Self-Assembly and Ion Transport of Block Copolymer Electrolytes Driven by Ion-Polymer Interactions

Abstract

Ion-containing copolymers have drawn intensive attention in recent years for their uses in wide range of electrochemical devices such as fuel cells, lithium batteries and actuators. Particularly, the creation of microphase-separated morphologies in such materials by designing them in block and graft configurations has been the subject of extensive studies, in order to establish a synergistic means of optimizing ion transport properties and mechanical integrity. Interest in this topic has been further stimulated by intriguing phase behavior from charge-containing polymers, which was not projected from conventional phase diagrams of non-ionic polymers. Since microphase separation of ion-containing block copolymers has a close relationship with mechanical stability and conductivity, the understanding of the thermodynamics interactions among the charged species is crucial to designing better polymer electrolyte membrane. Herein, a comprehensive study of the phase behavior of ion-containing block copolymers are presented. A fundamental underpinning of how the electrostatic interaction between polymer and ionic species affect the morphology-transport relationship facilitated the rational design of nanostructured ion-containing block copolymer electrolytes with improved electrochemical properties. In Chapter 1, I give a brief summary of underlying principles of block copolymer self-assembly and ongoing research on understanding phase behavior of block copolymer electrolytes. Overview of the morphology and transport properties of ion-containing block copolymer is also presented. In Chapter 2, morphologies and ion transport properties of acid-tethered block copolymers have been investigated. I synthesized a new set of acid-tethered block copolymers with various protogenic groups, molecular weight, and acid concentrations. A rich phase behavior, i.e., disordered, lamellar, and gyroid, were observed by varying the type and concentrations of acid groups. A range of ionic liquids (ILs) were incorporated into the block copolymers and their morphology and ion transport were examined. On account of the selective location of ionic liquids into the acid-tethered block, the enhanced segregation strength and the changes in morphology were revealed. I found that the different kinds of acid groups have different interactions with ILs which greatly extend the observed morphologies. In addition, with an aim at modulating the thermodynamic interactions in ionic phases, the ratio of cation and anion in ionic liquids was further varied. Interestingly, it has been revealed that the segregation strength of microphase separated morphology was the largest with cation only because the favorable interaction between cation and acid group in polymer while the increased content of anion in ionic liquids reduced the segregation strength by dominant repulsive interaction with polymer matrix. I further found that the use of hydrophobic anion in ionic liquids is beneficial in enhancing segregation strength of phosphonated block copolymers owing to the balance between electrostatic interaction and solvation energy of ionic liquid in polymer matrix. The effective Flory-Huggins interaction parameters of the acid-bearing block copolymers containing ionic liquids were estimated by random phase approximation using Leibler theory. Lastly, I modulated the segregation strength by varying the ratio of cation and anion in ILs, resulted in various morphologies such as lamella, gyroid, hexagonally packed cylinder, body centered cubic, and A15 lattice. In particular, the conductivity of the sample having A15 phase was 72% higher than that of the HEX phase. The morphology factors of A15, BCC, and HEX phases were determined to be 0.83, 0.70, and 0.42, respectively, which implies that the A15 and BCC structures with a three-dimensional symmetry are preferable over the two-dimensional HEX structure to improve the ion transport efficiency. This unprecedented study portends the rational design of nanostructured acid-tethered block copolymers with improved conductivity. In Chapter 3, morphologies and ion transport properties of poly(ethylene oxide)-based polymer electrolytes have been investigated. I described a simple means for modulating the morphologies of PEO-based block copolymers with an aim to improve ion transport properties. By varying terminal groups of PEO in block copolymers, the disordered morphology can be readily transformed into ordered lamellae or gyroid phases, depending on the type and number density of end group. The existence of terminal groups resulted in a large reduction in crystallinity of PEO chains and thereby increasing room temperature ionic conductivity. By modifying the chain-end with high dipole moment molecules, noticeable increase in the dielectric constant of PEO and enhancement of storage modulus of the polymers have been achieved. Particularly, anion stabilizing effects of diol end-group and coordination of lithium cation with nitrile end-group lead to improvements in the lithium transference number. It has been revealed that morphology, ionic conductivity, and lithium transference number of PEO electrolytes are fine-tunable, attributed to the alteration of inter- and intramolecular interactions within. Furthermore, I introduced di-functional group to the end of PEO chains with various linker atom to maximize the effect of end-group. Surprisingly, using linker chemistry turned out to be more effective that increasing the number of terminal groups. Amine linker offer effective solvation of lithium salts and amplified intermolecular interactions, tied to improved lithium ion transport properties.

