Multiscale Analysis of Abnormality and Prediction in Financial Market

Abstract

Abnormal events occur frequently in financial markets as well as natural phenomena. Fat-tail distribution is commonly found, which is often caused by the interaction between many elements. Interaction between many elements can lead to an emergence that is not microscopically observed. In statistical physics, an element represents a particle, whereas an element in a financial system refers to an agent or order. Statistical physics explains the macroscopic phenomena with numerous small interactions. In this thesis, the financial markets will be analyzed by using statistical physics and complex system methodology. Abnormalities in the financial system have been difficult to deal with due to the ideal assumptions of economics. The interaction between the agents was addressed using statistical physics methodology. Firstly, the abnormality of the financial market is described with herding and portfolio of member firms. Next, price formation is dealt with based on the interaction of the orders and the dynamic of the aggressive order explains the abnormality of the market. Important features were also analyzed in the market microstructure using the interpretable model. Firstly, the identified member firm's transactions were analyzed. Member firms in Korea Exchange were classified into domestic member firms(DIMs) similar to individuals, domestic member firms(DSMs) similar to institutions, and foreign member firms(FRMs). Random matrix theory revealed that member firms have information about prices for the large market capitalization. Direction and trend analysis were conducted to analyze the characteristics of each member firm. Direction and trend were clearly distinguished in stocks with large market capitalization. The network structure of member firms was established to carry out the cluster analysis. Cluster results confirmed similar results to DIMs, DSMs, and FRMs. Using the methodologies of herd behavior, the existence and direction of the herding are analyzed. The portfolio of FRMs with small trading volume is closely related to the volatility of the Korean market over the past decade, increasing the level of market risk. In a nutshell, FRMs destabilize the market by trading a small number of stocks. Our results showed different explanatory powers of market risk among the member firms, with FRMs playing a much more important role in destabilizing than other member firm groups. Secondly, a large prices change is analyzed in detail on a micro-time scale. This study found that large price changes in the micro-scale were mostly noise-like. A large price change caused by the empty order book and the wide gap did not shock the market. On the other hand, aggressive orders make a large impact on the market. Aggressive orders on the London stock market were analyzed during the 2008 financial crisis. The burstiness of aggressive orders increased before the bankruptcy of Lehman Brothers. The burstiness of aggressive order can be used as an indicator of market volatility. Burstiness of aggressive orders is highly correlated to the measures of volatility. The price impact of aggressive orders also was compared with noise-like orders. Aggressive orders had a large impact on the market. On the other hand, the price impact of noise-like orders was small. The interpretable machine learning algorithm predicts the stock price in the market microstructure. Using dual-stage attention-based RNN, input and temporal attention were performed. The encoder's input attention weights are analyzed and it shows what features the model focuses on when predicting. Based on this, the order book features that help to predict the price were known. This thesis provides several implications on an abnormality in the financial system using the statistical physics framework. Firstly the identified member firms were analyzed to reveal the characteristics of investors and members. Secondly, the burst found in micro-market structures showed the possibility of explaining market volatility. Both analyzed interactions between agents or orders coming into the order book, showing the application of statistical physics complexity methodology in the financial market. Therefore, this dissertation gives the insight to integrate interactive properties of elements in the financial system.

