Laser-Induced Graphitization of Cellulose for Moisture Electric Energy Transformation

Abstract

In this thesis, the effect of alkali metal ions on the thermal degradation process of cellulose is analyzed and a method for conversion into graphitic carbon is discussed. A method of converting cellulose into graphitic carbon using a CO2 laser and producing electricity from moisture are proposed. The thesis consists of 4 chapters. Chapter 1 describes the general introduction on cellulose nanofiber (CNF), laser-induced graphitization (LIG), and moisture-electricity energy transformation (MEET) device. Chapter 2 through 4 contains the investigation of its flame retardant effect, conversion of CNF into graphitic carbon through LIG and fabrication of MEET device. Chapter 2 explores the flame retardant effect cellulose nanofiber with alkali metal ion on the surface. Generally, cellulose is vulnerable to heat and become ash when it is burned. However, when alkali ions were introduced onto the surface of cellulose, more solid carbonaceous material which called char could be formed under high temperature in atmospheric condition. The formed char had a low thermal conductivity and prevented the flame spreading to the other side of the substrate, resulting in a flame retardant effect. Cellulose nanofibers (CNF) were synthesized using (2,2,6,6-Tetramethylpiperidin-1-yl)oxyl (TEMPO) mediated oxidation and a porous paper or a transparent film was obtained according to the drying conditions. Unlike pulp sheets, CNF films were carbonized when they were heated up to 500 ° C in the air atmosphere, and they formed stable carbon up to 800 ° C. The sodium ion free CNF substrate were ablated at high temperatures. A larger amount of char was formed as the concentration of sodium ions on the surface increased. Sodium inhibited the formation of volatile gas and promoted the dehydration between CNF chains, thereby helping to form larger amounts of thermally stable char. In Chapter 3, facile method for fabricating the graphitic carbon layers on eco-friendly CNF substrates using CO2 laser engraver under ambient condition is reported. Temperature of the area irradiated with the CO2 laser was rapidly increased, and CNF substrate was photothermally converted into amorphous carbon. Then subsequent multiple lasing converted the amorphous carbon into conductive graphitic carbon. Successful conversion of CNF to graphitic carbon was attributed to the presence of sodium in CNF. Sodium prevented the ablation of substrate and removed oxygen containing functional groups at high temperature. Through various analysis techniques, it was confirmed that amorphous carbons were formed firstly and changed into graphitic carbon after several irradiation steps. Control experiments confirmed that ablation occur instead of conversion to graphitic carbon once sodium was replaced by hydrogen or other metal ions such as Mg or Cu. More interestingly, a conductive graphitic carbon could be obtained on a transparent CNF film even by single lasing due to its very low oxygen permeability. Chapter 4 describes the fabrication of moisture-electric energy transformation (MEET) device using Na-anchored cellulose substrate and LIG process. Two types of MEET device were fabricated; graphitic carbon structure with oxygen functional gradient in lateral direction (L-GCL) and vertical direction (V-GCL). First, L-GCL was fabricated by gradual defocusing method. A cellulose substrate was prepared by TEMPO-mediated oxidation of bleached pulp and a CO2 laser was employed to create a rectangle (2 mm × 4 mm) of a conductive graphitic carbon layer on the substrate. By skewing the substrate while keeping the laser power constant, the laser power density gradually changed in the direction of the long side of the rectangle due to the deviation of the laser focus. As the laser beam defocus distance increased, the laser intensity at the substrate decreased and the oxygen-to-carbon ratio of the graphitic layer increased. V-GCL was fabricated on the planar surface. When a CO2 laser was irradiated to the thin and porous CNF substrate, difference in the degree of graphitization between the front and backsides was formed. Since this difference produces a gradient in oxygen-to-carbon ratio. Upon exposure of the GCLs to moisture, adsorbed water hydrolyzed the hydrogen containing groups (carboxyl or hydroxyl) in the graphitic carbon layer and the preformed gradient of oxygen-to-carbon ratio induced a density gradient of hydrogen ions. As in the case of a battery, it has been confirmed that the voltage could be increased by connecting a plurality of devices, and LED light could be turned on at high relative humidity. In addition, it was demonstrated that the capacitors charged by electricity obtained during breathing could turn on a green light emitting diode when the arrayed device was attached to a filter mask.

