계층적 나노구조체를 이용한 고성능 광전자소자 연구

Abstract

Introducing nanostructures into optoelectronic devices could improvement the light absorption emission, charge carrier collection, and thereby overall performances of the organic and perovskite optoelectronic devices. General idea for utilizing the nanostructures is introducing the conventional sphere types of nanoparticles or nanopatterns. These nanostructures would maximize the light absorption of optoelectronic devices owing to plasmonic effects including far-field scattering, near-field resonance, and hot electron transfer. However, conventional plasmonic OEDs use only a single type of plasmonic structure such as metal nanoparticles or nanopatterns. Herein, this thesis is dedicated to understanding the nature of the complex hierarchical nanostructures and optimizing the performances of organic/inorganic optoelectronic devices by introducing the shape of nanostructures. In chapter 2, multiple pattern plasmonic nanostructures compose of various nanoscale posts and grating patterns was fabricated via synergistically combining nanoimprinting lithography and block copolymer lithography. The highly efficient multiple patterns were introduced in plasmonic gold back reflectors in organic photovoltaics and organic phototransistors. For multiple-patterned organic photovoltaics, the power conversion efficiency was improved from 7.75% (for flat-patterned organic photovoltaics) to 9.63%, while that for Au-grating-only organic photovoltaics was 8.88%, and that for Au-nanopost-only organic photovoltaics was 9.03%. These results were due to the enhancement of the short circuit current density by increasing light absorption and fill factor by increasing the interfacial area due to nanostructured patterns. The external quantum efficiency of flat organic phototransistors was 228% under blue light (at a VGS of 100 V). However, the external quantum efficiencies of multiple-patterned organic phototransistors were enhanced up to 2187% under the same condition, whereas those of the grating-patterned organic phototransistors and nanopost-patterned organic phototransistors were 372% and 712%, respectively. It is noted that plasmon-nanostructured gate electrodes were used for the first time to improve the performance of organic phototransistors. As results of improvement of light absorption, the power conversion efficiency of multiple-patterned organic photovoltaics and external quantum efficiency of multiple-patterned organic phototransistors were improved by more than 20% and ~ 10 times higher than those of flat electrode organic electronic devices In chapter 3, multiple plasmonic nanostructure was introduced in bio-inspired flexible all organic photoimaging devices. In insect eyes, ommatidia with hierarchical structured cornea play a critical role in amplifying and transferring visual signals to brain through optic nerves, enabling the perception of various visual signals. Here, inspired by the structure and functions of insect ommatidia, flexible photoimaging device that can simultaneously detect and record incoming photonic signals by vertically stacking organic photodiode and resistive memory device was showed. For multiple-patterned organic photodiodes, compared with flat-electrode OPDs, the greatly enhanced photoresponsivity (by more than 437%) was showed, whereas single-patterned OPDs composed of either grating patterns or nanoposts exhibited 157% and 37% increments in R, respectively. A flexible multiple-patterned 7 × 7 photosensor matrix showed the capability of a highly sensitive spatiotemporal photomapping with high mechanical durability, demonstrating its high potential for use in flexible image sensors. Furthermore, fabrications of multiple-patterned plasmonic photo imaging devices which can simultaneously detect and store light information was also showed. The threshold driving voltage of the multiple-patterned PIDs was reduced by more than 50% compared to the flat-electrode system. Furthermore, these flexible photoimaging devices retained light signal mapping capability over 1,000 bending cycles and even for 2 days, while maintaining the ability to be erased and re-written. In chapter 4, flexible and high-performance hybrid perovskite photodetectors was fabricated by introduction of strong light trapping and hot electron transfer effects of gold nanostars and effective charge carrier transfer of graphene. Hybrid materials in optoelectronic devices can provide synergistic effects that enhance the properties of each component. However, there is no report on the ideal simultaneous introduction of both materials, due to the low affinity between these materials and perovskite materials, and damage of perovskite materials during the process of introducing these materials into the devices. Because of the unstable crystal growth due to this low affinity, only-perovskite island-based photosensors instead of perovskite films have been reported with low performance. Here, we describe a novel methodology for fabricating the flexible high-performance dual hybrid perovskite photodetectors composed of both graphene and plasmonic gold nanostars. The flexible dual hybrid perovskite photodetectors exhibited significantly enhanced photoresponsivity of 5.90 × 104 A W-1 and specific detectivity of 1.31 × 1013 Jones, being at least 7.7 million-fold and hundred-fold greater than only-perovskite-based photodetectors. Furthermore, the flexible 10 × 10 G-NS-P-PDs arrays prepared with the polymer substrate were able to detect incoming photonic signals at a high resolution with excellent mechanical stability under bending radius down to 3 mm and repeated tests over 1000 cycles.

