Cd-Zn-Se quantum dots with core/shell structures in silicate glasses fabricated using 532 nm laser

Abstract

양자점은 크기에 따라 발광파장영역을 용이하게 조절할 수 있어 현재 널리 연구되고 있는 물질이지만, 표면에 노출된 결함으로 인해 발광파장영역이 넓어지고, 효율이 저하되는 단점이 있다. 따라서 밴드갭이 큰 쉘을 도입함으로써, 코어 부분으로 전자를 집중시키고 표면결함준위와의 결합을 방지하여 양자효율을 높이고 있다. 이는 주로 콜로이드 양자점분야에서 널리 연구되는 것으로, "hot injection" 방법을 통해 코어와 쉘 성분의 양자점을 순차적으로 주입하여 성장을 제어해 왔다. 하지만, 콜로이드 양자점의 경우 유기물인 리간드와 결합한 채로 합성되기 때문에, 열 및 수분에 취약하고 이는 광학적 특성을 저하시켜 특히 디스플레이 산업에 적용하는데 어려움이 따르고 있다. 이에 양자점을 무기물인 유리 내에 제조하여 열•화학적 내구성을 향상시키는 연구가 수행되어 왔다. 하지만 유리에 양자점을 제조하는 방식은 과포화 고용체 내 이온의 확산 제어에 의한 상 분해를 이용하여 석출시키는 것으로, 기존에 널리 사용되었던 열처리 법은 균일한 열에 의해 결정 성장을 제어했기 때문에 코어와 쉘 부분을 분리하여 생성시키기 어렵고, 10~20시간 이상의 긴 열처리 시간으로 코어와 쉘 계면 간의 이온확산으로 인해 균일한 구조의 양자점이 형성되기 쉬운 공정이라 생각하였다. 이에 본 연구에서는 코어와 쉘 영역간의 이온확산을 방지할 수 있도록 단시간에 코어/쉘 양자점을 제조하기 위해 레이저를 사용하여 결정을 제조하고자 하였으며, 비전도성 유리 소재 내부에 함유된 나노크기의 코어/쉘 구조를 규명하는 연구를 주로 수행하였다. 먼저, Cd-Zn-Se이 함유된 규산염 유리에 532nm 연속파 레이저를 조사하여 양자점을 제조하는 연구를 수행하였다. 본 연구에서는 연속파 레이저의 빛 에너지를 열로 변환시키기 위해 은 나노 입자의 국소 표면 플라즈몬 공명을 이용하였다. 레이저를 조사함에 따라 620 nm 부근의 결함 방출이 크게 감소하였으며 형광 수명도 함께 증가하는 현상을 발견하였다. 이는 코어/쉘 구조가 형성되었음을 예측할 수 있는 간접적 증거였으며, 레이저를 조사함에 따라 Cd-rich한 상태에서 Zn-rich한 상태로 성분이 변화함을 Raman, EXAFS, TEM을 통해 분석하였다. 특히, TEM 및 국소 전극 원자 탐침 단층 촬영을 사용하여 유리 내부에 함유된 코어/쉘 구조를 직접적으로 규명하였다. 본 연구로부터 Cd-Zn-Se를 함유한 유리의 초기 석출물은 CdSe 양자점이고 다음 ZnSe이 연속적으로 통합되어 코어/쉘 양자점이 형성됨을 알아내었다. 그러나 본 방법은 가시광선 영역에서 응용하기 위해서는 유리 표면에 주입하였던 은 나노입자를 제거해야 한다는 한계점이 존재하였다. 이를 토대로, 다음 연구에서는 Cd-rich 코어 양자점 자체를 열 구동원으로 사용하여, 공정을 간소화 함과 동시에 코어/쉘 양자점을 효과적으로 형성시키고자 하였다. 첫번째 연구결과로부터 Cd-Zn-Se이 함유된 유리에서 초기 석출물이 CdSe 양자점임을 알아 내었고, 상기 양자점의 밴드갭이 가시광선 영역에 존재하여 532nm 연속파 레이저의 광-열 변환 물질로 응용될 수 있을 것으로 예측하였다. 따라서, 본 연구에서는 열처리 법을 사용하여 유리 내부에 Cd-rich한 코어 양자점을 먼저 석출시킨 후, 레이저를 14W/cm2 에서 1분간 조사하여 Zn-rich한 쉘 구조를 바로 도입하였다. 코어/쉘 양자점의 구조와 성분은 Raman, TEM, EXAFS 분석을 통해서 규명하였으며, 추가로 광학온도계법을 사용하여 유리 내부의 온도를 측정하였다. Cd-rich한 코어 양자점에 532nm 연속파 레이저를 조사할 경우 온도가 약 637℃까지 증가하여, 양자점 주변의 Zn 이온들의 확산을 유도할 수 있음을 알아내었다. 본 연구결과를 토대로, 코어 양자점 자체를 레이저의 흡수체로 사용하게 될 경우, 양자점으로부터 직접 발생된 열이 주변이온들을 활성화시켜 코어 양자점 표면에 이차생성물을 효과적으로 석출 시킬 수 있음을 발견하였다