본 논문에서는 소듐이 도입된 셀룰로오스 나노섬유의 난연성능을 확인하고 이를 응용하여 이산화탄소 레이저를 통한 셀룰로오스의 흑연화 공정 개발 및 수분전기 생산 장치로의 활용에 대한 내용을 포함하고 있다. 본 논문은 4개의 장으로 이루어졌으며, 1장에서는 셀룰로오스와 나노셀룰로오스, 레이저유도 흑연화 공정 및 수분전기 발생장치에 대한 이론을 소개하였다. 2장에는 알칼리 금속이 도입된 셀룰로오스 나노섬유의 난연성능을 평가하고 비교실험을 통하여 이온에 따른 효과를 확인하는 내용이 포함되어 있다. 3장은 이산화탄소 레이저를 활용하여 대기 환경에서 셀룰로오스 나노섬유 기판을 그래핀 계열의 탄소로 전환시키는 공정에 대한 연구를 포함하고 있다. 마지막으로 4장에서는 레이저유도 흑연화 공정의 조건들을 조절함으로써 생성되는 탄소에 포함되는 산소기반 작용기의 농도 구배를 통한 수분전기 발생장치 개발로의 활용 연구에 대한 내용을 이야기하였다. 2장은 알칼리 금속이 도입된 셀룰로오스 나노섬유의 난연성능을 평가하고, 도입되어 있는 이온의 영향임을 확인하는 연구에 대한 내용이다. TEMPO를 활용한 펄프의 산화반응으로 만들어지는 나노셀룰로오스는 두께가 수 나노미터이며 길이는 수 마이크론 미터에 이르는 기다란 섬유의 형태를 가진다. 셀룰로오스 나노섬유의 표면에는 산화과정에서 만들어진 소듐 카르복실 작용기가 있어 다량의 소듐이 표면에 화학적으로 고정되어 있다. 일반적으로 불에 잘 타는 셀룰로오스와는 다르게 소듐과 같은 알칼리 금속이 도입되어 있는 셀룰로오스는 난연성능을 나타내었으며, 고온에서 더 많은 양의 탄소고체를 형성하였다. 셀룰로오스는 일반적으로 두 가지 루트를 통해 열 분해된다. 하나는 셀룰로오스의 중합도가 줄어들면서 휘발성 물질과 낮은 분자량의 탄소화합물이 생성되는 루트이고, 다른 하나는 체인간의 탈수반응을 통해 선형사슬의 탄소를 거쳐 방향족 탄화수소로 나아가는 루트이다. 소듐은 두 번째 분해반응의 활성화 에너지를 낮춤으로써 더 많은 양의 고체 탄소를 생성시키며, 이 탄소는 열 전도도가 낮아 남아있는 셀룰로오스 나노섬유 기판으로의 열 전달을 막아주는 효과가 있다. 이를 통하여 불에 타지만 화염이 전파되는 것을 막을 수 있게 된다. 산 처리를 통하여 소듐이 제거된 양자화된 셀룰로오스 나노섬유는 대기 환경의 고온 조건에서 모두 타서 없어지는 것을 확인하였다. 제작된 셀룰로오스 나노섬유 기판의 소듐을 다른 알칼리금속이나 알칼리토금속으로 치환한 샘플에서도 비슷한 경향을 나타내었지만 소듐이 포함된 셀룰로오스 나노섬유가 가장 우수한 열적 안정성을 나타내었다. 또한 셀룰로오스 나노섬유 표면에 도입된 소듐의 양이 늘어날수록 고온에서 유지되는 고체 탄소의 양이 늘어나는 것을 확인하였다. 종합적으로 볼 때, 셀룰로오스 나노섬유 표면에 존재하는 소듐이 셀룰로오스에 난연 성능을 부여하고 열에 안정적인 고체 탄소를 생성하는 것으로 결론 내릴 수 있다. 3 장에서는 고온에서 셀룰로오스 나노섬유가 분해되어 생성된 탄소를 보다 유용한 물질인 그래핀 계열의 탄소로 전환시키는 연구를 진행하였다. 셀룰로오스 나노섬유를 고온으로 유도하기 위해서 사용된 방법은 이산화탄소 레이저이다. 높은 에너지의 이산화탄소 레이저를 활용하여 그래핀 계열의 탄소를 생산하는 공정은 녹는점이 매우 높은 고분자인 polyimide 나 poly(ethersulfone) 등이 주로 사용되었다. 