주가 수익률 분포는 정규분포보다 두꺼운 꼬리를 가진다. 블랙-숄즈 방정식이 주가 수익률을 정규분포로 가정하고 있지만, 실제 금융 시장에는 정규분포로 설명되지 않는 비정상적인 현상이 많이 발생하고 있다. 통계물리학에서 얇은 꼬리를 가지는 정규분포와 두꺼운 꼬리를 가지는 코시분포를 레비안정분포로 설명할 수 있다. 본 학위 논문에서는 금융시장에서 두꺼운 꼬리에 해당하는 비정상적인 현상을 주식시장 회원사 거래와 시장미시구조를 통해서 분석했다. 또한 해석 가능한 머신러닝 방법론을 사용하여 가격을 예측하고 모델을 분석했다. 첫 번째로 식별화된 회원사 거래를 분석해서 회원사를 이질적인 거래자로 가정하고 분석했다. 본 연구에서는 국내에 등록된 회원사를 개인, 기관, 외국인과 비교해서 분류했다. 이를 위해서 우선 국내 시장에서 개인, 기관, 외국인의 거래 특성을 분석했다. 그 후에 개인과 비슷한 국내 회원사(DIM), 기관과 비슷한 국내 회원사(DSM), 외국 회원사(FRM)로 회원사들을 분류했다. 랜덤행렬이론를 사용해서 시가총액이 큰 주식에 대해서 회원사들이 가격에 대한 정보를 가지고 있다는 것을 밝혔다. 이를 바탕으로 방향성과 추세 분석을 해서 각 회원사들의 거래 특성을 분석했다. 우선 시가총액이 큰 주식들에서 방향성과 추세가 뚜렷하게 구분되었다. 시가총액이 큰 주식에서 FRM의 경우에는 방향성을 가지고 거래를 하고 주가의 흐름과 같은 방향으로 거래 한다는 것을 밝혔다. 회원사의 거래로부터 회원사들의 네트워크를 구축해서 군집 분석을 수행했다. 군집 결과 DIM, DSM, FRM과 비슷한 결과가 나오는 것을 확인했다. 무리짓기 방법론을 사용해서 회원사 사이의 무리짓기가 존재하는지 확인했고, DIM, DSM, FRM 별로 무리짓기의 방향과 주가의 방향을 비교했다. DIM은 주가의 반대 방향으로 강하게 무리짓기 하는 것을 밝혔다. 또한 포트폴리오 불균형 분석으로부터 FRM이 시장을 불안정하게 만든다는 것을 밝혔다. 두 번째로 미시적인 시간 규모에서 큰 가격의 변화를 세부적으로 연구했다. 본 연구에서 미시적인 시간에서 큰 가격의 변화는 실제로 대부분 노이즈에 가깝다는 것을 밝혔다. 오더북이 비어 있고 가격 사이의 차이가 커서 생긴 큰 가격의 변화는 시장에 충격을 주지 못했다. 반면에 오더북에 주문이 쌓여있고 가격 사이의 차이가 작을 때, 공격적인 주문은 거래 가격에 손해를 보면서 시장에 큰 충격을 주었다. 2008년 금융위기의 런던 주식시장에서 공격적인 주문을 분석했다. 금융위기 구간에서는 투자자가 손해를 보면서 공격적인 주문을 낼 것이라고 가정했다. 또한 공격적인 주문이 Bursty하게 주식시장에 들어오면, 회복할 시간이 없어서 시장에 더 큰 충격을 줄 것이다. 본 연구에서 리만브라더스 파산 전에 공격적인 주문이 증가하고 또한 Bursty하게 발생한다는 것을 밝혔다. 시장의 변동성 지표인 역사적 변동성, VIX 지수, TED Spread와 비교해서 공격적인 주문의 burstiness가 높은 상관관계를 가진다는 것을 밝혔다. 또한 공격적인 주문의 가격 충격력을 분석해서 노이즈 주문과 비교를 했다. 공격적인 주문이 시장에 큰 충격을 주는 것을 확인했고, 특이한 점은 Ask에서 거래가 발생하면 Bid 쪽에 더 큰 가격 충격을 주는 것을 밝혔다. 반면에 노이즈에 가까운 주문이 주는 가격 충격력은 작았다. 미시시장구조에 해석 가능 한 모델을 적용해서 가격을 예측했다. Attention weight를 통해서 모델이 가격을 예측할 때, 오더북의 변수들 중 시장가 주문과 스프레드에 Attention하고 이동평균시간이 길수록 더 많이 Attention한다는 것을 밝혔다.