Efficient decomplexation of Co-EDTA mixed radioactive waste by advanced oxidation process

Abstract

Ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid (EDTA) is widely used as a decontamination agent in nuclear power plants. Compared to other decontamination agents, EDTA has low biodegradability in groundwater and soil and high complexing ability with heavy metals. In addition, Co-60 present in the steam generator is problem in NPP operation, because when Co exposed to a high-temperature and high-pressure environment, Co reacts with water or dissolved oxygen to form corrosion products, which reduce the heat-transfer efficiency. EDTA is often present in wastewater in the form of Co-EDTA, formed by chelation with cobalt present in the steam generator of a nuclear power plant. As Co-EDTA is harmful to the health of humans and the environment and has a high molecular weight, it needs to be decomposed to reduce the disposal volume. In addition, radioactive waste containing chelates cannot be disposed of at the repository. Various methods, such as adsorption, biological processes, ion exchange, and cement solidification have been used to process such mixed waste. However, these methods have limitations related to the slow degradation rate and low decomplexation efficiency of chelate bonds. Hence, this study investigated the decomplexation of Co-EDTA using advanced oxidation processes, which are chemical treatment methods that remove organic solvents from wastewater through oxidation reactions using radicals. These oxidation processes included the Fenton reaction, peroxymonosulfate (PMS) reaction, and plasma treatment. The radicals generated during the Fenton and PMS reactions were analyzed by the electron spin resonance (ESR) technique, which showed that OH∙ and SO4∙- were the dominant radicals generated during the Fenton and PMS reactions, respectively. In addition, the amount of generated radicals decreased with increasing reaction time. Optimization of the decomplexation conditions (pH, catalyst dosage, oxidant dosage, reaction time, temperature, and microwave plasma) was performed. Although both reactions showed the highest efficiency at pH 3, the PMS reaction achieved higher efficiencies for all pH values and could be used without pH adjustment. The decomplexation efficiency increased with increasing catalyst dosage in the Fenton reaction, while the PMS directly reacts with cobalt ions to generate SO4 radicals, and therefore, an additional catalyst is not required. Furthermore, the decomplexation efficiency increased with increasing oxidant dosage, up to a critical content, above which scavenger effects occur. For the same oxidant content, the PMS reaction showed much higher decomplexation efficiency and a much shorter optimal reaction time than the Fenton reaction. The decomplexation efficiency increased with increasing temperature for both reactions, with optimal temperatures of 60°C and 70°C for the Fenton and PMS reactions, respectively. When plasma was applied simultaneously with the Fenton and PMS reactions, additional radicals of O∙, ∙O2-, O3, and HO2∙ were generated, which increased the decomplexation efficiency and decreased the amount of oxidant to add. The chemical oxygen demand (COD) and total organic carbon (TOC) removal rates under optimal conditions were lower than the cobalt removal rate, indicating that EDTA was not completely decomposed. Finally, the chemical state of the cobalt ions in the precipitate generated through reaction with NaOH after the decomplexation of Co-EDTA was analyzed using the X-ray diffraction (XRD), Fourier transformed-infrared (FT-IR) spectroscopy, and X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS) techniques. Co–O–H and Co–O bonds were predominant in the precipitate generated by the PMS and Fenton reactions, respectively. XPS analysis showed that CoO and Co(OH)2 were present in both precipitates.

