On the Stable Interaction Control of Hydraulic Robot Systems using Torque-Controlled Electro-Hydraulic Actuators

Abstract

As the robotics field has grown, the tasks required for robots also have been changed from a structured one to an unstructured one. This naturally leads to the requirements of next generation robotics. In recent years, electro-hydraulic robots (hereinafter referred to as hydraulic robots) of `Boston Dynamics', such as Atlas, Spot, and WildCat, have succeeded in implementing various dynamics motions in an unstructured environment, and this is making a big impact on the robotics field. In contrast, very limited research on the interaction of electro-hydraulic robots has been reported in academia. This is because the electro-hydraulic system has been considered separately from the conventional electric motor system, and moreover, used without a fundamental understanding of the system. To tackle this problem, in this thesis, based on the fundamental philosophy of system dynamics called `generalization of multi-physics systems', an electro-hydraulic system resulting from a combination of electrical, mechanical, and fluidic systems has been interpreted in terms of electro-mechanical systems. Consequently, a mechanical element model has been proposed to analyze the effect of mechanical impedance, backdrivability, internal leakage, and actuator flexibility on the control system. The analysis based on a mechanical element model enabled us to configure electro-hydraulic actuation systems suitable for the interaction, and moreover, it helped us to design a stable interaction controller. In this thesis, three types of electro-hydraulic actuators have been introduced, and the interaction controls of hydraulic robots driven by each actuator were taken into account. In the first part, the conventional electro-hydraulic servo actuator (EHSA), which consists of electro-hydraulic servovalve (hereinafter referred to as servovalve) and rotary-type hydraulic actuator, has been introduced, and its stable and high performance interaction controller was developed. During the decades, most force control methods have mainly focused on explicit force control rather than on interaction control of the EHSA. Recently, several research groups, such as IIT(Illinois Institute of Technology) and ETH Zürich(Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich), have discussed the interaction stability of hydraulic robots. However, they did not take into account all components in the analysis of an electro-hydraulic actuator. For a more detailed analysis that reflects reality, the EHSA has been represented as an electro-mechanical system, and this helped us to analyze both interaction stability and mechanical impedance of hydraulic robots. In this thesis, three mechanical impedance reduction methods (i.e., generating virtual inertia and virtual series damper, and applying positive velocity feedback) have been discussed. In particular, methods of reducing mechanical impedance while maintaining interaction stability has been discussed; it has been verified that when mechanical impedance is sufficiently reduced, the control framework developed for electric-motor-based robot (hereinafter referred to as electric robots) can be directly applied for hydraulic robots without any modifications. This allowed the EHTA to introduce the joint torque sensor (JTS) without any stability issues, and consequently, this was the basis for implementing more sensitive and safe interaction control. In the second part, electro-hydrostatic actuators (EHAs), driven by electric motor and hydraulic pump, have been developed. Moreover, the interaction control strategy suitable for EHA has been proposed. According to the analysis introduced in the first part, the interaction stability issue (of EHSA-based hydraulic robots) comes from the fact that the EHSA is a non-collocated system with elasticity. The elasticity caused by the working fluid and hydraulic hoses separates the control units from the hydraulic actuators so that the control unit and the hydraulic actuator have their own state variables. Under these situations, interaction stability issues can arise when the feedback controller is implemented with the state variable of the hydraulic actuator, not the state variables of the control unit. Therefore, to solve this problem, a collocated system has been constructed by using an electric motor and a hydraulic pump instead of an electro-hydraulic servovalve. Then, a robust compliance controller has been developed that uses state variables of electric motors (or hydraulic pumps) to realize stable and sensitive interactions. The proposed robust compliance control strategy has a two-loop control structure that uses two degree-of-freedom (DOF) disturbance observer (DOB) as an inner-loop controller and compliance controller as a outer-loop controller. As for two-DOF DOB, one degree of freedom handles friction observations acting on electric motor, hydraulic pump, and hydraulic actuator and the other monitors internal leakage; this independent control design is possible because the EHA is a collocated system. Moreover, the compliance controller in the outer loop maintains the stability by using simulated state variables provided by the DOB. Finally, electro-hydraulic torque-servo actuators (EHTAs) have been developed to complement the shortcomings of EHSA and EHA by combining their advantages. Although the EHSA has a fast response and is advantageous for designing robust position controller, a number of pressure/force/torque sensors are required to realize a force/interaction control. As a result of this, a control system may be fatal to sensor noise, and moreover, a high control frequency control system may be required to guarantee the stability (generally, in a discrete-time system control, the inner-loop controller should have a faster real-time control frequency than the outer-loop controller). On the other hand, since the EHA has an inherently backdrivable property, only a torque sensor is needed to compensate for the friction of the actuator. However, compared to EHSA, the response of the EHA is significantly slower to implement arbitrary dynamic motions of the robot because the EHA usually suffers from a large effective inertia that results from increasing output torques and causes a slow response time. The output torque is amplified by the volume (or area) ratio between hydraulic pump and hydraulic actuator; naturally, this is related to the reduction ratio of the system, and therefore, the effective inertia (this characteristic is similar to the electric motor system). As a solution to this problem, the EHTA has been developed by assigning inherent backdrivability to servovalves, and it was theoretically and experimentally verified that the EHTA can be considered as a torque-source actuator; this means that the high-performance interaction controller developed for electric robots can be transplanted to hydraulic robots. In this part, as a first example, a force-sensorless interactive control system has been implemented by developing an impedance controller that includes a momentum-based external force observer and a Lu-Gre friction model-based friction compensator. As a second example, the flexible joint robot (FJR) model, proposed for electric robots, has been applied for hydraulic robots by introducing the JTS. Based on the FJR model, sensitive interactions were implemented by compensating for the friction effect acting on electro-hydraulic actuators, which results in a highly interactive control system with low inertia. Moreover, the resulting control system was configured to be stable and safe when in interactions because it was configured to be passive for the interaction port.

