홍합 단백질 기반의 자극감응형 접착성 나노항암치료제 개발

Abstract

In cancer therapy, nanoparticles (NPs) have been developed for therapeutic delivery system capable of providing efficient cellular uptake, targeting ability, and controlled release to improve phamacological activities of various therapeutic molecules. However, systemic approaches of NPs have not yielded significant clinical results due to insufficient accumulation, rapid clearance, and systemic toxicity. Even though local treatment can offer precise distribution of NPs in cancer, harsh microenvironments including flow of body fluids and diverse clearance mechanisms have been major challenges in effective absorption and bioavailability of therapeutics. In addition, peripheral healthy tissues at cancer regions suffer adverse effects arising from off-target release of therapeutic agents from NPs. Mussel adhesive proteins (MAPs) have been considered as promising natural sources for biomedical applications due to great biocompatibility, biodegradability, and superior adhesive property which is suitable for humid microenvironment within the body. In this dissertation, we proposed protein-based stimuli-responsive and adhesive nanotherapeutics inspired by marine mussel for locoregional cancer therapy to provide a prolonged residence of NPs on wet/mucosal tissue surfaces and facilitate the controlled release of therapeutic agents with desirable pharmacokinetics, thereby enabling highly effective therapeutic responses with excellent biosafety. First, we proposed MAP-based pH-responsive adhesive NPs as a sprayable post-operative approach for highly efficient locoregional cancer treatment. The MAP NPs were fabricated through 3,4-dihydroxyphenylalanine (DOPA)-Fe3+ coordination via electrospraying process and exhibited successful deposition onto target surfaces by virtue of their unique adhesion ability and sufficient dispersion property in a simple and easy spray process. Doxorubicin (DOX)-loaded MAP NPs (MAP@DOX NPs) exhibited efficient cellular uptake, endolysosomal trafficking, and subsequent low pH microenvironment-induced DOX release in cancer cells. The locally sprayed MAP@DOX NPs showed a significant inhibition of tumor growth in vivo, resulting from the prolonged retention of the MAP@DOX NPs on the tumor surface. Next, we developed redox-responsive mucoadhesive NPs using a thiolated MAP (thMAP) for effective inhalation treatment of lung cancer. The disulfide bond-containing thMAP NPs prepared by desolvation process were successfully applied to nebulizer with high stability and showed enhanced bio/mucoadhesive property through DOPA- and thiol-mediated mechanisms. Hydrophobic drug, curcumin (Cur)-loaded thMAP NPs (thMAP@Cur NPs) enabled controlled release of Cur responding to the reductive condition in a sustained manner. Cellular internalization of thMAP NPs into lung cancer cells was primarily mediated by thiol-mediated pathway and thMAP@Cur NPs induced effective cytotoxicity on lung cancer cells compared to normal cells. Moreover, the nebulized thMAP NPs could be administered at the lung in vivo by non-invasive inhalation, indicating the potential applicability for localized pulmonary cancer treatments. Finally, we demonstrated innovative photo-responsive adhesive NPs using DOPA-metal-complexed MAP capable of allowing NIR-activated anticancer therapeutic effects to realize multimodal treatment of photothermal-, gas-, and chemo-therapies in highly biocompatible, site-specific manner. The adhesive NPs enabled efficient photothermal conversion via catechol-vanadium complexes inspired by tunicates as well as prolonged retention by virtue of mussel protein-derived distinctive adhesiveness. In addition, the incorporation of a thermo-sensitive nitric oxide (NO) donor and DOX into the adhesive NPs led to on-demand releases of NO gas and DOX through photoirradiation, inducing synergistic therapeutic effects as result of multimodal photothermal actions. Moreover, remarkable therapeutic implications of in vivo anticancer effects were verified, suggesting the great potential of the photo-activated adhesive NPs as a spatiotemporally controllable therapeutic system to accomplish effective therapeutic implications for the complete ablation of cancer. Collectively, we developed MAP-based stimuli-responsive and adhesive nanotherapeutics including pH-, redox-, and photo-responsive systems for effective locoregional cancer therapy. The pH-responsive MAP NPs can be utilized as sprayable adhesive nanotherapeutics for topical drug delivery in adjuvant cancer therapy. The thMAP-based redox-responsive mucoadhesive NPs can be applied for inhalation therapy to achieve highly effective pulmonary cancer treatment with improved therapeutic absorptions on mucosal surfaces. The MAP-based photo-responsive multimodal system can provide on-demand therapeutic performances for an efficient synergistic cancer therapy with great biosafety and bioavailability. We anticipate that the developed MAP-based stimuli-responsive and adhesive nanotherapeutics could provide the customized specific design of NPs depending on cancer types and practical applications to a wide range of localized cancer therapy for successful therapeutic outcomes and reduced adverse effects.

