웨어러블 휴먼-머신 인터페이스 시스템을 위한 고분자 MEMS 기반의 피부 부착형 마이크로폰 및 액추에이터 제작에 관한 연구

Abstract

사람과 기기의 의사 소통 및 협동을 가능하게 하는 휴먼-머신 인터페이스 시스템은 입/출력 기기를 통하여 사람의 의도와 목적을 정확히 이해해 작업을 수행하고 그 결과를 알기 쉽게 사람에게 알려 준다. 이로 인해 사물 인터넷, 모바일 헬스케어, 자율 주행, 음성 비서 등 다양한 어플리케이션을 가능하게 한다. 휴먼-머신 인터페이스에서 사람의 정보를 기계에 전달하기 위한 매개 중에는 다양한 명령들을 직접/효율적으로 전달하는 목소리가 가장 중요하다. 기계의 정보를 사람에게 전달하기 위한 매개로는 일반적으로 이미지/소리가 중요하나, 최근에는 시공간적인 패턴으로 물리적 자극이 가능한 촉각이 시/청각을 도와 현실감과 몰입감을 증폭시켜 중요하게 자리 매김하고 있다. 최근, 소자가 접히거나 유연할 뿐 아니라 패치 형태로 피부 부착까지 가능하게 하는 웨어러블 기술은 휴먼-머신 인터페이스 시스템과 접목되어, 착용감, 휴대성, 심미성을 좋게해 실생활에서의 소자 활용도를 높이고 있다. 특히 목소리 감지의 경우 피부부착형 마이크로폰을 통해 외부 소음과 관계없이 목소리를 감지할 수 있으며, 촉각 피드백의 경우 피부부착형 액추에이터를 통해 피부에 좀 더 세밀한 자극을 전달할 수 있다. 하지만 최근 연구 수준으로는 이러한 마이크로폰과 액추에이터의 성능과 피부부착성을 동시에 확보하기에는 민감도, 구동 전압, 유연성 등에 한계가 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 이를 해결하고자 소음이 있거나 마스크를 착용해야 하는 음향 환경에서도 정량적으로 목소리를 감지할 수 있는 고성능 피부부착형 유연 마이크로폰과, 저전압 구동 가능하고 다양한 진동감을 줄 수 있는 고성능 피부부착형 유연 액추에이터를 개발하였다. 제 1장에서는 웨어러블 기술을 접목한 휴먼-머신 인터페이스 시스템과 입/출력 기기인 마이크로폰 및 액추에이터의 중요성을 다루었다. 또한 웨어러블 마이크로폰과 액추에이터에 관한 최근 연구 경향을 조사하고, 성능과 피부부착성의 잇슈 사항들을 정리하였다. 이를 바탕으로 가혹한 음향 환경에서도 목소리를 왜곡하지 않고, 넓은 주파수 대역에서 일정하고 높은 민감도를 가지는 피부부착형 유연 성대 마이크로폰과 저전압 구동 가능하고 다양한 진동감을 줄 수 있는 피부부착형 유연 액추에이터의 개발 필요성과 연구 목적을 다루었다. 목표한 연구 성과를 이루기 위해서 재료는 무기물에 비해 작은 강성을 띄고, 얇은 구조로 제작 용이한 고분자를 사용하고, 구조는 정교하게 제작하여 정량적인 성능 분석이 가능한 MEMS 공정을 이용해야 함을 강조하였다. 제 2장에서는 고성능의 피부부착형 마이크로폰과 액추에이터을 디자인 하기 위해, 사람이 말할 때 목 피부 진동과 사람의 피부가 느낄 수 있는 표면 진동에 대한 문헌 조사 및 분석을 하였다. 목소리가 발생 시 성대 주변 피부가 진동하는데, 위치에 따라 피부 진동의 진폭 크기와 목소리 음압과의 양적 관계 특성이 다르다. 