A study on the resistive switching memory based on organic-inorganic hybrid perovskite films with controlled crystallization

Abstract

Organic-inorganic hybrid perovskite (OIHP) materials have appreciable attention as a next generation non-volatile memory device because of its good performances including low-switching voltage, high ON/OFF ratio and multilevel property. In Chapter 1, we introduce the effect of grain size in resistive switching non-volatile memory (RRAM) based on two-dimensional (2D) OIHP. Grain size of 2D OIHP thin film was controlled by temperature of vapor assisted transformation process. The vapor assisted transformation process which is a step of sequential vapor deposition deposits organic sources to transform the inorganic material to organic-inorganic hybrid material. Varied grain size from few nano-meter to micro-meter showed different resistive switching behavior. The mechanism of RS behavior was investigated by checking ion migration at grain-boundaries (GBs). In Chapter 2, we introduce the resistive switching devices where top electrode was fabricated within single-grain, on the line GBs, and GBs intersection of MAPbBr3 thin film to investigate the influences of GBs. The role of GBs in photovoltaics have been reported by comparing with single-crystals and poly-crystalline of OIHP materials. Optical properties were improved in the single-crystal comparing with poly-crystalline due to the reduction of carrier charge recombination and ion migration at GBs. However, the role of GBs in memory device including RRAM is unclear. In previous studies, the single-crystals which are fabricated by solution process have been used, but it has limitations such as long time for synthesis and device scaling. We fabricated OIHP thin films using the deterministic nucleation process to overcome above limitations. The device within a single-grain showed uniform resistive switching behaviors. These results will attribute the organic-inorganic hybrid perovskite single grains to be a candidate for next-generation RRAM.

본 논문에서는 유-무기 하이브리드 페로브스카이드 물질을 진공, 용액 공정을 이용하여 박막으로 증착하고, 그를 이용하여 two-terminal 구조를 가지는 저항 변화 메모리 소자에 관한 연구를 진행하였다.. 첫째로, 판상 구조를 가지는 2D 유-무기 하이브리드 페로브스카이트 물질을 이용하여 저항 변화 메모리소자에 대한 연구를 진행하였다. 유-무기 하이브리드 페로브스카이트는 최근 차세대 저항 변화 메모리소자로 주목받고 있으며, 2D물질을 이용할 경우 2D 물질이 가지는 구조적인 특성으로 큰 ON/OFF 전류비를 가질 수 있는 것으로 보고되었다. 진공 공정을 이용하여 유-무기 하이브리드 페로브스카이트 박막을 증착 하면서, 공정 온도 조절을 통해 그에 따라 생성된 박막의 결정의 크기를 조절 할 수 있었다. 이에 따라 결정 크기에 따른 저항 변화 현상을 확인하였다. 결정이 커질수록 OFF상태인 High resistance state (HRS) 전류가 낮아짐을 확인하였다. 이는 결정립계에서 주도적으로 일어나는 할로겐 이온 공공의 이동이 저항변화 현상에 영향을 미치기 때문임을 확인하였다. 이 연구는 차후에 2D 유-무기 하이브리드 페로브스카이트 기반의 저항 변화 메모리소자가 실제 소자로 이용 되는 데에 기여할 것으로 기대된다. 두번째로, 선택적 핵 생성 및 성장 방법을 이용하여 3D 유-무기 하이브리드 페로브스카이트 물질을 박막으로 만들어 결정 내부, 1개의 결정립계, 그리고 4개의 결정립계를 가지는 저항 변화 메모리 소자에 관한 연구를 진행하였다. 사진 식각 공정을 이용하여 4 μm의 크기의 금 패턴을 ITO기판위에 제작하여, 금 패턴과 ITO기판의 표면 에너지차이를 이용하여 선택적으로 핵 생성이 일어나도록 유도하였다. 제작된 박막위에 상부 전극을 증착 하여 결정내부, 결정립에서 저항변화 현상을 관찰한 결과, 결정 내부에서는 Set V와 HRS current가 일정한 아주 균일한 저항 변화 현상이 관측되었다. 하지만 결정립을 가지는 소자에서는 Set V와 HRS current가 큰 변화폭을 보이면서 소자의 낮은 균일도를 갖는 저항 변화 현상을 보였다. 이 연구는 높은 소자 균일도를 가지는 유-무기 하이브리드 페로브스카이트 기반의 저항 변화 메모리소자 개발에 기여할 것으로 기대된다.