나노입자는 치료제의 제어방출 및 표적화 능력을 제공할 수 있는 치료제 전달체로, 암 조직에 특이적으로 접근하여 특정자극을 통해 선택적인 약물방출을 유도하여 약효를 극대화하고 정상 조직에서의 약물 노출을 억제하여 부작용을 최소화하기 위한 효율적인 치료 시스템으로 활발하게 연구되고 있다. 그러나, 전신적으로 투여된 나노입자는 동물 암 모델에서는 우수한 효능을 보이고 있으나, 임상에서는 투여량의 1% 미만만이 종양에 도달하는 것으로 보고되었으며, 우수한 치료효과를 위해서는 과량의 약물을 장기간 투여해야하기 때문에 이에 따른 전신독성의 위험성이 여전히 존재한다. 항암치료를 위한 국소적 치료제 전달 시스템은 치료제의 정확한 생체분포 및 약동학을 제공하여 치료 효능을 개선하고 전신적 투여의 광범위한 독성 및 부작용을 예방하기 위한 전략으로서 많은 각광을 받고 있다. 그러나 이러한 국소적 치료제 전달 시스템의 발전에도 불구하고, 나노입자의 열악한 생체조직 접착성과 소재의 안전성 문제는 치료제의 효과적인 흡수 및 생체 이용률을 저해하여 여전히 임상으로서의 적용에 한계로 작용하고 있다. 따라서, 특정 자극에 반응하여 약물의 제어방출이 가능한 자극감응성 뿐 아니라, 암 조직에서의 체류 시간을 크게 증진시키고 치료제의 흡수율을 향상시키기 위해 체내의 수중환경에서도 우수한 조직 접착성을 가지고 높은 생체 적합성 및 생분해성을 지닌 신개념 생체재료 기반의 나노입자 개발이 필요하다. 해양 생명자원 중에서 잠재적 가치가 매우 높은 자원으로 각광받고 있는 홍합은 거센 파도의 충격이나 바다의 부력과 같은 역동적인 해양환경에 저항하여 바위의 젖은 표면에 강하게 부착하여 서식한다. 특히 홍합이 만들어내는 접착제인 홍합 단백질 내에 존재하는 도파는 홍합의 계면접착과 내부결합에 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 알려져 있으며, 이를 통해 수중환경에서 생체 조직을 포함한 다양한 표면에 접착 가능한 소재로서 활용되고 있다. 이 뿐 아니라, 홍합접착단백질은 체내에서 면역 반응을 거의 일으키지 않고 생체적합성 및 생분해성이 우수하여 의료용 접착 소재로서 크게 주목받아 왔다. 이에 의료 산업에 경제적으로 응용하기 위해 분자생명공학기술을 이용하여 대량생산이 가능한 홍합접착단백질이 개발되었으며, 골 재생, 신경 재생, 상처 봉합 및 심근경색 치료 등 다양한 방면에서 조직공학적으로 응용하기 위한 연구가 진행되고 있다. 또한, 분자생명공학기술을 통해 유전학적으로, 또는 다양한 아미노산의 작용기를 이용하여 화학적으로 새로운 생물학적 기능을 도입할 수 있으며, 다양한 가교 결합으로 물성을 조절하거나 나노섬유, 하이드로겔 및 코아서베이트와 같은 여러 제형을 형성할 수 있어 의료용 소재로서 많은 잠재력을 가지고 있다. 따라서, 본 학위 연구에서는 홍합접착단백질을 기반으로 pH, 산화-환원, 및 빛에 반응하는 자극감응성과 조직 접착성을 가진 나노항암치료제를 개발하고자 하였다. 제 2 장에서는 도파-철 결합을 포함한 홍합접착단백질 MAP를 이용하여, 수술 후 잔존하는 미세한 암세포를 제거하여 재발을 방지하기 위한 pH-반응형 접착성 나노치료제 기반의 스프레이형 국소 투여 전략을 개발하였다. MAP NPs는 전기분사방법을 이용하여 성공적으로 형성하였으며, 충분한 분산 특성을 기반으로 스프레이를 통해 표면에 도포할 수 있으며, 습윤 환경에서 우수한 표면접착력을 확인하였다. 친수성 약물인 DOX는 높은 효율로 나노입자 내에 탑재되었으며, MAP@DOX NPs는 엔도사이토시스에 의해 효율적으로 암세포 내로 이입되어, 약산성의 엔도좀과 리소좀을 통해 세포내에서 이동함을 확인하였다. 특히, 암세포의 낮은 pH에 반응하여 특이적으로 약물의 방출을 조절할 수 있었으며, 이를 통해 정상세포보다 암세포에서 더 효과적인 세포독성을 유도하였다. 