Development of Carbon and Transition Metal based Highly-active Oxygen Electrocatalysts

Abstract

The state of the art catalysts for oxygen electrocatalysts are known as platinum based catalysts for oxygen reduction reaction (ORR) and iridium or ruthenium (oxide) based catalysts for oxygen evolution reaction (OER). However, this catalyst is not only rare and inexpensive, but also has a significant overvoltage. For a wide and general application of the next generation energy conversion and storage devices such as fuel cells, water electrolyzers and metal-oxygen batteries, an inexpensive and efficient oxygen electrocatalyst must be developed. Recently, it has been reported that oxygen electrochemical reactions in alkaline environments can be more easily catalyzed by relatively inexpensive catalysts such as carbon based catalysts or transition metal based catalysts (e.g. heteroatom doped carbon, M/N/C and transition metal oxide. Thus, innumerable studies on non-noble metal-based oxygen electrocatalysts have been reported. However, further research is needed to improve the electrocatalytic activity of non-noble metal catalysts and to develop a suitable structure for the applications. Therefore, the rational design of the oxygen electrocatalyst and its structure is the most important issue in next generation energy conversion and storage devices. In order to improve the intrinsic electrocatalytic activity, it is essential to understand the fundamental mechanisms in oxygen electrocatalysis, and find the descriptors, which mean the relationships between catalytic activity and physical properties of materials, for the electrochemical reactions. Furthermore, it is necessary to design an appropriate structure of the electrocatalyst considering mass transfer characteristics and the utilization of electrocatalysts for the real applications. In chapter 2, we develop a strategy to enhance the OER kinetic activity of cobalt based spinel type metal oxides by precisely controlled substitution with other transition metals. The more oxophilic property of Cr facilitates the adsorption of oxygen species on surface and reduces the charge transfer resistance. By the results, Cr substituted Co3O4 shows 3.72 times enhanced electrocatalytic OER mass activity compared to Co3O4. Detailed characterizations are presented in the section. In chapter 3, we demonstrate the effect of the catalyst structure (pore size and doping site position) on the single-cell performance of metal-free catalysts using welldefined ordered mesoporous carbon systems. The single-cell tests proof that control of pore size and doping-site position directly affects the cell performance by changing the mass-transport properties and utilizing the doping sites in the catalyst layer. Metal-free with precisely controlled doping sites to be near the large mesopores exhibits a remarkable on-set potential and achieved 70% of the maximum power density of Pt/C. Detailed characterizations are presented in the section. In Chapter 4, we present the effect of the electrode architecture on the performance of electrochemical cells. The architecture of the electrode is controlled by the morphology of the catalysts via self-assembly of zeolitic imidazolate framework nanocrystals. The uniform morphology of the catalyst leads the well-packed electrode with good contact between catalyst particles, resulting the decrease in overpotential (~ 120 mV). Detailed characterizations are presented in the section. This study indicates that the performance of the electrochemical devices can be improved by intrinsic electrocatalytic activity, catalyst structure and electrode architecture. Besides, the developed strategies in this study can be expanded to other electrochemical applications such as secondary battery, hydrogen electrocatalysis, and CO2 electroreduction.

현재 산소 전기화학 반응에서 최고의 활성을 보이는 촉매는 백금 (산소환원반응) 과 이리듐 및 루테늄 (산소발생반응)으로 알려져 있다. 그러나 이러한 촉매들은 희귀하고 가격이 높을뿐만 아니라 여전히 높은 과전압을 갖는다는 단점을 가지고 있다. 따라서 연료전지, 수전해조 및 금속-산소 전지와 같은 차세대 에너지 전환 빛 저장 장치의 광범위하고 일반적인 적용을 위해서는 저렴하고 효율적인 산소 전기화학 촉매가 개발되어야 한다. 최근 염기 조건에서의 산소 전기화학 반응은 탄소 또는 전이금속 기반의 촉매 (이종원소가 도핑된 탄소, 전이금속/질소/탄소 복합체, 전이금속 산화물 등)와 같이 비교적 저렴한 촉매에 의해 쉽게 촉진될 수 있다는 수많은 연구가 보고되었지만 비-귀금속 촉매의 전기화학 촉매 활성을 향상시키고 응용 분야에 적합한 구조를 개발하기 위한 연구가 더 필요한 실정이다. 따라서, 산소 전기화학 촉매의 합리적인 설계와 이의 구조 제어는 차세대 에너지 전환 및 저장 장치에서 가장 중요한 문제이다. 촉매 고유의 동적 활성을 향상시키기 위해서는 산소 전기화학 촉매 반응의 기본 메커니즘을 이해하고, 촉매 활성과 물질의 물리적 특성 사이의 상관관계를 나타내는 요인을 찾는 것이 필수적이다. 또한, 실제 적용을 위해서는 물질 전달 특성 및 전극 촉매의 활용도를 고려하여 적절한 구조를 설계 할 필요가 있다. 1장에서는 본 연구에 관한 전반적인 기초 원리와 연구 동향을 소개하며, 2장에서는 코발트 기반 스피넬 구조 금속 산화물의 산소발생반응 동역학적 활성을 다른 전이 금속으로 정밀하게 치환하여 향상시키는 전략에 대해 소개한다. 이 전략에서는 치환되는 금속의 친산소성에 따라 표면에 산소 종의 흡착 세기가 변화하고, 이에 따라 전하의 이동 저항이 변화하는 것을 통해 산소발생반응의 동역학적 활성을 제어하였다. 이 전략에 의해 합성된 CrCo2O4는 기존 Co3O4에 비해 3.72 배 향상된 전기화학적 산소발생반응 활성을 보여주었다. 3 장에서는 균일하게 정렬된 메조 기공을 가지고 있는 다공성 탄소 시스템을 활용하여 비금속 촉매의 나노 구조 (기공 크기 및 도핑점 위치)가 연료전지 성능에 미치는 영향을 밝혔다. 기공 크기 및 도핑점 위치를 제어하여 촉매 내부의 물질 전달 특성과 도핑점의 활용도를 조절함으로써 이러한 구조적 요인이 연료전지 성능에 매우 큰 영향을 미친다는 것을 증명하였다. 특히, 큰 메조기공 표면에 위치하도록 정밀하게 제어 된 도핑점을 갖는 비금속 촉매는 매우 우수한 on-set 전위를 나타내며 상용 백금 촉매의 70 %에 달하는 최대 전력 밀도를 달성하였다. 4 장에서는 전극의 구조가 전기화학 장치의 성능에 미치는 영향을 제시하였다. 전극의 구조는 이 연구에서 새롭게 개발된 zeolitic imidazolate framework 나노 결정의 자기 조립을 통한 촉매 형상 제어를 이용하여 제어되었다. 균일한 형상과 크기를 가지는 촉매를 이용하여 제작된 전극은 입자간 우수한 접촉과 얇고 균일한 전극 구조를 보여주며, 불균일한 형상을 가지는 촉매를 이용하여 제작된 전극에 비해 현격하게 낮은 물질 전달 저항 특성을 통해 뛰어난 전극 성능을 보였다. 본 연구는 전기 화학적 장치의 성능이 본질적인 촉매의 동역학적 활성, 촉매 구조 및 전극 구조에 의해 향상 될 수 있음을 나타낸다. 게다가 본 연구에서 개발 된 전략은 2 차 전지, 수소 전기화학 촉매 및 CO2 및 N2 전기화학적 환원과 같은 다른 전기 화학 분야에도 적용될 수 있기 때문에 매우 무한한 응용가능성을 가지고 있다.