Development of Engineered Polymer Processing Systems and Application in the Field of Endovascular Surgery

Abstract

본 논문에서는 공학적 고분자 가공 시스템의 개발과 혈관내 수술로의 적용에 관한 연구를 소개한다. 1장에서는, 연구의 필요성에 대해 설명한다. 2장에서는, 지지유체(supporting liquid)라고 불리는 불혼화성(immiscibility), 밀도 일치(density-matched), 최소화된 계면장력(interfacial-tension-minimized)의 특성을 갖는 액체를 사용하여 기존 방법의 문제점을 극복하기 위한 새로운 딥코팅(dip coating) 방법을 제안한다. 딥코팅 방법은 기판(substrate)에 추가 기능을 부여하거나 기판 제거 후 독립형 얇은 막(freestanding microscopic layer)을 생성하는 다중재료(multimaterial) 코팅 방법으로서 큰 잠재력이 있다. 하지만, 기존 딥코팅 방법은 기판을 코팅 물질 안에 담갔다가 빼서 공기 중에서 건조하는 과정으로 이루어지며, 이는 중력(gravity)의 영향으로 인해 경화 시간이 긴 물질을 구불구불한(tortuous) 3D 기판상에 두껍게 코팅하는 것을 어렵게 한다. 새로운 딥코팅 방법은 구불구불한 3D 기판을 지지유체와 그 상부에 부유하고 있는 코팅 물질을 포함하는 2상 액체 수조(biphasic liquid bath)에 담그고 진동(oscillation)시킴으로써 수행된다. 3D 기판상에 형성된 프리폴리머 코팅(prepolymer coating)은 지지유체에 담긴 상태로 경화된다. 프리폴리머 코팅에 대한 중력의 영향은 지지유체의 부력(buoyancy)에 의해 상쇄되고 라플라스 압력(Laplace pressure)은 최소화된 계면장력에 의해 약화된다. 새로운 딥코팅 방법은 구불구불한 3D 기판상에 두꺼운 막을 균일하게 코팅할 수 있고, 최종적으로는 3D 혈관 복제품(vascular replica)의 생성에 적용할 수 있다. 3장에서는, 탄성중합체(elastomer) 단일 막(monolayer)의 내부 표면에만 견고한(robust) 계면으로 하이드로겔(hydrogel)을 얇게 코팅하여 탄성중합체와 하이드로겔의 이중 막(multilayer)으로 구성된 3D 혈관 복제품을 설계하고 생산하는 효과적인 전략을 제안한다. 얇은 하이드로겔 막은 높은 탄성(elasticity)을 가진 탄성중합체 단일 막에 부드러운 표면 탄성, 호기성(aerophobicity), 그리고 윤활성(lubricity)을 부여 할 수 있다. 탄성중합체와 하이드로겔의 보완적 이점을 통합한 3D 혈관 복제품은 혈관내 수술용 의료기기의 제어 및 유체의 내부 순환을 쉽게 하여 심뇌혈관 질환에 선호되는 치료 절차인 혈관내 중재술(endovascular intervention)에 대한 현실적인 시뮬레이션(simulation)을 가능하게 한다. 따라서, 이중 막으로 구성된 3D 혈관 복제품은 시술 전(pre-procedure) 시뮬레이션 및 까다로운 수술 부위에 대한 사례별 교육을 통해 신경외과 의사의 손과 눈의 협응(hand-eye coordination)을 연습할 수 있는 합리적인 플랫폼(platform) 역할을 수행할 수 있다. 4장에서는, 지지체(support)가 필요 없는 독립형 돌출 구조를 제작하기 위한 새로운 3D 프린팅 방법을 제안한다. 기존의 3D 프린팅 방법은 구조를 안정적으로 형성하고 원하는 최종 제품을 얻기 위해 희생 층(sacrificial layer)으로 지지체가 필요하다. 지지체를 사용하면 제거 과정에서 최종 제품의 표면 손상과 같은 몇 가지 문제가 발생한다. 이로 인해 재료, 에너지 및 시간이 상당히 낭비된다. 3D 프린팅 된 하이드로겔 구조는 광섬유(optical fiber)와 유사하게 현장형 광 가이드(in situ light guide)를 활용하여 광을 안내하고 전송할 수 있다. 결과는 구조물이 일정한 속도로 성장할 수 있는 곡선 각도를 0°에서 ≈60°까지 제어 할 수 있음을 보여준다. 또한, 구조의 성장 방향을 자유롭게 조절할 수 있어 계층(hierarchical), 분지(branched), 나선형(helical) 구조를 쉽게 만들 수 있다. 향후, 새로운 3D 프린팅 방법은 3D 혈관 복제품의 제작에 적용 가능할 것으로 예상한다. 5장에서는, 구불구불한 기하학적 구조 및 높은 흡광도(absorbance)와 같은 극한의 혈관 내 환경에서 현장형 광 가교(in situ photocrosslinking)에 의해 하이드로겔 미세섬유(microfiber)를 연속적으로 생산할 수 있는 광섬유가 통합된 미세유체장치(optical-fiber-integrated microfluidic device, OFI-MD)를 설계하고 생산하는 효과적인 전략을 제안한다. 시공간적(spatiotemporally)으로 제어 가능한 현장형 광 가교를 통해 생산하는 하이드로겔 미세섬유는 조기 겔화(premature gelation) 또는 하이드로겔의 비가교(noncrosslinking)와 같은 문제 없이 혈관 기형(예: 동맥류[aneurysm])을 색전(embolization) 할 수 있는 큰 잠재력을 나타낸다. OFI-MD는 미세조각(microscopic fragments)의 생성이나 막힘(clogging) 없이 하이드로겔 미세섬유를 지속적으로 생산 가능하며, 혈관 내 시뮬레이터 내의 동맥류를 안전하고 균일하며 완전히 채울 수 있는 효과적인 색전술 전략이다.

