One-dimensional valley transport in bilayer-graphene nanoconstrictions

Abstract

The advent of a new degree of freedom opens the pathway for discovering new physics and building next-generation electronics. In that sense, graphene has received a great attention due to its inherent unique properties such as valley and pseudospin, which are rooted in two Dirac points and two sublattices, respectively. Moreover, bilayer graphene (BLG) with the Bernal stacking provides additional functionality, which allows manipulation of band gap by applying a vertical electric field. This enables one to control the pseudospin of charge carriers near the Dirac point and generate valleydependent transport of carriers. In this study, we focused on the valley degrees of freedom and investigated valley-preserved and valley-polarized transport even in the presence of realistic short ranged disorder that is a major source of intervalley scattering. This thesis consists of brief introduction of theoretical and experimental background and two transport studies in the dual-gated BLG constrictions. The latter includes conductance quantization with valley symmetry preservation and the observation of valley-polarized edge states in gapped BLG. In part II, we discuss the quantization of the conductance of quasi-one-dimensional (quasi-1D) constrictions in high-mobility bilayer graphene (BLG) with different geometrical aspect ratios. Ultra-short (a few tens of nm long) constrictions were fabricated by applying an undercut etching technique. Conductance was quantized in steps of ~4𝑒2⁄ℎ (~ 2𝑒2⁄ℎ) in devices with aspect ratios smaller (larger) than 1. We argue that scattering at the edges of a quasi-1D BLG constriction limits the inter-valley scattering length, which causes valley-preserved (valley-broken) quantum transport in devices with aspect ratios smaller (larger) than 1. The subband energy levels, analyzed in terms of the bias-voltage and temperature dependences of the quantized conductance, indicated that they corresponded well to the effective channel width of a physically defined conducting channel with a hard-wall confining potential. Our study in ultrashort high-mobility BLG nano constrictions with physically tailored edges clearly confirms that physical edges are the major source of intervalley scattering in graphene in the ballistic limit. In part III, we introduced ultrashort constrictions of BLG and examined its subgap conductance with dual gate operation. We confirmed the existence of the edge conducting channels, which has been theoretically predicted to have valley-associated chirality. The edge conducting state at one side of a BLG constriction exhibits either the quantum dot (QD) behavior or the Fabry-Perot (FP) interference, depending on the interfacial transmission between the edge states and BLG reservoirs. The penetration depth of the edge states was estimated by using a quantitative analysis based on a numerical simulation focusing on the gate dependence of resonant conductance peaks. The existence of valley polarized edge states provide the topological conducting channels in gapped BLG, which is localized within the range of tens of nm from an edge even in the presence of short-ranged disorders at physically tailored BLG edges. This robust edge conducting channels allow very diverse structural designing and physical tailoring for the device realization and can be utilized for the valley-related quantum device applications.

새로운 자유도의 출현은 새로운 물리의 발견과 차세대 소자 개발의 가능성을 열어준다. 이러한 점에서, 그래핀은 내재되어 있는 밸리와 유사 스핀이라는 새로운 자유도로 인해 큰 관심을 받아왔다. 그것들은 각각 두 부분 격자와 두 디락 점에서 발생되는 것이다. 게다가, 겹층 그래핀은 수직 전기장을 이용하여 밴드 갭을 조절하는 추가적인 기능성을 제공한다. 이것은 디락 점 근처에서 전하 운반자의 유사 스핀 조종과 밸리 의존적인 운반자의 수송을 가능하게 한다. 본 연구에서는 밸리 자유도에 초점을 맞췄고, 밸리 간 산란의 주 요인인 짧은 범위 무질서가 있는 상황에서 밸리가 보존되고 양극화된 수송에 대해 연구하였다. 이 학위 논문은 이론적, 실험적 배경에 대한 간단한 소개와 두 게이트로 작동하는 겹층 그래핀 협로에서의 두 수송 연구로 이루어져 있다. 두 수송 연구는 밸리 대칭성이 보존된 전도도 양자화와 밴드 갭이 있는 겹층 그래핀에서 밸리가 양극화된 가장자리 상태에 대해서 다루고 있다. 두 번째 파트에서는 다양한 가로 세로비를 가지고 높은 이동도를 갖는 겹층 그래핀 협로들에서 양자화된 전도도를 다룬다. 언더컷 식각을 통해 수십 나노미터의 길이를 가지는 굉장히 짧은 협로들이 만들어진다. 양자화된 전도도 계단은 협로의 가로 세로비가 1보다 크고 작음에 따라서 각각 ~2𝑒2⁄ℎ 또는 ~4𝑒2⁄ℎ 로 나타나고, 이것은 각각 밸리 대칭성이 깨진 전도 채널과 보존되는 전도 채널이 형성되었음을 의미한다. 가로 세로비에 따라서 밸리가 깨지고 보존되는 전도도를 보이는 것은, 준 1차원의 겹층 그래핀 협로에서의 가장자리 산란은 밸리 간 산란 거리를 제한시킨다는 것을 의미한다. 바이어스와 온도 경향성을 통해 양자화된 버금 띠 사이의 간격을 분석하였고, 실제 전도 채널의 폭은 강한 포텐셜 벽에 의해 형성되었다는 것을 확인하였다. 식각 공정을 통해 만들어진 높은 이동도를 가지는 겹층 그래핀 협로들을 통해, 밸리 간 산란을 일으키는 주 원인은 가장자리에 의한 것임을 확인하였다. 세 번째 파트에서는 굉장히 짧은 길이를 가지는 겹층 협로들에서 측정되는 밴드 갭 안에서의 전도도에 대해 다룬다. 이론적으로 예측된, 밸리와 연관된 가장자리 전도 채널이 형성된다는 것을 확인하였다. 가장자리 전도는 가장자리 상태와 저장체 계면에서의 투과 정도에 따라서 양자점이나, 파브리-페롯 간섭현상을 보인다. 전도도 공명의 게이트 경향성과 시뮬레이션을 통해서 가장자리 상태의 침투 깊이를 예측할 수 있었다. 밸리가 양극화된 가장자리 상태는 밴드 갭 내부에서 위상학적 전도 채널을 제공하고, 가장자리에서 짧은 거리의 무질서가 있음에도 불구하고 수십 나노미터의 크기로 국소화되어 견고하게 존재한다. 견고한 가장자리 전도 채널은 밸리와 관련된 다양한 양자 소자를 제작하고 디자인하는 데 있어서 유용하게 사용될 수 있을 것이다.