CRC-Aided Joint Detection and Decoding for Polar-Coded MIMO Systems

Abstract

Polar-coded MIMO (PC-MIMO) systems are known to have better performance than conventional LDPC-coded and turbo-coded MIMO systems, by jointly optimizing polar coding, signal modulation and MIMO transmission. Furthermore, their performances can be further improved under joint detection and decoding (JDD). In this thesis, we propose a CRC-aided joint detection and decoding (CA-JDD) algorithm for PC-MIMO systems. Some specific information bits are directly decided by the parity-check relationships induced by a cyclic redundancy check (CRC) code, without performing path expansion. For the proposed CA-JDD algorithm, we employ a genetic algorithm (GA) in the design of polar codes. Simulation results show that JDD and CA-JDD with polar codes designed by a GA have better performance than those designed by density evolution (DE), respectively. In particular, CA-JDD with polar codes designed by the GA outperforms its competitors. This suggests that the GA is more appropriate than DE in the design of polar codes for JDD, since JDD performs the decoding process in the reverse order of conventional decoding algorithms for polar codes. First, we consider MIMO detection problems and polar decoding algorithms, which are the bases for the proposed algorithm. We review the background of MIMO systems and conventional linear detectors and nonlinear detectors for MIMO systems. The considered detectors include ZF,MMSE equalizers and tree search (TS)-based algorithms consisting of sphere decoding (SD) and the K-best algorithm. Next, we introduce the basic principle for polar coding and two commonly used polar decoding algorithms, successive cancellation (SC) algorithm and belief propagation (BP) algorithm, with their variants. Finally, we describe the proposed CA-JDD algorithm for PC-MIMO systems exploiting parity-check relationships (PCRs) derived from a CRC code in the decoding procedure, and introduce a use of the GA in the design of polar codes to improve the error-rate performance of JDD algorithms.

극 부호화 다중 입출력(polar-coded multi-input multi-output, PC-MIMO) 시스템은 극 부호화, 신호 변조 및 MIMO 전송을 합동으로 최적화하여 기존의 저밀도 패리티 검사 부호화(low-density parith-check coded, LDPC-coded) 및 터보 부호화(turbo-coded) MIMO 시스템보다 우수한 성능을 갖는 것으로 알려져 있다. 나아가, PC-MIMO 시스템은 합동 검출 및 복호(Joint Detection and Decoding, JDD)를 통해 성능을 더욱 향상시킬 수 있다. 본 학위 논문에서는 극 부호(polar code)의 일부 특정 정보 비트(information bit)에 대해 순환 중복 검사(cyclic redundancy check, CRC) 부호에 의해 유도된 패리티 검사 관계(parity-check relationships, PCRs)를 이용하여 경로 확장(path expansion)을 수행하지 않고 값을 바로 결정하는 PC-MIMO 시스템에서의 CRC-지원 합동 검출 및 복호(CRC-aided JDD, CA-JDD) 알고리즘을 제안한다. 또한 유전 알고리즘(genetic algorithm, GA)를 이용하여 제안된 CA-JDD 알고리즘을 위한 극 부호를 설계함으로써 오율 성능을 향상시키고자 한다. 전산 실험 결과는 JDD 및 CA-JDD가 GA를 이용하여 설계한 극 부호를 사용하는 것이 연속 제거(successive cancellation, SC) 알고리즘의 성능을 최적화하기 위해 개발된 밀도 진화(density evolution, DE)에 의해 설계된 극 부호를 이용하는 것보다 더 향상된 성능을 보여준다. 특히, GA를 이용해 설계한 극 부호를 사용하는 CA-JDD는 비교 대상이 되는 다른 알고리즘들에 비해 가장 우수한 성능을 보인다. 이는 JDD에 대한 극 부호 설계가 DE보다 GA가 더 적절하다는 것을 보여주는데 그 원인은 JDD가 SC 알고리즘의 역순으로 복호를 수행한다는 사실에서 유추해볼 수 있다. 본 학위 논문은 제안된 CA-JDD 알고리즘의 기반이 되는 MIMO 검출 문제와 극 부호의 복호 알고리즘(polar decoding algorithm)에 대해 먼저 설명한다. MIMO 검출 문제에 대해서, MIMO 시스템의 기본 개념과 MIMO 시스템을 위해 개발되었고 잘 알려진 선형 검출기(linear detector, LD) 및 비선형 검출기(nonlinear detector)에 대해 고려한다. 고려되는 검출기에는 영점 강제(zero-forcing, ZF)와 최소 평균 제곱 오류(minimum mean square error, MMSE) 검출기, 그리고 구 복호기(sphere decoder, SD) 및 K-best 알고리즘으로 구성된 트리 탐색(tree-search, TS) 기반 MIMO 검출 알고리즘이 있다. 다음으로, 극 부호의 기본 원리를 소개하고, 일반적으로 이용하는 두 가지 극 부호의 복호 알고리즘, SC 알고리즘과 신뢰 전파 (belief-propagation, BP) 알고리즘 및 이들의 개선된 변형들을 소개한다. 마지막으로 제안하는 CA-JDD 알고리즘을 설명하고, JDD 알고리즘들의 오율 성능(error-rate performance)를 향상시키기 위해 GA를 이용하여 극 부호의를 설계하는 방법에 대해 소개한다.