보행자 기반의 변분 베이지안 카메라 자가 보정

Abstract

보행자를 대상으로 하는 카메라 자가 보정 방법들은 복잡한 보정 도구나 설치 과정이 필요하지 않기 때문에 영상 보안 시스템에 적합하다. 이런 방법들에서는 실제 보행자의 키가 카메라의 초점 거리나 설치 높이와 같은 메트릭 정보를 얻기 위한 유일한 단서가 된다. 그러므로 대부분의 방법들은 보정 과정을 통제하여 이미 키를 알고 있는 한 사람만 대상이 되도록 하며, 따라서 이런 방법들은 저장 매체에 기록되어 있는 영상 또는 네트웍을 통해 수신되는 원격영상 등에 적용할 수 없다. 본 논문에서는 실제 환경에서 사용될 수 있도록 임의의 보행자들을 보정 대상으로 하는 베이지안 카메라 자가 보정 방법을 제안한다. 임의의 보행자를 대상으로 하는 경우 각각의 키를 알 수 없으나, 만약 매우 많은 보행자를 관측할 수 있고 감시 지역 사람들의 키에 대한 통계가 있다고 가정하면, 그 통계 정보는 보정에 사용될 수 있다. 이를 위해 제안하는 방법에서는 보행자 키의 확률 분포를 정규 분포로 모델링하고, 발-머리 호몰로지를 사용하여 보행자의 발/머리 좌표와 실제 키의 불확실성을 고려하는 확률 모델을 구성한다. 이 복잡한 확률 모델로 부터 카메라 파라미터를 구하는 것이 난해하므로, 근사적 방법인 변분 베이지안 추론을 사용하였다. 다양한 실험을 통해 제안된 방법이 노이즈에 강건하며, 비교적 간단한 발/머리 검지 방법을 사용하더라도 타 알고리즘들과 비교할만한 수준의 보정 결과를 내는 것을 확인하였고, 더 정교한 발/머리 디텍터를 사용하여 성능이 높아질 수 있음을 검증하였다. 또한 계산된 카메라 파라미터에 대한 신뢰도를 예측함으로서 베이지안 추론의 장점을 극대화될 수 있음을 보였다.

Pedestrian-based camera self-calibration methods are attractive to video surveillance systems because they do not require complex calibration devices or procedures. These methods use pedestrians as calibration targets, and their actual height is the only clue to obtaining metric information on camera parameters. For this reason, most existing methods control the calibration procedure to use a single person whose height is already known. Accordingly, these methods cannot be applied to video data that is recorded on storage devices or received from the networks. In this paper, we propose a novel Bayesian approach to camera self-calibration that takes arbitrary pedestrians as the calibration targets in the real surveillance environments. When arbitrary pedestrians are used as the calibration targets, the height of each pedestrian is unknown. However, statistics on the height of pedestrians can be utilized if (1) we observe enough pedestrians and (2) we have statistics of the surveillance area. Thus, we model the height of each pedestrian as a normal distribution, and construct a probabilistic model that takes into account uncertainties in both the observed image and pedestrian height. To solve the model, we use variational Bayesian inference, an approximate inference algorithm. Experimental results show that the proposed algorithm is robust to noise and comparable to other pedestrian-based algorithms.