In this dissertation, studies on the development of engineered polymer processing systems and application in the field of endovascular surgery are presented. First, a new dip coating method is proposed to overcome the problems of the conventional method by using an immiscible, density-matched, and interfacial-tension-minimized liquid phase, termed the supporting liquid. Dip coating has demonstrated great potential as a multi-material coating method providing additional functions to substrates or producing a freestanding microscopic layer upon removal of the substrate. In dip coating, a liquid layer is applied on a substrate by dipping and withdrawing it from a liquid bath, and then curing the layer in air. Thus, manufacturing uniformly thick layers on serpentine 3D substrates is difficult due to the influence of gravity during the prolonged curing process, thus hindering the overall potential applications of this method. This new method is performed by dipping and oscillating a serpentine 3D substrate in a biphasic liquid bath with a small amount of prepolymer solution floating atop the supporting liquid. The prepolymer coating, immersed in the supporting liquid, is then cured. The effect of gravity on the prepolymer coating is eliminated by the buoyancy of the supporting liquid and Laplace pressure is weakened by the minimized interfacial tension. This study demonstrates that the new method can fabricate uniformly thick layers covering the entire surface of a serpentine 3D substrate and can be used during the generation of vascular replicas. Second, an effective strategy to design and produce high-fidelity 3D vascular replicas composed of elastomer–hydrogel multilayers by coating hydrogel polymers with robust interfaces only on the inner surface of the elastomer monolayer is proposed. The thin hydrogel layer can impart soft surface elasticity, lubricity, and superaerophobicity to the elastomer monolayer with high bulk elasticity, with deionized water alone as the circulating liquid, without the aid of additional lubricants. Owing to the complementary properties of the elastomers and hydrogels, multilayered 3D vascular replicas facilitate the control of medical devices and internal circulation of fluids, enabling realistic simulations of endovascular intervention, the preferred therapeutic procedure for cardio-cerebrovascular disease, under optical images in addition to X-ray angiography. Furthermore, through practice courses, neurosurgeons demonstrated that the multilayered 3D vascular replicas are a reasonable platform for developing hand–eye coordination with pre-procedure simulations and case-specific training on demanding surgical sites. Third, a new 3D printing method to create a freestanding overhanging structure that does not require supporting material is proposed. Conventional 3D printing methods require supporting material as a sacrificial layer to form a stable structure and to obtain the desired final product. The use of the supporting material causes several problems, such as damage to the surface of materials during the removal process. This results in considerable waste of materials, energy, and time. The printed hydrogel structure can guide and transmit light by utilizing an in situ light guide within the hydrogel, similar to an optical fiber. The results show that the curved angle at which the structure can grow at a constant rate can be controlled from 0° to ≈60°. In addition, hierarchical, branched, and helical structures can be easily created because the growth direction of the structure is freely adjustable. In future, by applying the proposed 3D printing method to a variety of functional material designs, the aim is to provide opportunities for various practical applications such as 3D vascular replicas, soft actuators, tissue engineering, and sensors. Finally, an effective strategy to design and produce an optical-fiber-integrated microfluidic device (OFI-MD) that can continuously spin hydrogel microfibers via in situ photocrosslinking in extreme endovascular environments such as those involving a tortuous geometry and high absorbance is proposed. Embolization, which is a minimally invasive endovascular treatment, is a safe and effective procedure for treating vascular malformations, such as aneurysms. Hydrogel microfibers obtained via spatiotemporally controllable in situ photocrosslinking exhibit great potential for embolizing aneurysms. However, this process is challenging because of the difficulty in continuously spinning the microfibers via in situ photocrosslinking in extreme endovascular environments. Using OFI-MD to spin hydrogel microfibers continuously can help fill aneurysms safely, uniformly, and completely within the endovascular simulator without generating microscopic fragments, which demonstrates its potential as an effective embolization strategy.