본 연구에서는 문헌 조사와 실험을 통해 목소리 음압과 목 피부 진동의 가속도가 목소리 주파수와 크기 범위에 대해 정량적으로 일정한 수준으로 비례한 것을 밝혔고, 목 피부 진동이 가장 큰 곳을 밝혀 냈다. 또한 목 피부 진동을 이용해 사용자의 목소리 사용 유무, 목소리 주파수/크기 등 발화 습관을 분석하고 성대 사용량을 측정해 성대 건강을 진단하는 음성 정량법(Voice dosimetry)에 대해 정리하였다. 그리고 사람의 피부를 자극하기 위한 액추에이터를 개발하기 위해 네 가지 피부 감각 세포의 특징과 감각을 느끼기 위한 최소 피부 진동 크기 및 주파수에 대한 문헌을 조사하였다. 제 3장에서는 정량적인 목소리 감지와 좋지 않은 음향 환경에서의 정확한 목소리 측정이 가능한 고분자 MEMS기반의 마이크로폰에 관한 연구에 대해 다루었다. 개발된 소자는 초박막 고분자와 미세 구멍이 새겨진 진동판 구조로 디자인되어 있어 넓은 주파수 대역에서 높고 일정한 민감도로 피부 진동 가속도를 측정할 수 있기 때문에, 사람이 낼 수 있는 음성의 주파수(80~3400 Hz) 대역에서 5.5 V Pa-1의 높고 일정한 민감도를 가진다. 게다가 소자는 전체 두께가 5 μm 이하로 피부부착성이 우수하기 때문에, 착용감이 뛰어나며 거칠고 휘어진 피부 표면에서도 진동 왜곡을 줄여 정확한 음성 인식이 가능하다. 제작된 소자는 주변 소음이나 입이 덮일 때에도 사람의 목소리를 정확하게 인식함으로써 음성 보안, 원격 조종 시스템, 성대 헬스케어 등 다양한 분야에 응용 가능하다. 제4장에서는 제 3장에서의 소자 성능을 유지하면서, 소자 구동 전압을 낮추며 신호 처리부를 간소화해 소자 휴대성 및 착용감을 높이기 위한 연구를 다루었다. 본 연구는 물질의 표면에나 내부에 반영구적으로 형성된 전하를 이용하여 마이크로폰의 구동 전압을 낮추고, 배선과 회로를 간단히 할 수 있는 일렉트릿 (Electret) 물질을 이용하였다. 먼저 소자 진동판으로 사용하기 위한 일렉트릿 물질을 선정하고, 두께, 면적에 대해 구조적으로 최적화하였다. 이 때 물질의 일렉트릿 성질을 향상시키기 위해서 큰 전기장을 이용해 전하를 주입하는 코로나 방전법을 이용하였다. 최종적으로 목소리 주파수와 크기에 따른 민감도는 이전과 같이 유지하되, 소자에 필요한 외부 배터리가 필요 없는 고성능의 피부부착형 유연 마이크로폰을 개발하였다. 제5장에서는 수평 다층 구조를 사용하여 고성능의 피부 부착 가능하고 유연한 폴리머 기반 액추에이터를 개발하였다. 액추에이터는 저전압으로 구동될 수 있으며 사람의 피부를 자극하기에 충분한 수준으로 진동한다. 소자를 제조하기 위해, 마이크론 수준의 갭을 갖는 수평 다층 구조를 포토 리소그래피 및 UV-경화성 고분자를 사용하여 형성한다. 그 후, 구조물의 측면 상에 전극을 2 차 스퍼터링을 이용하여 형성한다. 액츄에이터 성능은 소자의 전극 사이의 간격, 반복된 적층 구조 수 및 탄성체 영률과 같은 재료/구조 파라미터로 분석하였다. 또한 액추에이터의 작동을 정량적으로 분석하기 위해 FEM 시뮬레이션을 사용하였다. 최적화된 액추에이터는 100 V의 작동 전압으로 50 μm 이상 진동 가능함을 확인하였다. 개발된 액츄에이터는 손가락 끝의 피부 표면을 자극하기 위한 작동 밴드로서 사용될 수 있을 것으로 예상된다.