Core/shell structured quantum dots (QDs) have been widely developed in the colloidal processes by controlling the sequential growth of core and shell regions via one-pot synthesis method to enhance their color purities and quantum efficiencies. These QDs have been utilized in display, solar-cell, photo-catalyst, and bio-imaging. On the other hand, since the fabrication of QDs inside a glass matrix relies on diffusion-controlled phase decomposition of a supersaturated solid solution, the studies of forming core/shell QDs in a glass matrix have been limited despite of its advantages such as high chemical, thermal durability and mechanical stability. Therefore, in this study, the effective manufacturing method to form the core/shell QDs inside the glasses was developed and then, investigation of their complicated core/shell structures inside the non-conductive glass material was mainly performed. The conventional heat-treatment method used in precipitating QDs inside the glasses is difficult to fabricate core/shell structures because this method only controls the diffusion of ions inside the glass by heat near the glass transition temperature with a long growth time. Therefore, there is a limitation in separating the core and shell formation, and even though the heterogeneous structures are formed, they are prone to change into homogeneous state of QDs due to their long duration of heat-treatment over than 10 hours. However, laser-induced crystallization method can facilitate the crystal growth rate with its intensive energy in the localized area within a few minutes. Hence, we expected that it can prevent the inter-diffusion between the core and shell regions by decreasing the growth time, and thereby generate the heterogeneous core/shell QDs. First, Cd-rich state (Cd1−xZnxSe) QDs with Zn-rich state shell were precipitated inside silicate glasses by continuous wave laser irradiation (λ = 532 nm) via localized surface plasmon resonance (LSPR) of Ag nanoparticles. With increasing the laser irradiation, defect emissions around 620 nm were significantly decreased and their lifetime also increased. These were attributed to passivation of Cd-rich core QDs with incorporation of Zn. In particular, their core/shell structures were directly identified using TEM and local electrode atom probe tomography in three dimensional atom distribution analysis. From this study, we investigated that the initial precipitates in Cd-Zn-Se embedded glasses were Cd-rich state QDs and then Zn incorporated successively. We expected that the reasons were their large difference of binding energy and solubility between CdSe and ZnSe. However, this continuous-wave (CW) laser induced crystallization of glasses required the heating sources to convert light to heat to elevate the temperature of glasses above the glass transition temperature. In this study, Ag ions were injected by ion-exchange process and then heat-treated to make Ag NPs for using their LSPR. Therefore, after irradiating the laser for fabrication of core/shell QDs, the ion-exchanged area in the surface region of glass needs to be eliminated for practical applications in the visible range due to its brownish color. Based on this previous work, the systems of fabricating core/shell QDs in Cd-Zn-Se embedded glasses have been modified with an efficient precipitation method separating the formation of core and shell regions while solving the problem of Ag NPs as heating sources. The main idea was using the Cd-rich core QDs as heat driving sources. Therefore, Cd-rich core QDs that have the absorption bands near 532 nm were initially precipitated by heat-treatment method, and then the heat generated from QDs by 532nm CW laser absorption activates the Zn ions surrounding the core QDs, resulting the incorporation of Zn-rich shell. Optical and structural properties due to the formation of core/shell structure were studied and the temperature of glasses under the laser irradiation to the core QDs precipitated glass was analyzed from optical thermometry method. Furthermore, the green and red emitted core/shell QDs were developed by control the laser irradiation and their thermal stabilities were evaluated. In conclusion, we suggested that laser irradiation method can be effectively applied to core/shell fabrication process by using the intensive energy in the localized area.