Pore Development of Coking Coals during Carbonization and Gasification of their Chars with CO2

코크스용 석탄의 기공형성과 CO2 반응성에 대한 연구

이 연구는 코크스용 석탄의 탄화과정중 발생하는 기공변화와 CO2 가스화 반응에 대한 연구입니다. porosimeter와 BET 측정 장비를 통해 기공율 및 비 표면적을 측정하였으며, 또한 OM과 SEM을 통하여 pore 구조의 형태를 관측하했습니다. 탄화 과정 중 pore는 생성과 성장 그리고 붕괴가 일어나며, 800℃까지는 pore의 생성과 성장이 주를 이루며, 이 후에는 붕괴가 주를 이룹니다. 고 반응성 char는 network한 기공 구조가 char 내부에 깊히 연결되어 있으며, 저 반응성 char는 pore가 개별적으로 존재하고 있습니다. CO2 가스화 반응을 무게변화(TGA)와 가스분석(QMS)를 통하여 실시 했으며, CO2 가스화 반응은 하나의 율속 단계로 설명할수 없으며, 초기에는 화학반응이 가스화 반응을 지배하다가 온도 증가에 따라 확산이 가스화 반응을 지배합니다. 이러한 복합적 과정을 통해 얻어진 활성화 에너지는 183-269 kJ/mol 입니다.

In the current study, pore development of coking coals during carbonization and CO2 gasification behavior of their chars were investigated. Total porosity and specific surface area were measured using the mercury pressure porosimeter and BET analyses. In addition, the pore structure of char was observed using the optical microscopy (OM) and scanning electron microscopy (SEM). Pore properties in carbonization were determined by competition among the nucleation, growth and collapse of pores. Pore development occurred up to 800℃ and then collapse was followed. The highly reactive char has a network pore which is distributed inside of char. On the other hand, the less reactive char has a separated pore which was not networked inside of char. CO2 gasification of char was carried out using the thermogravimetric analyses (TGA) and quadruple mass spectrometry (QMS). The CO2 gasification of char could not be explained in terms of a single rate-controlling step. In the initial stage, the reaction rate was controlled by chemical reaction and by diffusion in the later one. The calculated activation energy values were evaluated to range from 183 to 268 kJ/mol.