Synchrotron Radiation X-ray Imaging Study for Evaluation of Periodontal Bone Regeneration

X-선 영상 (X-ray Imaging)은 X-선의 투과력을 이용하여 물질 내부 구조를 영상화하는 기법으로, 의료와 산업을 비롯한 다양한 분야에 널리 쓰인다. 일반적으로 X-선관 (X-ray Tube)을 광원 (Photon Source)으로 사용한다. 한편, 방사광가속기 (Synchrotron Light Source)를 사용해서도 X-선을 발생시킬 수 있다. 방사광 X-선은 일반 X-선에 비해 더 밝고, 평행성이 우수하다. 이를 이용한 X-선 영상은 고해상도 영상을 빠르게 획득할 수 있다. 또한 단색화 장치 (Monochromator)를 통한 위상차영상 (Phase Contrast Imaging, PCI) 기법으로 고감도 영상도 얻을 수 있다. 최근, 방사광 기술과 X-선 광학계의 발전으로 방사광 X-선 영상은 다양한 종류의 연구과제에 적용할 수 있게 되었다. 이는 영상 기반의 삼차원 정량 분석 기법 개발을 점차 가속화 시키고 있다. 본 학위논문은 방사광 X-선 영상을 리뷰하고 이를 활용한 치과 재생골의 삼차원 분석 기법을 소개한다. 기존 X-선 영상은 금속의 Trephine bur (TB)에 의한 선속 경화 현상 (Beam Hardening Artifacts)을 방지하기위해 뼈 시료를 TB에서 분리해내야하는 반면, 방사광 X-선 영상에서는 TB 안에 보존된 뼈 시료를 그대로 영상화할 수 있었다. 영상을 기반으로 뼈 재생 분석에 최적화된 삼차원 분석 기법을 개발 및 확립할 수 있었다. 본 논문에서 제시하는 기법은 치조골 시료를 비파괴적으로 분석할 수 있게 하고, 추후 약한 골재생 연구도 가능하게 할 것이다.

X-ray imaging is widely used for non-destructive visualization of internal structures. X-rays are conventionally generated using X-ray tubes and can also be generated from synchrotron radiation (SR). SR X-rays are bright and naturally well-collimated so that SR X-ray imaging permits fast acquisition of quality X-ray images. Recently, advances in SR technologies and X-ray optics extend the application of SR X-ray imaging to diverse research problems, which prompts development of quantitative three-dimensional (3D) analysis methods. In this study, I review SR X-ray imaging and apply the technique to evaluate bone regeneration in periodontal bone biopsy specimens. SR X-ray imaging could visualize bone specimens retained in a metallic trephine bur (TB), which is difficult with ordinary X-ray imaging that requires ejection of specimens from the TBs to evade beam hardening artifacts. The technique described here ensures non-destructive examination of periodontal bone specimens, which can facilitate future studies on poor bone regeneration.