On norm-attaining operators and spectra of Banach algebras of holomorphic functions

Abstract

This doctoral dissertation is devoted mainly to the study of two different topics of Functional Analysis. In the first part, we deal with norm-attaining operators on Banach spaces and the Bishop-Phelps-Bollobás property. Specifically, we discuss a concept of norm-attainment in the space of nuclear operators and a weakened notion of norm attainment for general bounded linear operators (which we call quasi norm-attaining operators) between Banach spaces. We also obtain results on the stability behavior of the Bishop-Phelps-Bollobás property under absolute sums, and we study a stronger property, called the Bishop-Phelps-Bollobás point property, for classical operators defined on complex Hilbert spaces. Afterwards, we move to the study of Banach algebras of bounded holomorphic functions on a Banach space. To be precise, we investigate an analytic injection of an infinite-dimensional polydisk into a fiber of the spectrum of a Banach algebra of bounded holomorphic functions on some Banach spaces. Moreover, we deal with group invariant continuous polynomials on a Banach space that separate a given set and a point lying outside from the set as well as separation theorems by continuous polynomials that are invariant under a group action.

본 논문은 노름을 취하는 작용소에 관한 연구와 해석적 함수로 이루어져 있는 바나흐 대수에 관한 연구로 이루어져 있다. 첫째로, 핵 작용소(nuclear operator)에 대하여 노름을 취하는 개념을 소개하고, 이러한 노름을 취하는 핵 작용소들의 전체 공간에서의 조밀성을 연구한다. 이를 바탕으로 바나흐 공간 사이의 사영 텐서곱(projective tensor product)에서 사영 노름(projective norm)을 취하는 원소들의 조밀성을 살펴본다. 또한, 기존의 고전적인 노름을 취하는 개념보다 더 약한 개념인 준 노름을 취하는(quasi norm-attaining) 작용소를 소개하고 이 작용소들의 조밀성을 비롯한 다양한 성질들에 관해 연구한다. 더 나아가, Bishop-Phelps-Bollobás 성질을 복소 힐베르트 공간 위에서 고려될 수 있는 다양한 작용소들의 관점에서 연구하고, 이 성질이 바나흐 공간의 절대 합(absolute sum)에 대해 안정적인가를 살펴본다. 둘째로, 바나흐 공간 위에서 정의된 해석적 함수로 이루어져 있는 바나흐 대수의 스펙트럼의 해석적 구조를 연구한다. 특별히, 그와 같은 스펙트럼의 파이버(fiber)에 무한차원 열린 원판을 해석적으로 끼워 넣는 것이 가능한지를 살펴본다. 또한, 임의의 작용소로 이루어진 군에 대해 불변하는 동차다항식(group invariant homogeneous polynomial)들이 주어진 바나흐 공간의 부분집합과 그 밖에 있는 점을 분리하게 하는 충분조건을 연구한다. 이로부터 얻을 수 있는 Hahn-Banach 분리정리의 일반화를 소개하고, 이 정리의 응용을 구체적인 예시를 통해 제시한다.