Modeling of Chemical Kinetics for Methanol-to-Olefin (MTO) Process

Abstract

본 연구에서는 메탄올-올레핀 전환 공정 (MTO)의 화학 반응 거동을 수학적으로 모델링하고 생산물 수율과 선택도를 예측하기 위한 반응 역학 모델 (kinetic model)을 수립하였다. SAPO-34 촉매 하의 MTO 공정에 대하여 적용 목적에 따라 다른 복잡도를 가지는 2가지 유형의 반응 역학 모델을 제시하였다. 제2장에서는 MTO 반응의 이온 단위 거동까지 고려한 메커니즘 기반 역학 모델 (mechanistic kinetic model)을 개발하였다. 선행 연구들을 참고하여 MTO 반응의 자촉매 (autocatalysis) 특성과 탄화수소 중심 (hydrocarbon pool) 간의 상호작용을 반영하는 전반적인 반응 메커니즘 (reaction mechanism)을 구축하였다. 이 복잡한 화학 반응 메커니즘을 기반한 반응 속도 모델링을 위해 전이상태이론에 기반한 근사적 접근법 (approximate approach), 에반스-폴라니 관계식 (Evans-Polanyi relation), 그리고 열역학적 조건들이 적용되면서 반응 매개변수 추정량을 크게 감소시켰다. 반응 매개변수들은 문헌에 공개된 실험 데이터를 바탕으로 유전 알고리즘 (genetic algorithm)으로 추정하였다. 본 모델은 강건한 이론적 접근을 기반으로 다양한 조업 조건에서의 각 성분들의 거동에 대한 신뢰성 있는 정보를 제공한다. 또한 반응 내 탄화수소 중심의 영향을 정량화할 수 있는 모델이라는 점에서 독창성을 가진다. 제3장에서는 총 7개의 주요 성분의 거동만 예측하는 집중 역학 모델 (lumped kinetic model)을 개발하였다. 촉매 비활성화에 대한 MTO 반응 역학은 개발된 집중 역학 모델을 기반으로 연구되었다. 본 모델은 모든 반응 단계는 1차 반응이며, 유효 활성 촉매는 원료 MDOH (methanol, dimethyl ether) 전환율에 비례한다는 가정을 전제로 한다. 반응 매개변수는 고정층 반응기에서 수득한 실험 데이터를 이용하여 유전 알고리즘으로 추정하였다. SAPO-34 촉매의 비활성화를 유효 활성 촉매의 감소로 정의함으로써, 비활성화 상수는 촉매 비활성화가 각 반응 성분들에 미치는 영향을 설명하기 위한 유일한 고유 매개변수이다. 이러한 이론적 접근은 MTO의 복잡한 비활성화 동역학 (deactivation kinetics)을 모델링에 효과적임이 확인되었다. 제안된 두 모델은 기존 연구들에 비해 모델의 많은 부분을 이론화하여 계산 부하를 줄이면서 합리적인 결과를 도출했다는 것에 공통점이 있다. 두 모델의 결과는 실험 데이터와 통계적 방법으로 그 정합성이 검증되었으며, 메커니즘 연구, 촉매 설계, 반응기 설계, 조업 조건 최적화에 활용될 것으로 기대된다.

In this research, the chemical reaction behavior of the methanol-to-olefin (MTO) process was formulated by kinetic models to predict the yield of product and selectivity. Two types of kinetic models with different complexity depending on the application were presented for the MTO process under the SAPO-34 catalyst. In Chapter 2, a mechanistic kinetic model that takes into account the elementary steps including ions of MTO reaction was developed. Referring to the preceding studies, an overall reaction mechanism was established that reflected the autocatalysis nature of the MTO reaction and the interplay between the hydrocarbon pools. For kinetic modeling based on the complex chemical reaction mechanism, the approximate approach based on transition state theory, Evans-Polanyi relation, and thermodynamic constraints are applied to reduce the kinetic parameters to be estimated. The kinetic parameters are determined using experimental data obtained from literature by the genetic algorithm. This model provides satisfactory information on product distribution in various operating conditions based on highly theoretical approaches. In Chapter 3, a lumped kinetic model was developed to predict the seven lumps in which the main products of MTO are grouped. The deactivation kinetics of the MTO reaction is studied based on the proposed 7-lump kinetic model. The model is based on assumptions that methanol conversion is a first-order reaction and the active catalyst reduction is proportional to the conversion. The kinetic parameters were determined using experimental data measured in a fixed bed reactor by the genetic algorithm. By defining the deactivation of SAPO-34 as the loss of the active catalyst, the deactivation constant is the only intrinsic parameter required to describe the effect of catalyst deactivation on the conversion and product yields with time on stream. This theoretical approach has been demonstrated to be effective in modeling the complex deactivation kinetics of MTO. Both proposed models have been theorized in many parts to reduce the computational loads compared to the previous studies, but they also guarantee reasonable results. The validity of the two models has been verified by experimental data and statistical methods. These models are expected to be used in mechanism research, catalytic design, reactor design, and operating condition optimization.