웨어러블 전자소자용 고성능 유기 트랜지스터 기반 센서에 대한 연구

Abstract

Wearable electronics are regarded as one of the key technologies for the Internet of Things (IoTs) era. For instance, wearable sensors are expected to enable people to constantly monitor their health, exercise, and environment in their daily lives. However, wearable devices cannot easily be fabricated using conventional inorganic materials because of their mechanical fragility and relatively high cost. In this regard, organic electronic materials, including π-conjugated small molecules and polymers, have received considerable attention because of their various advantages, which include good mechanical flexibility, low-cost solution processability, and property tunability through molecular design, which make them highly suitable for use in wearable devices. As the applications of wearable electronic devices based on organic electronic devices in, sensors based on organic field-effect transistor (OFET) platforms have attracted great interest recently due to their use as flexible, light-weight, low-cost, and large-area electronics. Functional properties of organic active layers can be tailored by rational molecular design or surface functionalization to enhance selectivity. Compared with conventional sensing devices composed of two terminals, FET-type sensors can easily amplify the detected signals and electrically tune the sensitivity by controlling the applied voltage on the third electrode; i.e., the gate terminal. To date, various OFET-based sensors have been developed for sensing a wide range of analytes including chemical compounds, biological species, pressure, light, and food, as well as for health monitoring. Herein, this dissertation is dedicated to understanding the relationship between electrical and mechanical properties of OFET-based sensors via several approaches not only to enhance the sensing performance of OFET-based sensors but also improve mechanical properties of OFET-base sensors including photosensors and chemical sensors. After the brief introduction to OFETs and the operation principle of OFETs and typical sensing mechanism of OFET-based sensors in Chapter 1, studies on high performance OFET-based sensors is discussed. In Chapter 2, studies on optoelectrical properties of flexible/stretchable phototransistors based on one-dimensional organic semiconductors is introduced and related results is discussed. Highly flexible organic nanofiber phototransistors were fabricated on a highly flexible textile-elastomeric polymer composite substrate. Organic nanofibers (NFs) were obtained by electrospinning, using a mixture of poly(3,3‴-didodecylquarterthiophene) (PQT-12) and poly(ethylene oxide) (PEO) as the semiconducting polymer and processing aid, respectively. poly(dimethylsiloxane) (PDMS) was used as both a buffer layer for flattening the polyethylene terephthalate (PET) textile and a dielectric layer in the bottom-gate bottom-contact configuration. The nanofiber phototransistors fabricated on the PET/PDMS textile composite substrate showed highly stable device performance (on-current retention up to 82.3 (± 6.7)%) under extreme bending conditions, with a bending radius down to 0.75 mm and repeated tests over 1,000 cycles, while those prepared on film-type PET and PDMS-only substrates exhibited much poorer performances. I investigated the photo-responsive behaviors of PQT-12:PEO nanofiber phototransistors under light irradiation with different wavelengths. The maximum photoresponsivity, photocurrent/dark-current ratio and external quantum efficiency (EQE) under blue light illumination were 930 mA W-1, 2.76 and 246%, respectively. Furthermore, I have fabricated highly flexible 10  10 photosensor arrays that were able to detect incident photonic signals with high resolution. Further studies on one-dimensional nanofiber-based phototransistors is discussed with core-shell nanofiber-based stretchable phototransistors. Electrospinning with a co-axial metal nozzle facilitates the fabrication of the stretchable core-shell NFs comprising the stretchable core part and the semiconducting shell part, respectively. OFETs based on the stretchable core-shell NFs showed excellent operational stability during stretching, in comparison with PQT-12:PEO NF-based devices. Furthermore, photosensing behaviors of the core-shell NF-based organic phototransistors were investigated with various monochromic light signals, in order to explore the feasibility of stretchable organic photosensors. Finally, entirely stretchable OFETs were demonstrated with all polymer-based elastic components, which exhibited moderate operation behaviors with high transparency. Our results suggest the possibility of the application of stretchable 1-D nanomaterial-based electronics and sensor applications which could be utilized as future wearable and attachable smart electronic devices like aesthetic patch-type electronic devices with high stretchability and transparency. In Chapter 3, studies on cross-linkable polymer semiconductors for applications toward patternable solvent-resistant chemical sensor platform is discussed. OFET-based chemical sensors that can detect liquid-phase organic solvents and pH solutions using a cross-linked polymer semiconductors (i.e., P3HT-azide and PDPP-azide copolymer). The solvent-resistant polymer semiconducting films enable direct detection of toxic liquid-phase chemicals. Moreover, surface functionalization using various container molecules was introduced on top of the semiconducting layer to enhance selectivity toward target analytes. Furthermore, demonstration of direct patterning based on cross-linked PDPP-azide copolymer is introduced, suggesting possibility of patterning of thin-films of polymer semiconductors without using photoresist which typically require complicated and multiple fabrication processes. In Chapter 4, studies on effects of dynamic hydrogen bonding of polymer semiconductors on mechanical and electrical properties is introduced. A novel molecular design for polymer semiconductors containing urethane side chains was demonstrated using DPP-based polymers with various backbone spacers (i.e., PDPPurethane-TT, -BT, and -TVT). Optical and electrochemical characterizations were performed to confirm the structures of the synthesized PDPPurethane derivatives. The thin films of PDPPurethane derivatives showed excellent stretchability due to the urethane groups on polymer side chains, maintaining not only their electrical characteristics but also their molecular orientations under mechanical deformation, as confirmed by stretching tests based on the OFET platform and grazing incidence X-ray diffraction (GIXD) analysis, respectively. The PDPPurethane-TVT thin films had the highest mechanical stability (i.e., stretchability), maintaining electrical and molecular packing properties at up to 100% strain. To investigate the relationship between H-bonding and polymer stretchability, the degree of H-bonding and the intermonomeric torsion angles of the PDPPurethane derivative backbones were compared using Fourier-transform infrared (FT-IR) spectroscopy and computational study, respectively, confirming the effects of the degree of H-bonding on the stretchability of PDPPurethane derivatives. Furthermore, the nanocracked films of PDPPurethane derivatives showed recovered electrical properties after self-healing processes. The highly stretchable and self-healable polymer semiconductors developed in this study have great potential for use in next-generation electronics such as stretchable and wearable electronics.