원자력발전소에서 증기발생기는 노심으로부터 생성되는 열로부터 물을 증기로 변환시키는 데 사용되는 열 교환기로, 원자력발전소 운영에 있어 중요한 역할을 한다. 하지만 증기발생기 내에 존재하는 방사성코발트는 높은 온도와 높은 압력에 노출되면 물 또는 용존산소와 반응하여 부식성 물질을 생성하게 된다. 이러한 부식성 생성물은 증기발생기의 열전달 효율을 감소시키므로 세정 및 제거가 필요하다. 이에, 증기발생기 제염제로는 EDTA가 주로 사용된다. 다른 제염제와 비교하여 EDTA는 지하수 및 토양에서 낮은 생분해성과 중금속과의 높은 착화 능력을 가지고 있다. EDTA는 원자력발전소 내 오염된 증기발생기를 세정 시 증기발생기 내에 존재하는 코발트와 킬레이트 결합을 하여 Co-EDTA 형태로 폐액에 존재하게 된다. 이러한 Co-EDTA가 포함된 방사성폐기물은 인간의 건강과 환경을 위협하고, 분자량이 커 처분 시 부피 감용을 위하여 선분해 및 Co의 선택적 분리가 필요하다. 또한 킬레이트 결합이 포함되어 있는 방사성폐기물은 방사성핵종의 유동성을 증가시키고 가스를 발생시키므로 처분장에 처분할 수 없다. 따라서 이를 효과적으로 처리하기 위하여 기존에 응고, 흡착, 생물학적 공정, 이온 교환, 그리고 시멘트 고화 등을 사용하였으나, 이는 킬레이트 결합의 느린 분해 속도, 다량의 폐기물 발생, 그리고 낮은 분해 효율 때문에 적절치 않다. 따라서, 본 연구에서는 라디칼을 이용한 산화반응을 통하여 폐수 속 유기용매를 제거하는 화학적 처리 방법인 고도산화공정을 이용하여 Co-EDTA 결합을 분해하였다. 고도산화공정으로는 펜톤 반응, PMS 반응, 그리고 플라즈마 처리를 이용하였다. ESR 분석을 통하여 펜톤 및 PMS 반응 시 발생하는 라디칼을 확인하였다. 또한 Co-EDTA를 효율적으로 분해하는 최적의 조건을 찾기 위하여 다양한 조건에서 분해 실험을 수행하였다. 마지막으로, Co-EDTA 분해 후 발생하는 침전물 분석을 통하여, 분해되어 나온 코발트 이온이 어떠한 형태로 침전물에 존재하는 지에 대해 분석하였다. 라디칼은 짧은 수명과 낮은 정상상태 농도를 가지고 있어 직접적인 측정이 힘들다. 따라서 회전 포착 작용제인 DMPO를 이용하여 안정하고 반감기가 긴 니트록시드 라디칼을 형성하여 이를 분석하였다. ESR 분석 결과, 펜톤 반응 시 주로 OH 라디칼이 발생하였으며 PMS 반응 시 주로 SO4 라디칼이 발생하였다. 또한 시간이 지남에 따라 라디칼의 생성량이 감소하였다. Co-EDTA 분해 시 pH, 촉매량, 산화제량, 반응시간, 그리고 온도를 변화시켜가며 최적 조건을 찾는 실험을 수행하였다. pH 변화에 따른 실험 결과, 두 반응 모두 pH 3에서 가장 높은 효율을 보였다. 하지만 PMS 반응은 펜톤 반응과 비교하여 모든 pH에서 상대적으로 높은 효율을 보였으며 이는 추가적인 pH 조절 없이도 효율적인 분해가 가능함을 의미한다. 촉매량 변화에 따른 실험 결과, 펜톤 반응의 경우 촉매량이 증가할수록 분해 효율이 증가하였다. 한편, PMS는 코발트 이온과 반응하여 SO4 라디칼을 생성시킨다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 Co-EDTA로부터 분해되어 나온 코발트 이온이 촉매 역할을 하므로 추가적인 촉매를 사용하지 않았다. 이는 PMS 반응은 펜톤 반응과 비교하여 촉매 사용 없이 효율적으로 Co-EDTA 결합을 분해할 수 있음을 의미한다. 다음으로는 산화제량 변화에 따른 실험 결과, 산화제량이 증가할수록 분해 효율이 증가하였다. 하지만 산화제량이 과다하게 많을 경우 스캐빈저 효과로 인하여 효율이 감소하므로 적절한 산화제 사용량을 찾는 것이 중요하다. 동일한 산화제량일 때, PMS 반응이 펜톤 반응보다 훨씬 높은 분해 효율을 보였다. 또한 최적 반응시간은 펜톤 반응은 120분, PMS 반응은 75분으로, PMS 반응이 더 짧은 반응시간을 보였다. 온도 변화에 따른 실험 결과, 두 반응 모두 온도가 증가함에 따라 분해 효율이 증가하였으며 펜톤 반응은 60oC, PMS 반응은 70oC의 최적 온도를 나타냈다. 마지막으로, 플라즈마 처리에 따른 실험 결과, 펜톤 및 PMS 반응과 동시에 플라즈마를 가하면 다양한 라디칼들이 추가적으로 생성되어 분해 효율이 증가하였다. 이는 플라즈마를 가하면 사용하는 산화제량을 줄이면서도 높은 분해 효율을 얻을 수 있다는 것을 알 수 있다. 이러한 최적 조건에서의 COD 및 TOC 제거율 측정 결과, 코발트 제거율보다 낮은 효율을 보였으며 이는 코발트와 EDTA 간의 결합은 대부분 분해되었으나, EDTA 내 결합은 완전히 분해되지는 않았음을 의미한다. 마지막으로, Co-EDTA 분해 후 발생하는 코발트 이온이 침전물에서 어떠한 형태로 존재하는 지를 알아보기 위하여 침전물 특성 분석을 수행하였다. FT-IR 분석 결과, PMS 반응 후 발생하는 침전물에서는 Co-O-H 결합이, 펜톤 반응 후 발생하는 침전물에서는 Co-O 결합이 발견되었다. 이를 확증하기 위하여 XPS 분석을 실시하였고, 분석 결과 두 침전물 모두 CoO 또는 Co(OH)2가 발견되었다. 이는 Co-EDTA로부터 분해되어 나온 코발트 이온이 NaOH와 반응하여 CoO 또는 Co(OH)2 형태로 침전물에 존재한다는 것을 알 수 있다. 코발트 이온의 회수율 분석 결과, Co-EDTA로부터 분해되어 나온 코발트 이온의 대부분이 침전물에 존재한다는 것을 알 수 있다.