Super-resolution Photoactivated Atomic Force Microscopy and Molecular Photoacoustic Imaging

포항공과대학교

Abstract maging the intrinsic optical absorption properties of nanomaterials with optical microscopy (OM) is hindered by the optical diffraction limit and intrinsically poor sensitivity. The diffraction limit is about 200 nm, which is much larger to capture the properties of intracellular components and nanomaterials. Thus, expensive and destructive electron microscopy (EM) has been commonly used to examine the nanostructures of various metals, organic and inorganic materials, even recently biological samples. However, EM is typically very expensive and destructive, and requires special sample preparation in a vacuum environment, which can irreversibly damage the sample. In recent decades, super-resolution fluorescence OM technologies, such as stimulated emission depletion microscopy (STED) and stochastic optical reconstruction microscopy (STORM), have been developed to overcome the optical diffraction limit using nonlinear optical effects and the specific fluorescent molecules. Further, while nanoscale fluorescence OM has become crucial for investigating the morphologies and functions of intracellular specimens, this modality is not suitable for imaging optical absorption and requires the use of possibly undesirable exogenous fluorescent molecules for biological samples. Thus, there is a pressing need to develop a label-free super-resolution microscopy that truly breaks through the fundamental resolution limitations of conventional OM without difficult sample preparation and high vacuum environment. In the first part of this thesis focuses on the development of a super-resolution visible photoactivated atomic force microscopy (pAFM), which can sense intrinsic optical absorption with ~8 nm resolution. Thus, the resolution can be improved down to ~8 nm. This system can detect not only the first harmonic response, but also the higher harmonic response using the nonlinear effect. The thermoelastic effects induced by pulsed laser irradiation allow us to obtain visible pAFM images of single gold nanospheres, various nanowires, and biological cells, all with nanoscale resolution. Unlike expensive EM, the visible pAFM system can be simply implemented by adding an optical excitation sub-system to a commercial atomic force microscope. Next, the second part focuses on the updated pAFM system, which is a dual-pulse pAFM using two lasers with a time delay. The conventional pAFM is difficult to boost the signal-to-noise ratios by raising laser power because the strong laser power can damage to the sample and the cantilever tip. Thus, the DP-pAFM applies the pump-probe beam method to the pAFM. The first laser heats up the light absorber and alters the local Gruneisen value, and the second laser boosts the mechanical vibration within the thermal relaxation time. We have successfully mapped the optical structures of carbon nanotubes and small molecule films. Particularly, the very fine cracks of small molecule films which are the important issues in small-molecule semiconductors are clearly visualized at nanoscale. DP-pAFM will pave the new way to study complex optical phenomena in various research fields. In addition to super-resolution optical imaging overcoming optical diffraction limit, photoacoustic (PA) imaging has been attempted to overcome the limited optical penetration depth for deep tissue molecular optical imaging. For decades, PA imaging has evolved considerably into a label-free imaging approach that combines the advantages of ultrasound and optical imaging. In the third part, as an application of the PA imaging, we introduce the dual modal NIR silver bumpy nanoprobes for in vivo imaging and multiplexed detection of biomolecules by both PA imaging (PAI) and surface-enhanced Raman scattering (SERS) techniques. For this study, we used silica-coated silver bumpy nanoshell probes (AgNS@SiO2). AgNS@SiO2 have strong NIR-absorption and scattering properties compared with other nanostructures. We obtained PA in vivo images of the skin and sentinel lymph nodes (SLNs) of rats after injecting various kinds of Raman-labeled AgNS@SiO2. Multiplexed identifications of the injected AgNS@SiO2 were achieved by measuring SERS signals. In the fourth part, we introduce the visualization of biological markers and the delivery of bioactive agents to living organisms using PA imaging. To demonstrate the ability of nanoprobes to target tumors using PAI, we synthesize convertible nanostructured agents, NanoPcTBs, with strong photothermal and PA properties and linked the nanoprobe with biotin to target tumors in a small animal model. Interestingly, these nanoprobes allow partial to disassemble in the presence of targeted proteins that can switch photoactivity, thus the nanoprobes provide a fluorescent-cancer imaging with high signal-to-background ratios. The biotin conjugated nanoprobe has high selectivity for biotin receptor positive cancer cells such as A549 (human lung cancer). After injecting of the NanoPcTBs via intravenous method, we observed the mice’s whole body by PAI and acquired the PA signal near the cancer. The PA signal increased linearly with time after injection and the fluorescence signal near the cancer was confirmed by fluorescence imaging. The ability to target a specific cancer of the nanoprobe was well verified by PA imaging. In the last part, the dissertation summarizes these works. This dissertation can provide a useful research platform for further research by exploring a new nanoscale imaging and characterizing tools, and PA imaging.

