Targeting the NHR2 Domain of AML1/ETO by Modified Peptides

Abstract

Many essential cellular pathways that are related to human diseases are controlled by intracellular protein-protein interactions (PPIs). Such PPIs could be potential drug targets, and thus the ability of molecules to inhibit specific PPIs has remarkable therapeutic value. However, PPIs have relatively large contact surfaces and protein interfaces are generally flat and shallow. Thus, typical “drug-like” small molecules (<500 Da) are not suitable. Unlike small molecule drugs, peptides can cover large protein interaction surface with high potency. In addition, peptides have less toxicity than small molecule drugs and various chemical scaffolds can be incorporated into a peptide sequence. This thesis describes targeting the NHR2 domain of AML1/ETO fusion protein by modified peptides. AML/ETO fusion protein, present in 10% of all AML(Acute Myeloid Leukemia), is the result of the translocation t(8;21) (q22;q22). Unlike the normal AML1, AML1/ETO fusion protein inhibits the transcription of hematopoietic genes and it blocks the myeloid cell differentiation. Among the several domains in AML/ETO, NHR2 domain is important site for interaction with E protein. However, despite the importance of NHR2 domain in leukaemogenesis, no inhibitors have been developed for regulating the PPI between NHR2 and E protein. Therefore, targeting the interaction between NHR2 domain and E protein can be an attractive therapeutic strategy for the regulating the function of NHR2 domain in leukaemogenesis. In this study, we designed the modified peptides which can more strongly bind to NHR2 domain than natural N2B peptide. As a first strategy, since NHR2 domain monomer interacts with two E protein, bivalent approach could be applied. Therefore, we designed and synthesized the three types of bivalent peptides connecting the N2B peptide of E protein. The improved biochemical potentials of the bivalent peptides were evaluated. According to the fluorescence polarization (FP) assay results, it was observed that the bivalent peptides could more strongly bind to ETO compared to the natural N2B peptide. In addition, the cytotoxicity on t(8;21) AML cell was observed that which was not observed from the monovalent peptide. However, the result of the cytotoxicity showed no dramatic effect. It might be due to cell permeability. Therefore, in order to improve the cellular activity and binding affinity, we designed stapled peptides using hydrocarbon stapling and triazole stapling as a second strategy. Stapled peptides have various advantages such as stabilizing its secondary structure, improved proteolytic stability and cell permeability than linear peptides. The binding affinity of synthesized stapled peptides was not shown effective compared to linear peptide due to long length of stapling bridge. Therefore, we thought that additionally designed stapled peptides which have appropriate bridge of linker could enhance binding affinity and cytotoxicity. Finally, if the two types of strategy inhibit the function of AML1/ETO, design of dimerized stapled peptide will be possible. Together, designed peptides will serve as an useful chemical tool to probe the functions of the NHR2 domain. Further, it also provides a promising starting point for the development of a novel class of therapeutic agents for the treatment of AML.

