DNA 압타머 및 나노물질을 활용한 Homogeneous 진단 플랫폼 개발

Abstract

압타머는 표적의 3차구조를 인식해 특이적으로 결합할 수 있는 짧은 단일 가닥 올리고뉴클레오티드 (약 20-100nt, 6-40 kDa)를 말하며, 새롭게 떠오르고있는 친화성 리간드의 한 종류이다. 기존의 다른 친화성 리간드와 달리, 표현형 (표적화 능력)과 유전자형 (복제 능력)이 결합되어있는 유일한 분자라는 점에서 독보적인 특징을 가진다. 압타머의 이러한 특징을 활용한 SELEX라는 반복적 시험관내 인공진화법으로 랜덤 라이브러리로부터 표적에 높은 결합력과 선택성을 가진 압타머 서열을 발굴한다. 대표적 친화성 리간드인 항체와 비교하여 안정성이 뛰어나고, 구조회복이 가역적이며, 기능화가 용이하고, 보관기간이 길며, 빠르고 저렴하게 생산가능하며, 일정하게 제작가능하며, 면역원성이 거의 없는 점 등, 다양한 장점들을 가지고 있다. 그로인해 기초과학에서 임상 분야까지 귀중한 연구 도구로 널리 여겨지고 있다. 그들 중 체외진단기술, 특히 homogeneous 진단기술개발 분야에서 압타머의 물리적, 생화학적 특성이 친화성 리간드로서의 강점을 발휘하고 있다. Homogeneous 분석기술은 단일튜브 내에서, 분리 또는 세척 단계없이 용액 상에서 섞는 것 만으로 신호가 발생하도록 하는 분석 기술이다. 기존의 진단기술들이 친화성 리간드를 고정화하는 것에 의존하는 것에 비해, 훨씬 간단하고 빠르게 분석가능하면서 현장진단에 적용하기에 훨씬 용이한 강점을 가지고 있다. 압타머는 이러한 homogeneous 진단기술에 적용하는 데에 있어 친화성 리간드 중 최적이라 할 수 있다. 단백질 기반 친화성 리간드에서는 적용하기 어려운, 구조 변화에 따른 신호생성 설계가 용이하기 때문이다. 뿐만 아니라 나노 기술의 발전과 함께, 다양한 나노물질들을 압타머에 접목함으로써 homogeneous 바이오센서 개발 분야에 엄청난 발전이 이뤄졌다. 본 연구는 DNA 압타머 및 나노물질들을 활용한 homogeneous 진단기술을 개발하여 질병 진단에 적용하고자 진행되었다. 첫 프로젝트는 결핵바이오마커 TB7.7에 반응하는 압타머 비콘을 개발하여 간단하고 경제적이며 정확한 활동성 결핵진단을 위한 homogeneous 압타머 센서를 개발하는 것이다. TB7.7 압타머를 헤어핀 구조로 제작하고 5’ FAM과 3’ BHQ1를 접합시켜 평소에는 형광이 소광되어 있다가, TB7.7과 결합했을 경우에만 형광이 발생하도록 TB7.7 반응성 압타머 비콘을 설계하였다. 그 후, 압타머 비콘 센서의 진단성능을 개선하기 위한 실험들을 진행하였다. 몇가지 시도와 최적화를 거쳐, 그래핀 옥사이드를 첨가하여 신호 대 잡음비를 개선시킴으로써 압타머 센서의 민감도를 개선시킬 수 있었다. 최적화 과정을 거친 압타머 센서는 버퍼 및 혈청 내의 TB7.7 단백질에 대해 높은 민감도와 특이도를 보였으며, 검출한계는 버퍼에서 0.8778 nM, 혈청에서는 0.7089 nM 이었다. 활동성 결핵환자로부터 얻은 결핵샘플을 이용한 임상평가로부터, 개발된 압타머 센서의 진단적 성능은 ROC 분석을 통해 41.67%의 진단민감도 및 92.86%의 진단특이도 (78.87%의 정확도)를 보임을 확인하였다. 본 연구를 통해 혈청 내 순환하는 TB7.7이 활동성 결핵 진단에 효과적임이 최초로 밝혀졌다. 개발된 압타머 센서는 결핵 고위험군인 저개발국가에 적용하기 적합하도록 간편하며 저렴한 (테스트 당 1달러 미만) 방법으로 활동성 결핵을 높은 정확도로 진단할 수 있었다. 본 연구의 압타머를 이용한 TB7.7 검출 기반의 결핵 진단법은 향후 결핵 진단 전략의 개발에 다양한 가능성을 제공할 것이다. 본 연구의 두번째 프로젝트는 sIL-2Rα를 정량 가능한 빠르고 저렴하며 간단한 homogeneous 압타머 센서를 개발하는 것이다. 금나노입자의 peroxidase 유사 활성과 DNA 흡착성을 이용하여, sIL-2Rα 특이적 압타머의 타겟과 금나노입자에 대한 경쟁적 상호작용을 기반으로 압타머 센서를 제작하였다. 설계된 압타머 센서는 sIL-2Rα 압타머가 흡착된 금나노입자 구조이다. sIL-2Rα를 첨가하게 되면, 금나노입자 표면에 흡착되어있던 압타머가 떨어져 나가 oPD에 대한 촉매효과가 감소하게 되어 신호가 감소하게 된다. 개발된 압타머 센서는 TEM 이미징, 제타 전위 측정, DLS 분석, UV-vis 분광분석법으로 분석되었으며, 이후 최적화 과정을 통해 완성되었다. 완성된 센서는 sIL-2Rα를 1 nM 부터 100 nM 까지 선형적으로 검출가능하였으며 버퍼와 혈청 조건에서 25 분 이내에 1 nM 의 검출한계를 가져 뛰어난 분석적 성능을 보였다. 기타 BSA, IL-17Rα, IL-5Rα, IL-13Rα2, CD166 단백질에서 반응을 보이지 않아 높은 특이도를 확인하였다. 압타머와 금나노입자의 뛰어난 이점 덕분에, 개발된 압타머 센서는 신속하고 간편하며 저렴한 방법으로 sIL-2Rα를 검출 가능하였고 이는 sIL-2Rα 진단기술 개발에 기술적 근거를 제공할 수 있을 것이다. 이러한 연구 결과들로부터, 압타머와 나노물질 기반의 homogeneous 진단기술을 활용하면 질병 바이오마커를 혈청 내에서 간편하고 저렴하며 빠르게 정량가능하다.