로봇기술이 발전함에 따라, 로봇에게 요구되는 작업은 정형화된 형태에서 비정형화된 형태로 변화하고 있다. 이는 자연스럽게 기존 로봇기술과는 또 다른 로봇기술에 대한 발전을 요구하고 있다. 최근, 보스톤 다이나믹스(boston dynamics)의 Atlas, Spot, WildCat등 전기--유압로봇(이하 유압로봇)들이 보여주고 있는 비정형환경에서의 역동적인 움직임은 로봇 분야에 큰 반향을 일으키고 있다. 이와 비교하여 학계에 보고되고 있는 유압로봇의 상호작용에 관한 연구결과는 매우 한정적이다. 이는 전기--유압시스템에 대한 근본적인 이해없이 전기--유압 시스템을 기존의 전기모터 시스템과 별개의 시스템으로 고려했기 때문이다. 본 논문에서는 ``다중--물리시스템(multi physics)의 일반화''라는 시스템 동역학의 기본 철학을 기반으로 (전기시스템, 기계시스템, 유체시스템의 결합으로 구성된) 전기--유압 시스템을 전기--기계시스템의 관점에서 해석하였다. 이에 대한 결과로 본 논문에서는 기계요소모델을 제안하였으며, 기계 임피던스(mechanical impedance), 역구동성(backdrivability), 내부누출(internal leakage) 및 구동기 유연성(actuator flexibility)등이 시스템에 미치는 영향을 기계요소모델을 이용하여 분석하였다. 기계요소모델을 이용한 분석은 상호작용에 적합한 유압식 구동시스템의 구성을 가능하게 하였고 안정한 상호작용 제어기를 구성할 수 있도록 도움을 주었다. 본 논문에서는 세가지 형태의 전기--유압식 구동기 및 각 구동기에 의해서 구동되는 유압로봇에 대한 상호작용 제어를 다룬다. 첫 번째로, 고전적인 전기--유압 서보 구동기(electro-hydraulic servo actautor; EHSA)를 분석하여 안정적이면서도 고성능의 상호작용 제어기를 개발하였다. 기존의 방법들은 유압로봇의 상호작용제어 보다는 EHSA 자체의 힘 제어에 주로 초점을 맞추었다. 최근 들어 IIT(Illinois Institute of Technology)와 ETH Zürich(Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich)에서 유압로봇의 상호작용 안정성에 대한 논의를 하고 있지만 전기--유압식 구동기를 구성하는 모든 구성요소를 고려한 면밀한 분석은 수행되지 않고 있다. 이를 해결하기 위해서, 먼저 EHSA를 전기--기계시스템으로 표현하여 EHSA를 구비한 유압로봇의 상호작용 안정성 및 기계임피던스를 분석하였다. 본 논문에서는 기계임피던스를 낮추는 세 가지 방법(가상의 질량 생성, 가상의 직렬댐퍼 생성, 양의 속도 피드백 활용)에 대하여 논의하였고 특히 상호작용 안정성을 유지하면서 기계임피던스를 낮추는 방법에 관하여 논의하였다. 또한 상호작용 안정성을 유지하면서 기계임피던스를 충분히 낮추면 전기모터기반의 로봇(이하 전기로봇)에서 개발된 제어 프레임워크를 유압로봇에 그대로 적용할 수 있음을 보였다. 보다 구체적으로 압력센서 기반 기계임피던스 감소기법을 제안하였고 모델--없는 토크제어기를 개발하여 중력보상 제어 및 컴플라이언스 제어를 구현하였다. 또한 이를 재해석하여 상호작용제어 측면에서 기계임피던스를 안정하게 줄이는 방안을 제시하였고 이는 관절토크센서(joint torque sensor; JTS)를 도입하여 더욱 민감하고 안정한 상호작용 제어를 구현하기 위한 기반이 되었다. 두 번째로, 전기모터와 펌프로 구동되는 전기--정유압 구동기(electro-hydrostatic actuator; EHA)를 개발하였고 이에 적합한 상호작용 제어기를 개발하였다. 