인간의 질병과 관련된 많은 필수적인 세포 내 신호전달경로는 단백질-단백질 간 상호작용으로 조절된다. 그러한 단백질-단백질 간 상호작용은 잠재적인 약물의 표적이 될 수 있으며 특정 단백질 간 상호작용을 저해하는 화합물은 치료제로 사용될 수 있다. 하지만 단백질 간 상호작용은 상대적으로 넓은 표면적을 가지며 단백질 표면은 일반적으로 얕고 평평하다. 따라서 500 Da보다 작은 저분자 화합물들은 약물로서 적합하지 않다. 저분자 화합물로 이루어진 약물과 달리, 펩타이드는 넓은 단백질 간 상호작용을 차지할 수 있다. 게다가, 펩타이드는 저분자 화합물보다 독성이 적으며 다양한 화학적 지지체들을 펩타이드 서열에 도입시킬 수 있다는 장점이 있다. 본 논문에서는 변형 펩타이드를 이용한 AML1/ETO 융합 단백질의 NHR2 도메인의 활성 조절에 관하여 기술한다. AML(급성 골수성 백혈병)의 10% 정도로 나타나는 AML1/ETO 융합 단백질은 8번 염색체와 21번 염색체 간의 전좌에 의해 유발된다. AML1 정상 단백질의 경우와는 달리, AML1/ETO 융합단백질이 되면, 조혈과 관련된 유전자의 전사가 저해되고, 골수 세포의 분화가 정상적으로 일어나지 못한다. AML1/ETO 융합 단백질을 이루고 있는 여러 도메인 중 NHR2 도메인은 AML1/ETO 융합 단백질과 E 단백질의 상호작용에 중요한 역할을 한다. 하지만, NHR2 도메인이 백혈병과 관련하여 중요한 역할을 함에도 지금까지 NHR2 도메인과 E 단백질의 상호작용을 막는 조절제는 개발되지 않았다. 그러므로 AML1/ETO 융합 단백질과 E 단백질의 상호작용을 막는 것은 훌륭한 화학적 조절제가 될 것이며 더 나아가 급성 골수성 백혈병의 치료 전략이 될 수 있을 것이다. 본 연구에서, 우리는 생체 내 N2B 펩타이드보다 결합력이 우수한 변형 펩타이드를 개발하여 변형 펩타이드가 N2B 펩타이드보다 NHR2 도메인에 경쟁적으로 더 강하게 결합할 수 있을 것이라 생각하였다. 첫 번째 전략으로서, NHR2 도메인 모노머는 E 단백질 2개와 상호작용을 하므로 바이밸런트 접근법이 가능하였다. 따라서 E 단백질의 N2B 펩타이드 두개를 연결하여 바이밸런트 펩타이드를 디자인 및 합성하였다. 그 후, 바이밸런트 펩타이드의 생화학적 특성을 평가하였다. 실험 결과에 따르면, 바이밸런트 펩타이드는 기존의 N2B 펩타이드보다 ETO 단백질에 더 강하게 결합한다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한, 단백질에 대한 결합력이 가장 좋았던 바이밸런트 펩타이드에 대하여 세포 독성 실험을 수행하였다. t(8;21) AML 세포에 대한 세포독성 실험을 통하여 모노밸런트 펩타이드에서 나타나지 않는 세포 내 독성이 바이밸런트 펩타이드에서 확인되었으나, 극적인 효과는 나타나지 않았다. 이는 바이밸런트 펩타이드가 지니는 낮은 세포 내 투과성 때문이라고 생각하였다. 따라서 ETO 단백질에 대한 결합력과 세포 내 독성을 증가시키기 위한 두 번째 전략으로서, 하이드로카본 스테이플링 기법과 트리아졸 스테이플링 기법을 이용하여 스테이플링 펩타이드를 디자인하였다. 스테이플링 펩타이드는 선형 펩타이드보다 단백질 2차 구조를 안정화하고 우수한 단백질 분해 안정성 및 세포 내 투과성을 지닌다는 장점이 있다. 하지만 합성한 세 가지 스테이플링 펩타이드는 N2B 선형 펩타이드보다 결합력이 좋지 않았고 이는 길이가 긴 스테이플링 브릿지의 문제라 생각하였다. 그러므로 적절한 길이의 브릿지를 가지는 스테이플링 펩타이드를 디자인한다면 결합력 및 세포독성 측면에서 기능이 향상될 것이라 예상한다. 최종적으로, 바이밸런트 펩타이드와 스테이플링 펩타이드, 두 가지 전략의 변형 펩타이드로 AML1/ETO 단백질의 기능을 조절할 수 있다면 다이머 형태의 스테이플링 펩타이드 디자인 또한 가능할 것이다. 본 연구를 통하여, 향후 디자인된 변형 펩타이드는 NHR2 도메인의 기능을 조절하는 우수한 화학적 프루브로서 역할을 할 것이며 더 나아가 AML 치료를 위한 새로운 출발점이 될 것으로 생각된다.