A human-machine interface system, enabling communication and cooperation between human and machines through various input/output devices, understand a person's intentions and purposes accurately, then perform tasks and inform the results to people. This system enables a variety of applications such as the Internet of Things, mobile healthcare, autonomous driving, and voice assistant. In human-machine interface, a voice, which delivers various commands directly and efficiently, is the most important medium to transmit human information to the machine. Image and sound are common mediums for delivering machine information to humans, but recently, tactile sensation, capable of physical stimulation in spatio-temporal patterns and amplifying the sense of reality and immersion, is getting important. Chapter 1 deals with the importance of human-machine interface systems including microphones and actuators incorporated with wearable technology. In addition, recent research trends on wearable microphones and actuators are explained. The issues and objectives about sensing/actuating performance and skin-attachability are proposed for high performance microphones and actuators; Skin-attachable flexible microphone should have constant and high sensitivity in a wide frequency band without distorting the voice even in harsh acoustic environment; Actuators should have a low-operating voltage and a variety of actuation for wide frequencies and amplitudes. For these objectives, the chapter emphasizes polymer material with a smaller stiffness than inorganic materials and MEMS process capable of quantitative performance analysis based on sophisticated structure. To design high performance, skin-attachable and flexible microphones and actuators, Chapter 2 deals with a literature survey and analysis on neck skin vibration when human speaks and vibration perception when human skin is vibrated. When human speaks, the skin around the vocal cords vibrates, but the amplitude of the vibration and quantitative relation with voice pressure vary depending on the location. With investigating literature and performing experiments, it is revealed that the acceleration of neck skin vibration is linearly proportional to voice pressure for the range of voice frequency and voice pressure level. And then it is revealed the place where the neck skin vibration is the greatest when human speaks. In addition, voice dosimetry, which diagnoses vocal cord health by analyzing vocal habits such as voice use, voice frequency / volume, and measuring vocal cord usage using neck skin vibration, was summarized. Moreover, in order to develop an actuator for stimulating human skin, the literature on the characteristics of four skin sensory cells and the threshold displacement of skin vibration, is investigated. In the Chapter 3, a polymer-MEMS-based skin-attachable microphone is studied to detect human voice quantitatively and accurately even in poor acoustic environments. The device, consisting of fully-crosslinked polymer and a hole-patterned diaphragm structure, recognizes voice quantitatively with an outstanding sensitivity of 5.5 V/Pa over the voice frequency (80 ~ 3400 Hz). Moreover, the ultrathin device (< 5 μm) exhibits superior skin conformity, which leads to an exact recognition by eliminating the vibrational distortion on a rough and curved skin surface. The device successfully enables several promising voice recognition applications such as security authentication, remote control system and vocal healthcare, by perceiving human voice accurately even in ambient noise or when mouth is covered. Chapter 4 deals with the research to improve device portability and simplifies the signal processing unit while maintaining the performance of the device described in Chapter 3. This study utilizes an electret material that lowers the driving voltage of the microphone and simplifies the signal-processing circuits. The electret can be formed by using a semi-permanently trapped charge on the surface or in the bulk material. An electret material used as diaphragm is selected by quantitatively evaluating surface voltage and is structurally optimized for proper thickness and area. In order to improve the electret properties of the material, a corona discharge method in which electric charges are injected using a large electric field is used. And then, a diaphragm structure is fabricated based on the electret material. As a result, the device has a higher skin-attachability and portability without a signal processing unit as well as high sensitivity according to voice frequency and volume. In Chapter 5, high-performance, skin-attachable, flexible polymer-based actuator is developed by using horizontally multilayered structure. The actuator can be driven at low voltage and vibrates sufficiently to stimulate human skin. To fabricate the device, the horizontally multilayered structure with a micron level of gaps is formed by using photolithography and UV-curable polymer. After then, the electrodes are secondary sputtered on the side plane of the structure. Then, elastomer material is coated between the electrodes. After then, the actuator performance is analyzed with the material/structure parameters such as the spacing between the electrodes of the device, the number of repeated stacked structures, and the Young’s modulus of the elastomer. FEM simulation was used for analyzing the operation of the laterally multilayered dielectric elastomer actuator. Finally, the optimized device can actuate over 50 micrometer with 100 operating voltage. The device confirmed that the performance of the device can be improved by introducing porosity or Ag-NP/composite into the elastomer through simulation results. The developed actuator can be used as an actuation band to stimulate a skin surface of fingertips.