Modulation of fear and extinction memory by perisomatic inhibition in the basolateral amygdala

Abstract

공포는 위험한 상황을 피하게 하며 생존에 중요한 역할을 한다. 이를 위해, 공포 기억의 정확도는 적정수준으로 조절되어야 한다. 예를 들면 다소 부정확한 공포 기억은 이전에 경험했던 공포를 나타내는 신호와 유사한 신호에 대해서도 공포를 유발하게 하는데, 이는 오히려 잠재적인 위험을 피하게 하는데 도움을 줄 수 있다. 한편, 너무 부정확한 공포 기억은 공포와 전혀 관련 없는 중립적인 신호들에 빈번한 공포반응을 유발시키며 정상적인 활동을 방해하며 결국 생존율 감소를 야기한다. 그러나 편도체 내 어떠한 미세신경회로가 이러한 공포 기억의 정확도를 조절하는지에 대해선 알려진 바가 없다. 본 연구에서, 편도체 측핵 (lateral amygdala)의 공포기억세포 (fear engram neuron)로의 피드포워드 억제 (feedforward inhibition)가 공포 학습 후에 증가됨을 보고한다. 또한, 증가된 피드포워드 억제는 parvalbumin (PV)을 발현하는 억제성 신경세포에 의해 매개되며, 이는 PV 억제성 신경세포에서 공포기억세포로의 신경연결에서 시냅스 후 강화 (postsynaptic potentiation)에 의해 나타난다. 나아가, 공포기억세포에서의 증가된 PV 매개 피드포워드 억제는 공포기억의 정확도와 연관성을 나타내었다. PV 억제성 신경세포를 직접적으로 억제한 경우와 PV 억제성 신경세포에서 공포기억세포로의 신경회로에 시냅스 가소성을 유도하여 약화시킨 경우 모두 공포 기억의 정확도가 손상되었다. 이는 공포 학습 후 편도체 측핵에서 증가된 PV 매개 피드포워드 억제가 공포 기억의 정확도 유지에 필수적 요소임을 나타낸다. 공포 소멸 학습 (fear extinction)은 이전에 학습된 신호가 더 이상 고통스러운 자극과 연합되지 않을 때 나타나는 기존의 공포 기억을 억제하는 학습이다. 공포 소멸 학습은 단순히 이전 공포 기억을 소거하는 것이 아니라 이전 공포 기억을 억제하는 새로운 기억을 형성하는 것이다. 학습된 공포 기억을 신경회로적으로 억제하는데 억제성 신경회로가 주요한 역할을 할 것으로 보이나, 공포 소멸 학습을 조절하는 억제성 신경세포가 어떤 종류인지 아직 불확실하다. 본 연구에서, 공포 소멸 학습 동안, 편도체 기저측핵에서 cholecystokinin (CCK)을 발현하는 억제성 신경세포의 활성이 중요함을 밝힌다. 또한 기저 전뇌 (basal forebrain)의 콜린성 신경세포 (cholinergic neuron)가 CCK 억제성 신경세포를 활성화함을 규명하였다. 자세히 보면, 세포 특이적 단일시냅스 역행 추적 기술은 기저 전뇌의 콜린성 신경세포에서 편도체 기저측핵 CCK 세포로 시냅스 연결을 규명하였다. 또한, 편도체 기저측핵 CCK 억제성 신경세포에서 니코틴 아세틸콜린 수용체의 활성에 의해 강력한 활성 전위가 유발되었다. 나아가, 기저 전뇌의 콜린성 축색돌기의 자극은 편도체 기저측핵 피라밋 신경세포 (pyramidal neuron)에서 이중 시냅스 억제 (di-synaptic inhibition)을 유발하였다. 이는 니코틴 아세틸콜린 수용체를 통해 유발됨이 규명되었다. 또한, 콜린성 자극에 의해 유도되는 이중 시냅스 억제는 depolarization-induced suppression of inhibition (DSI) 현상이 나타나는데, DSI는 편도체 기저측핵에서 CCK 신경세포에서만 나타난다고 알려져있다. 종합하면, 위 결과들은 편도체 기저측핵의 CCK 억제성 신경세포가 기저 전뇌의 콜린성 자극에 의해 유도되는 이중 시냅스 억제를 매개함을 뜻한다. 나아가, 규명된 기저 전뇌 콜린성 세포에서 시작되어 편도체 기저측핵 CCK 억제성 신경세포를 거쳐 피라밋 신경세포의 억제로 나타나는 미세신경회로는 공포 소멸 학습을 조절하는 유력한 후보일 수 있다.

Fear has a crucial role in avoiding dangerous situations for survival. In detail, the precision of fear memory should be regulated at the optimal level. Generalization of fear memory could lead the animal to the avoidance of the potential dangers which may be signaled by cues similar with once learned cue. However, overgeneralized fear memory would induce fear responses toward neutral cues not related to fear, which impairs the normal behavior, menacing viability eventually. On the other hand, fear memory should be weaken when the learned cues are not related to fearful situations anymore. It is fulfilled through fear extinction in which learned cue is exposed repeatedly without aversive stimulus. However, it is largely unknown which microcircuit in the amygdala regulates the precision of fear memory or fear extinction. In here, it is elucidated that PV neuron and CCK neuron, two types of basket cells, in the BLA differently modulate fear memory and extinction memory, respectively. I discover that feedforward inhibition (FFI) on fear engram neurons (EN) in the lateral amygdala increases after the learning. This increased feedforward inhibition is mediated by parvalbumin (PV)-expressing inhibitory neurons and results from postsynaptic potentiation of inhibitory inputs from PV neurons. Furthermore, this increase of PV neuron-mediated FFI (PV-FFI) is correlated with the precision of fear memory. Direct suppression of PV neurons or reduction of synaptic strength in PV-EN circuits impairs the fear memory precision. Thus, these results indicate that increased feedforward inhibition in the lateral amygdala after fear learning is necessary for the precision of fear memory. Furthermore, activity of BLA CCK inhibitory neurons is necessary for the formation of extinction memory. Basal forebrain (BF) cholinergic inputs are identified as one of the source activating BLA CCK inhibitory neurons. In detail, cell type-specific monosynaptic retrograde tracing reveals that CCK inhibitory neurons are innervated by BF cholinergic neurons. In addition, nicotinic activation leads to burst firings on BLA inhibitory neurons. Furthermore, BF cholinergic activation induces di-synaptic inhibition on BLA pyramidal neurons through nicotinic receptor. This di-synaptic inhibition is sensitive to depolarization-induced suppression of inhibition (DSI) which is the phenomenon exhibited exclusively in presynapse of CCK neurons in the BLA. Thus, these results suggest that BLA CCK inhibitory neurons mediates BF cholinergic induced di-synaptic inhibition on pyramidal neurons. This microcircuit may be the circuit mechanism for regulation of fear extinction learning by CCK inhibitory neurons. In this study, the roles and microcircuits of PV and CCK neurons in modulation of fear memory are elucidated.