빛을 사용하는 영상 시스템은 빛의 회절 한계에 막혀 수 나노 크기 물질로부터 고유 특성을 얻는데 어려움이 있다. 빛의 회절한계는 사용하는 빛의 반파장으로 최소 약 200 nm이며, 이는 세포 내 성분 및 나노 구조를 갖는 물질의 특성을 파악하기에 상당히 큰 수치이다. 그래서 수 나노 미터 이하의 해상도를 갖는 전자 현미경이 금속, 유기 물질, 심지어 최근 생물학적 샘플의 나노 구조를 조사하는데 많이 사용되어 왔다. 그러나 전자현미경은 일반적으로 매우 비싸고 샘플에 파괴적이며 강력한 진공 환경에서 특별히 처리된 샘플로 실험을 해야 하는 단점이 있다. 그리고 최근 수십 년 동안, stimulated emission depletion microscopy (STED) 및 stochastic optical reconstruction microscopy (STORM)와 같은 초고해상도 형광현미경 기술들이 빛의 비선형 현상 및 특정 형광 물질의 형광 표백과 on/off 반복 현상을 활용하여 개발되었으며, 회절 한계를 극복하며 수 십 나노 해상도를 갖게 되었다. 초고해상도 형광현미경은 세포 내 구조 및 기능을 연구하는데 중요한 장비이지만, 조영제 사용의 제한 및 시료의 고유 특성 분석에 대한 한계가 있다. 그래서 빛의 회절한계를 극복하면서, 외부 조영제를 사용하지 않고, 진공이 아닌 환경에서 물질 고유의 특성을 얻을 수 있는 초고해상도 영상 장비 개발이 시급 했다. 본 연구에서는 일반대기 환경에서 조영제를 사용하지 않고 물질 고유의 특성을 영상화 할 수 있는 초고해상도 광학 영상 시스템 개발에 대해 논의한다. 첫 번째 부분에서는 ~ 8 nm 해상도에서 물질 고유 광 흡수를 감지할 수 있는 초고해상도 가시광영역 광활성 원자현미경 (pAFM)의 개발에 중점을 두고 있다. pAFM은 나노 초 펄스 레이저 및 원자현미경 (AFM)을 결합하여 물질의 빛 흡수 정도에 대한 부피 팽창을 켄틸레버 팁으로 직접 감지함으로써 회절한계를 극복한 해상도를 가질 수 있었으며, 비선형 효과에 대한 고조파 응답으로 수 나노까지 해상도 및 민감도를 향상시킬 수 있었다. 그 결과 pAFM은 금 나노 입자, 서로 다른 특성을 갖는 나노선 및 세포의 영상을 나노 스케일로 얻을 수 있었다. 두 번째 부분에서는 두 개 레이저 사이에 시간 지연을 주는 pump-probe 방식을 접목시켜 기존 pAFM의 업데이트한 Dual-pulse pAFM (DP-pAFM) 개발 연구에 중점을 두고 있다. 기존 pAFM의 신호 대 잡음비를 높이기 위해 레이저 출력을 높이게 되면 물질과 켄틸레버 팁에 강한 손상을 가할 수 있었다. 그래서 첫 번째 레이저 (Heating laser)로 물질의 가열하여 Gruneisen 값을 증가시키고, 물질의 열 이완 시간 내에서 두 번째 레이저를 조사하면 물질의 열 탄성 팽창 및 켄틸레버의 움직임을 증폭시킨다. 두 레이저 사이 지연 시간의 조절로 최적의 효율을 내는 값을 찾아 탄소 나노 튜브 및 작은 분자 필름의 광학 구조를 성공적으로 얻을 수 있었다. DP-pAFM은 다양한 연구 분야에서 나노스케일의 구조에 대한 복잡한 광학 현상을 확인할 수 있는 가능성을 확인하였다. 본 연구에서는 광학 회절 한계를 극복한 초고해상도 광학 영상 시스템 개발과 함께, 광음향 (PA) 영상도 함께 소개한다. 광음향 영상은 기존 광학 영상의 영상 침투 깊이를 극복한 기술로 초음파 및 광학 영상의 장점을 결합하여 외부 조영제를 사용하지 않고 ~ 수 cm의 깊이에서 분자 영상이 가능한 방식으로 최근 상당히 발전했다. 본 논문의 세 번째 부분에서, 이중 모드 나노 프로브를 사용하여 생체 광음향 영상 및 표면 강화 라만 산란 (SERS)으로 복합적 분자 분석법을 소개한다. 이 연구에서는 NIR 영역에서 강한 광흡수 특성 및 표면 강화 산란 특성을 갖는 AgNs@SiO2를 사용했다. 동물 피부에 광흡수 특성은 동일하지만 서로 다른 라만 특성을 지닌 프로브를 주입하여 광음향 기술로 얻은 전체 영상에서SERS 기술로 모든 물질에 대한 다중 식별이 가능했다. 또한 동물에 물질 주입 후, 광음향 영상을 통해 림프절의 위치를 얻고 해당 물질에 대한 정보를 파악하는데 성공했다. 네 번째 부분에서, 광음향 영상을 이용하여 생물학적 마커의 시각화 방법에 대해 소개했다. 광음향 영상으로 특정 종양을 표적화하는 나노 프로브의 능력을 입증하기 위해, 강력한 광흡수 특성을 갖는 NanoPcTB를 합성하고 표적화 특성을 지닌 비오틴과 연결시켜 사용하였다. 이 프로브는 표적화 된 종양 단백질 내에서 부분적으로 분해되어 높은 형광 신호를 낼 수 있도록 전환된다. NanoPcTB를 A549 (인간 폐암)를 지닌 동물에 주입 후, 광음향 영상으로 전신 영상을 얻고, 시간대별로 암 부근에서의 광음향 신호를 분석하였다. 광음향 신호는 물질 주입 후, 신간에 따라 선형적으로 증가하였고, 형광영상을 통해 암에서의 형광 신호 증가도 확인하였다. 본 연구에서는 빛의 회절 한계를 극복하여 수 나노 해상도로 물질 고유의 특성을 얻을 수 있는 pAFM을 개발하고, 기존 광학 영상의 침투 한계를 극복한 광음향 영상을 활용하여 다양한 연구 방향을 소개했다. 본 연구의 결과를 활용하여 다양한 나노 구조에 따른 광학적 현상 분석, 광음향 영상을 통한 물질의 생체내 변화 및 시약 이동 연구를 수행할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.