Computational Design of High-formability Magnesium Alloys: An Atomistic Simulation and CALPHAD Approach

Abstract

마그네슘 합금은 가장 가벼운 구조재료용 금속으로 자동차 연비 절감을 위한 경량 소재로 각광받고 있으나, 상온에서의 난성형성으로 인하여 상용화에 뒤쳐지고 있다. 이러한 상온 난성형성은 조밀육방구조의 제한된 슬립계로부터 기인하는 문제로, 비저면 슬립 활성화 및 재결정 집합조직 완화 시 개선 가능하다. 이 두 요소에 미치는 합금원소의 영향을 규명하기 위하여 다양한 연구가 수행되어왔으나, 다원 마그네슘 합금 설계 시 활용할 수 있는 수준의 매커니즘은 아직 나오지 않은 상태이다. 본 연구에서는, 2NN MEAM 원자간 퍼텐셜을 이용한 원자단위 전산모사 기법을 통해 다원 마그네슘 합금에서의 슬립 활성화 및 재결정 집합조직에 미치는 합금원소의 영향을 규명하였다. 연구 결과, 슬립계간 임계구동응력 편차를 최소화하여 슬립을 활성화시키도록 최적화된 이원 마그네슘 합금과 동등한 전위 결합 강도를 가지도록 다원 마그네슘 합금의 조성을 설계할 경우, 다원 합금에서도 슬립계간 임계구동응력 편차가 최소화된다는 것을 발견하였다. 이때, 여러 합금 원소 중 전위와 약하게 결합하는 원소를 다량 첨가할 때 다원 마그네슘 합금에서 슬립의 활성화를 극대화할 수 있다는 것을 확인하였으며, 이를 바탕으로 슬립 활성화 최적 조성을 설계하였다. 또한, 재결정 집합조직에 미치는 합금원소의 영향을 유추하기 위하여 Mg-Zn-Ca 및 Mg-Al-Zn 합금에 대하여 재결정 과정에서 입계 이동에 영향을 미치는 대표적인 현상인 입계 편석과 용질 클러스터링 현상을 조사하였다. 그 결과 두 합금 모두에서 co-segregation이 나타났으며, 이로 인하여 입계 이동의 시작이 지연되었다. 용질 클러스터링은 Mg-Zn-Ca 합금에서만 관찰되었으며, 그 결과 Mg-Zn-Ca 합금의 입계 이동도가 Mg-Al-Zn 합금 대비 크게 감소하였다. 이때, 강한 입계 이동 억제 효과는 열간 변형 시 동적 재결정 발생을 억제할 수 있으므로 Mg-Zn-Ca 합금은 Mg-Al-Zn 합금 대비 열처리 중 정적 재결정 화를 촉진하는 데 유리할 것이라 예측된다. 마지막으로 위 시뮬레이션 결과를 바탕으로 CALPHAD 접근법을 사용하여 슬립 활성화 및 집합조직 약화를 극대화할 수 있는 다원 마그네슘 합금을 설계하였다. 최종 도출된 고 성형성 마그네슘 합금의 조성은 Mg-0.6Zn-0.04Ca (at%)이다. 실험을 통하여 본 합금의 성능 검증 시 소량의 Ca (0.04-0.08 at%)이 첨가된 마그네슘 합금이 순수 마그네슘 및 다량의 Ca이 첨가된 합금에 비하여 향상된 상온 연성 및 성형성을 보임을 확인함으로써 본 설계의 정합성을 검증하였다.

Magnesium (Mg) is the lightest structural metal and has been attracting attention as the next generation eco-friendly material. However, due to the limited slip system, Mg has poor formability at room temperature. Previous studies have shown that activating non-basal slip and weakening basal texture play key roles in improving Mg formability. However, their detailed mechanisms, expecially in multicomponent Mg alloys, requires further understanding. At first, we investigated the mechanism for activating slip using an atomistic simulation on dislocation behaviors in multicomponent Mg alloys. We found that if multicomponent Mg alloys have an equivalent dislocation binding intensity to associated binary Mg alloys that are optimized to minimize the critical resolved shear stress anisotropy, and thus activate the slip, then the critical resolved shear stress anisotropy between slip systems of the multicomponent Mg alloys can also be minimized, resulting in activation of the slip. The activation is maximized in multicomponent Mg alloys when alloying a large amount of weak dislocation binding elements. Then, we deduced the texture weakening mechanism by comparing the grain boundary segregation and solute clustering, the representative phenomena that occur in solid solutions and have several effects on grain boundary migration during recrystallizations, of the Mg-Zn-Ca and Mg-Al-Zn alloys, the representative Mg alloys show strong and weak basal recrystallization textures, respectively. The Mg-Zn-Ca alloy shows weak segregation and strong clustering tendencies, while the Mg-Al-Zn alloy exhibits weak segregation and no clustering tendency. The segregation retards the onset of the migration in both alloys, but only Ca-Zn clusters effectively drag grain boundaries during the migration, resulting in the stronger dragging effect of the Mg-Zn-Ca alloy than the Mg-Al-Zn alloy. Since a strong dragging effect may suppress dynamic recrystallization during hot-deformation, the Mg-Zn-Ca alloy would be favorable to promote static recrystallization during annealing compared to the Mg-Al-Zn alloy. Finally, we designed a multicomponent Mg alloy which can maximize the slip activation and texture weakening using the simulation results and a CALPHAD approach. The final designed alloy composition was Mg - 0.6 at% Zn - 0.04 at% Ca, and it has been experimentally confirmed that alloys containing small amounts of Ca (0.04-0.08 at%) have higher formability at room temperature than pure Mg and Mg alloy with a larger Ca content.