마우스 종양모델을 이용하여 수술과정에서 스프레이를 통해 pH-반응형 접착성 나노치료제를 종양 표면에 국소적으로 투여하였을 때, 대조군에 비해 증진된 체류기간 및 높은 종양성장 억제를 확인하였다. 이러한 전략은 외과용 스프레이뿐 아니라 내시경, 복강경, 카테터 등의 다양한 의료용 스프레이에 적용하여 대장이나 방광 등과 같은 체내의 다양한 부위의 치료에 활용될 수 있을 것이다. 제 3 장에서는 티올기를 도입한 홍합접착단백질 thMAP를 이용하여 국소적인 폐암 치료를 위한 점막접착성과 산화환원 반응성을 지닌 흡입가능한 나노입자를 개발하였다. 탈용매화 공정에 의해 제조된 thMAP NPs는 이황화결합에 의해 높은 구조적 안정성을 가지고 있어 메쉬형 네블라이저에 성공적으로 적용할 수 있었다. 또한 thMAP NPs는 도파와 티올잔기를 통해 향상된 생체조직 및 점막 접착성을 나타내었으며, 소수성 약물인 커큐민을 효율적으로 담지할 수 있었다. thMAP@Cur NPs는 환원성 조건에 반응하여 커큐민의 제어방출을 유도하였으며, 특히 급격한 초기 방출보다는 서방형 방출 거동을 보였다. 폐암세포에서 주로 티올기에 의한 메커니즘을 통해 이입되었으며, 정상세포보다 폐암세포에서 효과적인 세포독성을 나타내었다. 면역 결핍 쥐에 상용화된 메쉬형 네블라이저를 이용하여 산화-환원 반응형 점막접착성 나노입자를 비침습적 방식으로 간편하고 안정적으로 흡입시킬 수 있었고, 그 결과 폐를 포함한 호흡기에 성공적으로 투여되었으며, 대조군에 비해 체류기간을 향상시켰다. 이러한 전략은 호흡기 및 폐에 존재하는 암을 치료하기 위한 국소적 전달 시스템으로 성공적으로 활용될 수 있을 것이다. 제 4 장에서는 멍게와 같은 피낭동물을 모사하여 도파-바나듐 결합을 포함한 MAP를 이용해 우수한 생물학적 안전성을 가진 광열제로 사용가능한 빛 감응형 접착성 나노치료제를 개발하여 암의 다중복합치료에 응용하고자 하였다. MAP-V NPs는 도파-바나듐 결합을 통해 생물학적으로 조정가능한 광-물리적 특성을 나타내었고 근적외선 영역에서 높은 광열 전환 효율을 가진 새로운 광열 소재로서의 가능성을 확인하였다. 또한, 두 가지의 치료제를 효율적으로 탑재하여 광 조사에 의한 산화질소 가스 및 독소루비신의 수요 맞춤형 (on-demand) 방출조절을 가능케 하였으며, 광열, 가스 및 약물에 의한 삼중복합치료의 시너지 효과를 유도하여 높은 항암치료효과를 나타내었다. 특히, 마우스 종양모델에 종양내 투여를 통해 최소침습적으로 빛 감응형 접착성 나노치료제를 주입하였을 때, 광 원격제어를 통해 국소적인 삼중복합치료를 유도하여 부작용을 최소화하고 조직접착성을 통해 체내 체류시간을 효과적으로 연장하여 뛰어난 종양치료효과를 나타내었다. 이러한 전략은 단백질 기반의 광열제를 통해 안전성을 확보하여 광 치료제의 생체 이용률을 향상시키고 빛을 통해 시공간적으로 제어가능한 다중복합치료 시스템으로서의 잠재력을 통해 성공적인 항암치료에 활용될 수 있을 것이다. 결론적으로, 본 학위연구를 통해 치료제의 생물학적 유용성을 향상시키고 표적 외 부작용을 줄이기 위해 홍합접착단백질을 기반으로 자극감응형 접착성 나노항암치료제를 개발하고 그 적용 가능성을 성공적으로 확인하였다. 구체적으로, 홍합접착단백질 기반의 pH-반응형, 산화-환원-반응형, 그리고 빛-반응형 접착성 나노치료제는 습윤한 미세환경에서 생체조직 및 점막조직 표면에서의 체류시간을 증진시키고 치료제의 암 특이적 제어방출을 통해 치료제의 약동학 특성을 향상시켰으며, 우수한 생체안전성을 기반으로 효과적인 국소적 치료제 전달체로서의 가능성을 검증하였다. 또한, 다양한 유형의 접착성 나노치료제는 의료용 스프레이, 흡입, 및 종양내 주사를 포함하여 여러 경로로 투여될 수 있어 목적에 맞는 다양한 접근법을 제공하여 성공적인 항암치료를 위해 임상적으로 활발한 응용이 가능할 것으로 기대된다.