일반적인 셀룰로오스 기판의 경우, 레이저를 조사하면 바로 분해되기 때문에 레이저 유도 흑연화 공정에 사용되기 어려웠다. 하지만 셀룰로오스 나노섬유 기판은 레이저를 조사하면 일부는 날아가지만 일정 수준의 비결정성 고체탄소가 생성되고, 그래핀의 성질을 가지는 결정성 탄소로 전환된다. 이산화탄소 레이저를 활용하면 간단하면서도 원하는 모양의 패턴으로 그래핀 계열의 탄소를 대기환경에서 제작할 수 있다는 것이다. 셀룰로오스 나노섬유를 활용하여 만든 다공성의 종이형태와 투명한 고밀도의 필름형태 모두에서 그래핀 계열의 탄소를 생성할 수 있었다. 필름형태에서는 더 높은 세기의 에너지로 조사하여도 아래쪽 기판의 손상 없이 제작할 수 있었다. 투과전자 현미경과 X-ray 회절분석법을 통하여 제작된 그래핀 계열의 탄소가 (002) 평면을 많이 포함하고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 또한 레이저의 조사횟수나 세기가 증가하면 산소를 포함하는 작용기가 없어지면서 전기전도도가 높아진다. 이와 같이 비결정형 탄소의 작용기를 제거하는데 소듐이 작용하는 것을 확인하였다. 고온에서 소듐은 녹아 탄소 덩어리 내부로 침투하는데, 소듐은 강한 환원력을 가지고 있어서 산소를 포함하는 작용기를 환원시킨 후 산화소듐을 형성한다. 생성된 산화소듐은 1500도 이상의 고온에서는 휘발성을 가지고 있기 때문에 증발하면서 다공성의 그래핀 계열의 탄소 구조체만이 남게 된다. 따라서 소듐은 이산화탄소 레이저가 조사되었을 때 휘발성 물질의 생성을 억제하여 고체형태의 탄소를 많이 생성시키는 것과 동시에 그래핀화 과정까지 돕는 역할을 한다. 4장에서는 이산화탄소 레이저를 통한 그래핀화 공정의 조건을 조절하여 한쪽에서 반대쪽으로의 산소를 포함하는 작용기의 농도가 증가하는 구조를 만들어 수분에 따라 전기를 생산하는 장치를 개발하였다. 일반적으로 수분전기를 생산하기 위해서는 수분에 노출되었을 때 전하를 띄는 물질의 농도 구배가 형성되고 이것이 움직이면서 생기는 전위차를 활용한다. 산화 그래핀이 물과 만나면 표면에 존재하는 카르복실 그룹에서 수소이온이 해리되는데, 만약 구조체에서 생성된 수소이온의 농도 구배가 있다면 흡착된 물 분자를 통해 한쪽으로 이동하게 된다. 따라서 수분전기 생산장치에서는 산소를 포함하는 작용기의 농도 구배가 존재하는 그래핀 계열의 탄소를 제작하는 것이 매우 중요하다. 이산화탄소 레이저를 활용하여 셀룰로오스 나노섬유를 그래핀화 시킬 때 초점거리로부터 멀어지게 되면 더 적은 에너지가 가해지므로 그래핀화의 정도가 줄어들게 된다. 또한 얇고 다공성의 기판 위에 레이저를 조사하면 윗면과 아랫면의 그래핀화 정도는 큰 차이를 나타나게 된다. 이와 같은 방법들을 활용하여 작용기의 농도 구배가 존재하는 그래핀 계열의 탄소 표면을 만들었다. 제작된 표면 양쪽에 전극을 연결하고 고습 환경에 노출시킴으로써 전기를 생산할 수 있었다. 이산화탄소 레이저를 활용하기 때문에 여러 그래핀 표면을 하나의 셀룰로오스 기판에 제작한 후 직렬로 연결함으로써 더욱 높은 수준의 전압을 얻을 수 있었다. 또한 제작된 장치를 마스크와 결합하고, 사람의 날숨에 포함된 습기를 활용하여 캐패시터를 충전할 수 있었으며 이를 이용하여 전구의 불을 밝힐 수 있을 정도의 에너지를 생산할 수 있었다.