Aptamers are an emerging class of affinity ligands, defined as short single-stranded oligonucleotides (usually 20-100 nt, 6-40 kDa) that can specifically bind to their cognate targets through well-defined 3D structures. Unlike conventional affinity ligands, aptamers are the only molecules that have both the phenotypic (targeting ability) and genotypic (replicability) features simultaneously. Through a repetitive in vitro selection process called systematic evolution of ligands by exponential enrichment (SELEX), aptamers with a high affinity and specificity to their targets can be identified. Aptamers present numerous advantages over antibodies, including a high stability, reversible renaturation, easy functionalization, long shelf life, rapid production, inexpensive production cost, consistent lot-to-lot performance, and little immunogenicity. Therefore, aptamers have been considered as invaluable research tools from basic science to clinical applications. Among the applications, aptamers have attracted attention in the field of in vitro diagnostics, especially homogeneous diagnostics, because of their own physical and biochemical characteristics. Homogeneous assay is defined as a “single-tube” assay in which measurements are performed in a liquid phase by simple mixing and reading procedures without separation or washing steps. Contrary to the most conventional diagnostic applications that rely on the immobilization of affinity ligands, homogeneous diagnostic applications are simple, labor-minimized, convenient and rapid, which makes them more suitable for point-of-care testing (POCT). Aptamers are the optimal class among different affinity ligands for the applications of homogeneous assays because aptamers can be easily designed to connect “induced-fit” conformational change and signal production, which is difficult to apply to protein-based affinity ligands. With the development of nanotechnology, the combination of the advantages of aptamers and nanomaterials has resulted in enormous breakthroughs in the design of homogeneous biosensors. This study was carried out to develop homogeneous biosensors using DNA aptamers and nanomaterials and apply them to disease diagnosis. The first project is the development of the homogeneous aptasensor for the simple, economical, and accurate diagnosis of active tuberculosis using aptamer beacon responsive to tuberculosis biomarker, TB7.7. TB7.7-responsive aptamer beacon was designed by forming a hairpin structure labeled with 5’-FAM and 3’-BHQ1, which produces a fluorescence signal only in the presence of TB7.7. After that, the study focused on the enhancement of diagnostic performance of aptamer beacon sensor. With several trials and optimizations, graphene oxide was introduced to improve the sensitivity of the aptasensor by enhancing the signal-to-background ratio. After the optimization process, the established aptasensor performed the highly sensitive and specific detection of TB7.7 in buffer and serum with a low detection limit of 0.8779 nM and 0.7089 nM, respectively. The clinical application of serum samples from active tuberculosis patients demonstrated that the diagnostic performance of the aptasensor offered 41.67% sensitivity and 92.86% specificity with 78.87% accuracy based on receiver operator curve (ROC) analysis. Taken together, this study demonstrated that circulating TB7.7 is an effective biomarker for active tuberculosis diagnosis. The proposed aptasensor accurately diagnosed active tuberculosis using a simple and cost-effective process (<$1/test), which is affordable for low- and middle-income countries with high tuberculosis-burden. The diagnosis of tuberculosis through the detection of TB7.7 by aptamers provides a variety of possibilities for the development of novel tuberculosis diagnostic strategies. The second is the development of the rapid, economical, and simple homogeneous aptasensor for the quantification of sIL-2Rα. Utilizing the ability of peroxidase-like activity and DNA adsorption of AuNP, the aptasensor was designed for the comparative interaction of sIL-2Rα-specific aptamer between target protein and AuNP. The aptasensor consists of AuNPs adsorbing sIL-2Rα aptamers. By the addition of sIL-2Rα, the aptamers are desorbed from AuNPs, which in turn generates a decreased signal that is developed from AuNPs by catalyzing oPD (O-phenylenediamine) with H2O2. The fabricated aptasensor was characterized by TEM imaging, DLS analysis, zeta potential measurements and UV-vis spectrometry. With further optimizations, the aptasensor showed great analytical performance with a linear range from 1 to 100 nM and a detection limit of 1 nM in buffer, as well as in human serum within 25 min. Other proteins, such as BSA, CD166 and the proteins belong to type I cytokine receptor family (IL-17Rα, IL-5Rα, and IL-13Rα2) showed negligible effects on the aptasensor. Due to the great advantages of aptamer and AuNP, the aptasensor provides a rapid, simple and inexpensive process, which may offer insights into various diagnostic applications of sIL-2Rα. These results demonstrated that the applications of homogeneous diagnostics using aptamers and nanomaterials were powerful to the quantification of biomarkers in human serum.