The Improvement of Numerical Simulation for Helmholtz-Kirchhoff Integral Solution in 3D Arbitrary Geometries

Abstract

In acoustic analysis, Boundary Element Method (BEM) has been frequently used because less acoustic domains are allocated, which means this method has the advantage of consuming less memory. However, if the mesh is divided into the same size, a large error occurs in the surface sound pressure at the edges or vertexes, and it can bring an error to the surface load considered in design stage. Surface acoustic pressure and surface load are important factors in the design of underwater array transducers such as Hull-mount SONAR or Free Flooded Ring (FFR), so they must be predictable accurately. There has been many efforts, caused by edges or vertexes, to reduce this error by cutting away the edges, increasing the number of nodes close to the vertexes, extrapolation and using discontinuity elements. However, it was not a fundamental solution to the case where there are edges or vertexes on the radiating surface. Been proposed the concept of the solid angle to accurately calculate the surface sound pressure of the transducer and proved it mathematically. The results he proposed were verified by comparison with commercial software package, and the importance of the solid angle was emphasized in the Helmholtz-Kirchhoff Integral method. In this paper, Helmholtz-Kirchhoff Integral method was applied to an arbitrary three-dimensional model by calculating the solid angle, and found out the method to effectively perform numerical integration. The solid angle was analytically calculated for an arbitrary three-dimensional model, and an effective numerical integration method was performed by using Gaussian points. Numerical analysis program was implemented using the improved HKI formula and new algorithm, and surface sound pressure distribution and radiation pattern generated from an arbitrary 3D radiator were calculated using this program. It was possible to obtain an accurate result with a relative error of less than 3% compared with the FEM. In addition, the improved numerical analysis program was able to calculate 1.84 times faster on average and consumed 3.74 times less memory compared with the FEM. Because this program can use limited computer resources more efficiently, it is expected that models with large ka could be analyzed, which is not possible with FEM. If the geometry is the same, only surface velocity conditions need to be changed. Therefore, surface acoustic pressure can be predicted at a high speed without recalculating the acoustic region, and it can be useful for operation of transducers such as the stepped plate and the FFR. Method for avoiding irregular frequencies is also a very important issue in BEM, but it is not covered in this paper.

음향 도메인을 불필요하게 할당할 필요가 없고, 메모리를 적게 소모하는 장점이 있기 때문에 음향 해석 시 경계요소법을 사용이 자주 사용되어왔다. 그러나 동일한 크기로 격차를 나눌 경우, 모서리나 첨점 부분에서의 표면 음압에 큰 오차가 발생하며, 설계 시 고려되어야 하는 표면 부하에 오차를 가져올 수 있다. Hull-mount SONAR 또는 Free Flooded Ring Piezoelectric transducer와 같은 수중 배열 트랜스듀서 설계에 있어 표면 음압과 표면 부하는 중요한 요소이므로 이를 정확히 예측할 수 있어야 한다. 방사 표면에 모서리나 첨점이 존재할 경우, 모서리 부분을 깎아내거나, 첨점에서 가까운 노드들의 수를 늘리거나, 외삽법, 불연속 요소의 사용을 통해 이러한 오차를 줄이고자 노력해왔다. 하지만, 이는 방사 표면에 모서리나 첨점이 존재할 경우에 대한 근본적인 해결 방안은 아니었으며, Been은 트랜스듀서의 표면 음압을 정확하게 계산하기 위해 입체각의 개념을 제안했고, 이를 수학적으로 증명했다. 상용 소프트웨어와의 비교를 통해 결과를 입증하였고, Helmholtz-Kirchhoff Integral method에서 입체각의 필요성을 강조하였다. 본 논문에서는 Helmholtz-Kirchhoff Integral method에서의 입체각을 계산하여 임의의 3차원 모델에 대하여 적용하고, 수치 적분을 효과적으로 할 수 있는 방법을 알아보았다. 임의의 3차원 모델에 대해 입체각을 analytically 계산하였고, 가우시안 포인트를 활용해 효과적인 수치 적분법을 수행하고자 하였다. 개선된 HKI formula와 알고리즘을 이용하여 수치해석 프로그램을 구현하였고, 본 프로그램을 이용하여 임의의 3차원 방사체에서 생성되는 표면 음압 분포와 방사 패턴을 도출했다. FEM(Finite Element Method)과 비교한 결과, 주요한 부분에서 상대오차 3% 미만으로 정확한 결과를 도출할 수 있었다. 또한, 상용 FEM 프로그램에 비해 개발한 수치해석 프로그램은 평균적으로 1.84배 빨리 계산할 수 있었고, 3.74배 덜 메모리를 소모했다. 본 프로그램은 한정된 컴퓨터 자원을 더욱 효율적으로 사용할 수 있기 때문에 FEM으로 불가능했던 ka가 큰 모델의 해석이 가능할 것으로 기대한다. 추가적으로, 기하 형상이 똑같다면 표면 속도 조건만 바꿔주면 되기 때문에 음향 영역을 다시 계산할 필요 없이 빠른 속도로 표면 음압을 예측할 수 있고, Stepped Plate, FFR과 같은 트랜스듀서 운용에 유용하게 사용될 수 있을 것이다. BEM에서 irregular frequencies를 피하는 방법도 상당히 중요한 이슈이지만, 본 논문에서는 다루지는 않았다.