Effective Immunostaining of Extracellular Vesicles with Aqueous Two-phase System

Abstract

세포 밖 소포체 (EV)의 표지 기술은 EV를 이용한 실험에 형광 항체가 표지된 EV가 필수적으로 들어가게 됨으로써 매우 중요해졌다. 형광 항체가 표지된 EV를 사용하는 실험들로는 EV의 소집단 분석, EV의 생성 및 세포 전달 기전, 약물 전달 등이 있다. 상기 실험을 하기 위한 표지된 EV는 현탁액 상에 있어야 되고, 주로 EV의 분리 기법을 재활용 하는 식으로 표지 후 EV를 회수해 왔다. 하지만, 현행 EV 표지 후 회수 기법들은 표지된 EV의 회수율이 낮거나, 표지의 정확도가 크게 떨어진다. 본 연구에서는, 수용액 이상계 (ATPS) 라는 현상을 이용해 정확히 항체 표지된 EV를 높은 수율로 회수하는 기법을 개발하였다. ATPS는 수용액 상에 녹아있는 두 종류의 용질의 농도가 임계점을 넘겼을 때 자발적으로 두 개의 분리된 상을 형성하는 현상이다. 이 중에 덱스트란이 녹아있는 상에 EV가 유도되는 것을 이용해서 EV를 고수율, 고순도로 분리/정제해 낼 수 있으며, 이를 이용해서 EV의 항체표지 후 붙지 않은 항체를 EV 손실 없이 씻어낼 수 있었다. ATPS를 이용한 EV 표지 및 회수를 검증하기 위한 실험은 ATPS를 이용한 항체의 세척 가능성, 항체 표지된 EV의 회수율과 타 방법과의 수율 비교, 표지의 정확도 순으로 진행되었다. 이 실험으로 ATPS 기반 항체 표지 기법이 기존에 사용되던 항체 표지법과 비교하여 그 수율과 정확도가 우수함이 확인되었다. 이 연구는 EV의 표면 단백질 분석 및 항체 표지된 EV의 활용에 큰 기여를 할 것으로 보인다.

Immunostaining of extracellular vesicles (EVs) has become necessary for the characterization of EV subtypes, clarification of EV biogenesis/cellular uptake pathway, drug delivery, etc. Immunostained EVs must be in suspension for further downstream analyses or uses. However, EV immunostaining methods yielding EVs in suspension lack either sufficient recovery or staining specificity. In this study, a new method to stain EVs with antibodies is presented. EVs stained with fluorescence-tagged antibodies were washed through successive aqueous two-phase system (ATPS) separations to acquire accurately stained EVs at a high recovery rate. ATPS is a method proven to separate EVs from other impurities with high yield and high purity. Immunostaining method using ATPS was compared with other immunostaining methods to confirm the proposed method’s high EV recovery and staining accuracy. According to the result, the ATPS-based EV immunostaining method required as low as ~ 1 μg without compromise of accuracy and recovery.