Machine Learning based Bitcoin Address Classification

Abstract

블록체인을 기반으로 하는 비트코인은 P2P 네트워크 구조의 탈 중앙화 시스템으로, 제3자의 개입 없이 암호화폐의 거래가 가능하다. 참여자가 동일한 데이터를 유지함으로써 투명한 거래가 가능하며 데이터의 위/변조가 불가능하다는 특징이 있어 크게 주목받고 있다. 비트코인을 거래하기 위해서는 비트코인 주소가 필요한데, 이 주소는 실 사용자의 정보를 연결하지 않는다는 익명성을 띠고 있다. 이러한 익명성을 악용하여, 비트코인 네트워크에서 다양한 불법 거래들이 활발하게 일어나고 있고 피해가 막심하다. 비트코인에서 발생하는 불법 거래를 탐지하기 앞서, 본 논문에서는 거래와 관련된 비트코인 주소의 특성을 파악하고 주소의 분류를 예측하는 방법론을 제안한다. 여러 서비스(거래소, 마이닝 풀, 믹서, 겜블링, 암거래 시장 - 실크로드)에 활용된 트랜잭션을 카테고리 별로 수집하고, 수집된 트랜잭션으로부터 연관된 비트코인 주소와 80개의 특징을 추출한다. 그리고 머신 러닝 모델을 이용해 특정 비트코인 주소가 어떤 카테고리에 속하는지 분류해보았고 최고 약 84%의 분류 정확도를 가짐을 확인했다. 특정 트랜잭션과 연관된 비트코인 주소들의 분류를 예측한 결과를 바탕으로 Majority voting을 적용한다면, 더 나아가 해당 트랜잭션이 어떤 카테고리에 속하는지 판단할 수 있다. 실험 결과, 암거래 시장과 관련된 비트코인 주소가 거의 정확히 분류됨을 확인할 수 있었고, 이는 추후 트랜잭션의 불법 여부를 판단할 수 있는 가능성을 보여준다.

The bitcoin network is a decentralized system that uses a peer-to-peer network structure to enable cryptocurrency transactions without the intervention of a third party. Participating nodes maintain the same transaction data, so that transparent trades can be made and that blockchain data cannot be forged or modulated. A bitcoin address is required for trading and maintains anonymity for the owner. By exploiting this anonymity, various illegal activities are conducted across the network. To detect and deter illegal transactions, this paper proposes a method of identifying the characteristics of bitcoin addresses related to illegal trades. We extracted 80 features extracted from bitcoin transactions. Using machine-learning techniques, we successfully categorized addresses involved with illegal activities with a 84% accuracy. We also examined the address features most affecting their classification and distribution and classified two machine-learning models. We also surmised that if we were to apply majority voting based on the results of classification, we could further specify the category to which a transaction belongs. The results of the experiment showed that bitcoin addresses related to the Silk Road were very precisely classified, demonstrating the possibility of judging the illegality of transactions in the future.