앞선 분석에 따르면 EHSA를 이용하는 유압로봇의 상호작용 안정성 문제는 EHSA가 탄성을 가지는 ``non-collocated'' 시스템이기 때문에 발생한다. 작동유체와 호스에 기인하는 탄성은 제어장치와 유압식 구동기를 분리하여 각각 독립적인 상태변수를 가지도록 한다. 상호작용 안정성 문제는 탄성이 존재하는 상황에서 제어장치의 상태변수가 아닌 유압식 구동기의 상태변수를 이용하여 피드백 제어(feedback control)를 구현하기 때문에 발생한다. 이를 해결하기 위해 전기--유압 서보밸브(이하 서보밸브) 대신 전기모터와 펌프를 도입하여 ``collocated system''을 구성하였다. 이를 기반으로 유압식 구동기의 상태변수 뿐만아니라 전기모터(또는 펌프)의 상태변수를 사용하는 컴플라이언스 제어기법을 개발하여 안정하면서도 민감한 상호작용이 가능하도록 하였다. 제안된 이중루프 구조의 강인 컴플라이언스 제어기법은 내부루프 제어기로 2자유도의 외란관측기를 사용한다. 1자유도는 전기모터, 펌프 및 유압식 구동기에 작용하는 마찰을 보상하며 나머지 1자유도는 내부누출을 보상하기 위해 사용된다. 이러한 독립적인 제어기설계가 가능한 이유는 제어시스템이 collocated system이기 때문이다. 컴플라이언스 제어기는 외부루프에 위치하며 외란관측기에서 제공하는 상태변수 시뮬레이션 값을 사용하여 안정성을 유지한다. 마지막으로, EHSA와 EHA의 단점을 보완하고 장점들을 결합하여 전기--유압 토크서보 구동기(electro-hydraulic torque-servo actuator; EHTA)를 개발하였다. 먼저, EHSA는 빠른 응답성을 가지며 외란에 강인한 위치제어기를 구성할 수 있다는 장점이 있지만 힘/상호작용 제어를 구현하기 위해 많은 수의 압력/힘/토크 센서들이 필요하다. 이에 대한 결과로 제어 시스템은 센서잡음에 취약할 수 있으며 제어 시스템의 안정성을 보장하기 위해서는 빠른 주기의 실시간 제어가 필요하다 (일반적으로 이산형 제어 시스템에서 내부루프의 제어기는 외부루프의 제어기 보다 빠른 실시간 제어주기를 가져야 한다). 반면 EHA는 내재적으로 역구동성을 가지기 때문에 유압식 구동기의 마찰 따위를 보상하기 위한 토크센서 정도만 필요하다. 하지만 EHA는 EHSA에 비해 상대적으로 느린 응답성을 가지기 때문에 로봇의 역동적인 움직임을 구현할 때 한계를 가진다 (EHA의 출력토크 및 속도는 유압펌프와 유압식 구동기의 부피(또는 면적)비율에 의해서 결정되기 때문에 감속기어를 가진 전기모터와 같은 특징을 보인다). 이에 대한 해결방법으로 서보밸브에 내재적인 역구동성을 부여하여 EHTA를 개발하였고 이론적, 실험적으로 토크를 출력하는 구동기로 사용될 수 있다는 것을 검증하였다. 이는 전기로봇 시스템을 위해 고안된 고성능의 상호작용 제어기를 유압로봇에 그대로 이식 할 수 있음을 의미한다. 본 논문에서는 이에 대한 첫 번째 예시로써, 운동량기반 외력관측기와 Lu-Gre 마찰모델기반 마찰보상기를 장착한 임피던스 제어기를 적용하여 힘 센서 없이 상호작용을 할 수 있는 제어시스템을 구현하였다. 두 번째 예시로써, JTS를 도입하여 전기로봇에 대하여 제안된 유연관절로봇(flexible joint robot; FJR) 모델을 유압로봇에 적용하였다. FJR 모델을 이용하여 유압식 구동기에 작용하는 마찰효과를 완전히 보상하여 민감한 상호작용을 구현하였으며 결과적으로 낮은 관성질량을 가지고 상호작용 할 수 있는 제어시스템을 구축하였다. 구축된 제어시스템은 상호작용 포트에 대하여 항상 수동성을 보장하도록 고안되었기 때문에 항상 안정하고 결과적으로 안전한 상호작용을 구현할 수 있었다.