계층적 나노구조체는 여러 나노구조체가 계층적인 형태로 존재하는 구조체로, 각각의 단일 나노구조체가 가지는 장점을 융합할 수 있다는 장점이 있다. 최근 유기 및 페로브스카이트 광전자소자는 값싼 재료와 간단한 저온 공정뿐만 아니라 무게가 가볍고, 형태변형이 가능하여, 인감중심 지향의 4차 산업혁명을 위한 차세대 광전자소자로 크게 각광받고 있다. 하지만, 상용화를 위해서는 무기물 기반의 광전자소자보다 높거나 아니면 그에 준하는 성능이 필요하다. 광전자소자의 광흡수도를 증가시키기 위해 활성층을 두껍게 할 경우, 더 많은 빛을 흡수할 수 있지만, 반대로 저항이 높아져서 성능이 오히려 더 낮아지는 상충관계가 있다. 때문에, 일정 두께의 활성층 내에서 소자의 성능을 향상시키는 연구가 필요하다. 차세대 광전자소자의 효율을 향상시키는 가장 중요한 기술 중에 하나는 플라즈모닉 나노구조체를 이용하는 것이다. 플라즈모닉 나노구조체는 빛을 증폭하고 포획하는 성질이 있어 기존의 광전자 소자의 성능 한계를 극복할 수 있는 소재로 각광받고 있다. 또한 플라즈모닉 나노구조체는 모양 및 크기 조절을 통해 이러한 성질을 자유자제로 조절할 수 있다. 가장 널리 사용되고 있는 플라즈모닉 나노구조체는 구형태의 나노 파티클 및 격자형태의 나노패턴이다. 보통 나노 파티클의 경우 소자의 반도체 층, 정공 수송 층, 전자 수송 층에, 나노패턴의 경우 소자의 후면전극에 도입하여 광산란, 전기장 증가, 뜨거운 전자 전의 (hot electron transfer), 공명 에너지 전이 (resonance energy transfer) 등의 4가지 효과 유도를 통해 광전자소자의 성능을 향상시킬 수 있다. 하지만 대부분 플라즈모닉 나노구조체에 대한 연구는 단일 나노구조체를 제작 및 활용하는 것에만 초점이 맞추어져 있으며, 계층적 플라즈모닉 나노구조체에 대한 연구가 미흡하다. 여러 종류의 단일 패턴이 합쳐져 있는 계층적 플라즈모닉 나노구조체를 활용할 경우, 각각 단일 패턴의 장점이 합쳐져 더 효율적인 소자 성능을 보일 것이라 기대되고 있지만, 계층적 플라즈모닉 나노구조체 제작과 소자 응용 방법 둘다 모두 힘들다는 문제점이 있다. 고성능의 차세대 유기 및 페로브스카이트 광전자소자를 구현하기 위해서는 이러한 문제를 극복해야 한다. 제 2장에서는 블록 공중합체 리소그래피와 나노 임프린팅 리소그래피를 융합한 새로운 방법을 개발하여 나노기둥 패턴이 나노격자 패턴 위에 계층적으로 존재하는 다중 나노패턴 제작하였다. 이렇게 제작한 다중 나노패턴을 나노 임프린팅 리소그래피 패턴 전사방법을 통해, 유기 태양전지와 유기 광트랜지스터의 후면 금 전극에 성공적으로 도입하였고, 각 소자의 성능이 단일 플라즈모닉 나노패턴을 도입하는 경우보다 크게 증가한다는 것을 확인하였다. 본 연구에서 제시한 다중 나노패턴은, 간단한 방법으로 광전자 소자의 성능을 대폭 향상 시킬수 있어, 다양한 광전자소자의 활용 가능성을 제시하였다. 또한 계층적 플라즈모닉 나노구조체가 단일 플라즈모닉 나노패턴보다 더욱 높은 소자 성능 향상을 보인다는 것을 실제로 제시하였음으로 연구적 의미가 크다고 사료된다. 제 3장에서는 곤충의 시각 감지 시스템에 영감을 받아, 계층적 다중 나노패턴 기반의 고성능 유기 광다이오드와 유기 저항 메모리 소자를 적층하여 광정보를 동시에 감지 및 저장 가능한 유연성 광이미지 소자를 개발하였다. 곤충의 시각 감지 시스템은 낱눈과 시신경, 그리고 시각 정보를 저장하는 시각뇌세포로 이루어져있다. 그중 낱눈은 계층적 구조의 표면을 가지고 있어 입사된 광을 증폭시키는 효과를 가지고 있다. 이러한 시각 감지 시스템에 영감을 받아 계층적 다중 나노패턴을 적용한 유연성 유기 광다이오드를 제작하여 곤충의 눈을 모방한 유연성 유기 광센서 어레이를 제작하였다. 이후 시각 정보 저장 기능을 추가하기 위해, 유기 저항 메모리 소자를 적층하여 저전압 구동이 가능한 유연성 광이미지 소자를 성공적으로 개발하였다. 특히 계층적 다중 나노패턴을 적용함에 따라, 광이미지 소자의 구동전압을 반 이하로 감소시킬 수 있었다. 제 4장에서는 기존의 보편적인 구형태의 금 나노파티클이 아닌 나노팁이 나노파티클에 붙어있는 계층적 구조의 금 나노스타와 그래핀을 활용하여 유연성 고성능 페로브스카이트 광센서를 개발하였다. 나노스타는 구형태의 나노파티클보다 훨씬 강하고 효율적인 광 포획효과를 보인다는 장점이 있지만, 크기가 크기 때문에 얇은 박막 기반의 광센서에 응용하기에는 어려움이 있다, 또한 그래핀의 경우 높은 전도도를 가지고 있기 때문에 전하를 효율적으로 수집하고 전달하는 장점이 있지만, 페로브스카이트 물질과 플라즈모닉 나노구조체와 표면 에너지 문제로 인해 균일한 페로브스카이트 박막 형성이 어렵다는 어려움이 있다. 이를 극복하기 위해 그래핀 위에 금 나노스타와 페로브스카이트 물질의 코팅 방법을 개발하여 고성능의 페로브스카이트 광센서를 제작하여 59000 A W-1의 광감응성을 달성하였다.