Catechol coated Silica Aerogel with enhanced mechanical and thermal properties

Abstract

실리카 에어로겔은 우수한 단열 특성으로 인해 많은 관심을 끌었다 그러나, 종래의 실리카 에어로겔은 고가의 독성 알콕사이드 전구체와 합성트리메틸 클로로 실란과 같은 표면 개질제를 사용하여 합성되었다. 이번 연구에서는 비용적으로 효율적인 물유리를 사용하고 트리메틸 클로로 실란 대신 개질제로 친환경 카테 콜 유도체 표면을 통해 실리카 에어로겔을 합성하였다. 폴리 도파민을 SiO2 표면에 대한 접착력을 증가 시켰고, 4-tert 부틸 카테 콜의 첨가 및 헥실 아민은 표면의 소수성을 부여하고 폴리 도파민의 중합을 막았다. 대기압 건조 공정 후 카테 콜 변형 에어로겔은 377m2 / g의 비 표면적과 약 21 nm 크기의 기공 직경을 보여줬다. 열전도율을 조사하기 위해 유리 양모 시트에 카테 콜 변형 에어로겔을 함침시켰다. 그 열전도도는 40.4 mWm-1K-1이고 48.7mWm-1K-1을 갖는 Xerogel보다 낮은 결과를 보여 주었다. 따라서 메조 포러스 framwork내에서 카테콜 코팅을 정확하게 제어함으로써, 에어로젤의 친환경 합성 방법을 이번 연구를 통해 제안하고자 한다.

Silica aerogels has attracted much attention due to their excellent thermal insulation property. However, the conventional silica aerogel was synthesized by using expensive and toxic alkoxide precursors and surface modifier such as trimethylchlorosilane. Herein, cost-effective water-glass silica aerogels were synthesized via eco-friendly catechol derivative surface modifier instead of trimethylchlorosilane. Polydopamine was introduced to increase the adhesion to SiO2 surface. Addition of 4-tert butyl catechol and hexylamine imparted the hydrophobicity of surface and suppressed the polymerization of the polydopamine. After ambient pressure drying process, catechol modified aerogel exhibited 377 m2/g specific surface area and about 21 nm-sized pore diameters. To investigate the thermal conductivity, the glass wool sheets were impregnated with catechol modified aerogel. Its thermal conductivity was 40.4 mWm-1K-1 and lower than xerogel which have 48.7 mWm-1K-1. Thus, by precisely controlling the catechol coating in the mesoporous framework, eco-friendly synthetic method of aerogel could be proposed.