사용자의 의복이나 신체에 부착하여 사용할 수 있는 형태의 전자소자를 이르는 ‘착용형 전자기기’는 이른바 ‘4차 산업혁명’이라고 일컬어지는 ‘사물인터넷(Internet of Things, IoT) 시대를 위한 핵심 기술로 주목받고 있다. 착용형 전자소자 기술이 사물인터넷 기술과 접목된다면 사용자의 건강정보, 주변의 환경정보 등 사용자에게 유용한 다양한 정보를 실시간으로 확인할 수 있다. 하지만 현재 전자기기의 구성성분 중 대부분을 차지하고 있는 무기물 기반의 전자소자는 착용형 전자기기를 제조하기가 쉽지 않다. 착용형 전자기기는 사용자의 움직임에 따라 기계적 변형이 일어날 수 있으므로 기계적 변형에 안정적인 소자 구동이 필수적이다. 이러한 측면에서, 유기 반도체 기반 전자소자는 기계적 변형에도 안정적인 소자 구동을 보일 수 있는 점, 저렴한 제조비용 및 대면적 공정 용이성 등으로 차세대 착용형 전자소자의 핵심 요소로 주목받고 있다. 다양한 응용 영역 중에, 유기 반도체 트랜지스터 기반 센서 응용 분야는 다가올 사물인터넷 시대의 핵심 기술인 센서 분야에 유용하게 활용될 수 있다. 유기 반도체를 감지층으로 활용하는 유기 반도체 트랜지스터 기반 센서는 감지하고자 하는 자극에 따라 분자 설계를 조정할 수 있고 게이트 전극으로 인한 신호 증폭효과로 인해 미세 자극변화를 실시간으로 감지할 수 있다. 따라서, 유기 반도체 트랜지스터 기반 센서는 빛, 화학물질, 생물학적 물질, 압력 등 다양한 자극을 감지할 수 있는 형태로 개발됐다. 본 논문에서는 광센서 및 화학 센서의 성능 향상 및 기계적 안정성 향상을 위한 다양한 방법을 고찰하고 도입한 결과를 서술하고자 한다. 제2장에서는 일차원 유기 반도체 기반 유연/신축성 광트랜지스터의 광전자적 특성 및 기계적 안정성에 대해서 고찰하였다. 전기 방사된 유기 반도체 나노섬유를 광트랜지스터의 광감지층으로 활용하고 고분자 직물-고분자 탄성체 복합체를 기판으로 활용한 유연성 광트랜지스터 개발 결과에 관해서 서술하였다. 제조한 유연성 광트랜지스터는 구부림 평가에서 우수한 구동 안정성을 보였다. 또한, 광 파장별 광전자적 특성평가를 수행하였고, 10 × 10 광트랜지스터 어레이를 제조하여 별 모양의 광원을 성공적으로 감지하였다. 일차원 유기 반도체 기반 신축성 광트랜지스터 제조를 위하여 동축 금속 노즐을 이용한 전기방사법을 활용하여 각각 신축성 고분자/반도체 고분자 코어-쉘 유기 반도체 나노섬유를 제조하였다. 제조한 신축성 나노섬유 기반 트랜지스터는 30% 인장에도 안정적인 구동을 보였고 광저자적 특성평가도 진행되었다. 최종적으로 모든 전자소자 구성요소가 신축성을 가지는 신축성 광트랜지스터를 제조하였고 전기적 평가를 수행하였다. 제3장에서는 가교가 가능한 작용기를 도입한 고분자 반도체를 활용하여 액체상의 유기용매를 직접적인 접촉을 통하여 안정적으로 감지가 가능한 용매 안정성 고분자 반도체 기반 화학 센서 개발 결과에 관해서 서술하였다. 다양한 고분자 반도체의 곁사슬기에 아지드기를 도입하여 자외선 노광 처리를 통하여 가교 반응을 유도해 유기용매에 담가도 전기적 특성이 유지되는 유기 반도체 기반 화학 센서를 제조하였다. 나아가, 제조한 화학 센서의 감지 성능을 향상시키기 위하여 고분자 반도체 표면을 컨테이너 분자로 기능화하였고 기존대비 향상된 민감도 및 선택도를 확인하였다. 또한, 유연성 전자 소재를 활용하여 유연성 화학 센서를 제조하였으며, 감광제 없이 직접적인 노광 공정을 통하여 반도체 박막을 패터닝하는 기술을 개발하였다. 제4장에서는 동역학적 결합, 특히 수소결합을 도모할 수 있는 작용기를 고분자 반도체의 곁사슬기에 도입한 신축성 유기 반도체 트랜지스터 개발 결과에 관하여 서술하였다. 신규 고분자 반도체 기반 트랜지스터는 100% 인장에서 구동 안정성을 확인하였고 다양한 분석 방법을 활용하여 기계적 변형에 따른 고분자 사슬 패킹 구조의 변화에 대해 고찰하였다. 나아가, 수소결합이 가능한 고분자 반도체의 자기 치유 성능에 대해서도 나노 크기의 균열을 후처리를 통하여 고분자 스스로 박막을 치유하여 전기적 특성이 회복되는 특성을 확인하였다.