최근 고체 상의 고분자 전해질을 차세대 에너지 저장/변환 시스템에 적용하고자 활발한 연구가 진행되고 있다. 고체 고분자 전해질의 현재 연구 방향은 높은 기계적 강도와 이온 전도 특성을 동시에 구현하는 것으로, 이를 위해 본 연구에서는 블록 공중합체를 이용하였다. 블록 공중합체는 공유결합으로 연결된 두 고분자 사슬의 비상용성으로 자기 조립을 통한 나노 구조를 형성하며, 나노 구조에서 분리된 미세상으로 인해 각 고분자 사슬로부터 오는 물성을 동시에 얻을 수 있다. 이러한 전략을 활용 하기 위해 이온성 고분자와 기계적 강도가 높은 고분자를 연결한 블록 공중합체를 합성하여 향상된 특성의 고분자 전해질 막을 얻을 수 있었으며, 이에 더 나아가 고분자 전해질 막의 이온 전도 특성에 영향을 미치는 미세상 분리 거동에 대한 심도 있는 연구를 진행하였다. 고분자 전해질 막의 상 전이 거동은 기존의 잘 알려진 블록 공중합체의 상 전이 거동으로는 설명할 수 없는 거동을 보이며, 이는 전해질막 내부의 이온과 고분자의 상호작용에 의한 것이라고 여겨진다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 상호작용을 정량화하고 효과적으로 제어하는 방안을 모색하여 높은 성능 특성을 보이는 고분자 전해질 막을 디자인하는 새로운 전략을 제시하였다. Chapter 1에서는 블록 공중합체의 개론 및 관련 연구 사례를 소개하였다. 특히 블록 공중합체를 전해질막으로 활용하여 전해질막의 상 전이 거동에 대해 연구한 사례나 모폴로지와 이온 전도 특성의 상관관계를 분석한 연구 사례들에 대해 서술 하였다. 서론을 통해 관련 연구 동향과 한계점을 파악하고 이를 극복하기 위한 앞으로의 연구 방향에 대해 제시하고자 하였다. Chapter 2에서는 산을 포함한 블록 공중합체 전해질 막의 상 전이 거동 및 이온 전도 특성의 분석에 관한 연구를 기술하였다. 산을 포함한 블록 공중합체는 산 그룹이 수소 이온을 제공하여 연료전지의 전해질 막으로 활용 가능하다. 본 연구에서는 기존의 술폰산을 포함한 고분자 전해질의 한계점을 극복하고자 다양한 산 그룹을 도입하여 새로운 블록 공중합체 전해질을 합성하였다. 이에 수소 이온 전도 매개체로 비 휘발성의 높은 전도 특성을 보이는 이온성 액체를 도입하여 고분자 전해질 막의 전도 특성에 대한 연구를 진행하였다. 이온성 액체는 산을 포함한 이온성 고분자 사슬에 선택적으로 함유되어 비상용성을 증가시키고, 더 잘 정렬된 나노 구조를 형성시키는 효과를 나타내었다. 또한 고분자의 산 그룹에 종류에 따라 이온성 액체와의 상호작용이 달라졌으며, 이는 모폴로지에 직접적인 영향을 미쳤다. 본 연구에서 새로 합성한 산 그룹을 포함한 블록 공중합체는 높은 전도 특성을 확인하여 기존의 술폰산 기반의 고분자 전해질 막의 문제를 극복하고 실제로 활용될 수 있는 가능성을 확인하였다. 또한 단순한 특성 분석에 그치지 않고, 특성에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 요소들에 대한 체계적인 연구를 진행하였다. 산을 포함한 블록 공중합체의 산 그룹과 이온성 액체의 상호작용이 특성을 결정짓는 중요한 요소라는 것을 실험적으로 확인하였으며, 특히 이온성 액체의 양이온과 음이온의 역할이 상이하고 이 비율을 조절하면 다양한 나노 구조를 유도 할 수 있었다. 흥미롭게도 이렇게 산 그룹과 이온성 액체의 상호작용을 조절하면 기존의 선형 블록 공중합체에서 잘 알려진 나노 구조뿐만 아니라 기존에 관찰되지 않았던 새로운 3차원 입방 구조를 구현할 수 있었다. 선형 블록 공중합체에서 새롭게 발견한 이 나노 구조는 전도 특성이 매우 높은 구조임을 확인하였다. Chapter 3에서는 폴리에틸렌 옥사이드 기반의 고분자 전해질에 대한 연구를 기술하였다. 폴리에틸렌 옥사이드는 알칼리 염을 해리 시키고 고분자 사슬의 분절 운동으로 양이온을 수송할 수 있는 특성이 있다. 따라서 리튬 염을 전도 하는 고체 전해질로 리튬배터리에 활용 가능성을 가지고 있는 고분자 이다. 하지만 폴리에틸렌 옥사이드의 낮은 유리 전이 온도에도 불구하고, 결정성으로 인해 상온 부근에서는 전도 특성이 매우 낮아진다는 단점이 있다. 반면 60 ˚C의 녹는점 이상에서는 기계적 강도가 현저히 떨어져 높은 이온 전도 특성과 기계적 강도를 동시에 보이기 위한 방향으로 다양한 방법이 시도 되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 폴리에틸렌 옥사이드에 기계적 강도가 높은 폴리스타이렌을 공유결합으로 연결한 블록 공중합체 기반의 연구를 진행하였다. 이에 상온에서의 전도 특성을 향상시키고자 폴리 에틸렌의 결정성을 저하시킬 수 있는 방안으로 고분자의 말단을 작용기로 치환하는 전략을 제시하였다. 이러한 말단 화학은 긴 고분자 사슬 끝에 단 하나의 분자를 바꿔주는 것임에도 불구하고 굉장히 효과적으로 폴리 에틸렌의 결정성을 줄여주는 것을 확인하였다. 이에 그치지 않고, 말단 그룹은 리튬 염과도 상호작용하여 이온 수송에 긍정적인 역할을 하는 결과를 얻었다. 말단 화학을 정립하고자 리튬 염의 각 양이온, 음이온과 상호작용을 할 수 있는 말단을 선별하고 개수를 달리하여 도입하는 합성을 수행하였다. 이를 통해 말단 작용기와 리튬염사이의 효과적인 분자간 인력을 유도 할 수 있었으며 양이온 수송도가 향상되는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 다중 말단을 도입하는 과정에서 링커로 사용하는 원자의 종류에 따라 말단의 기하학적 구조를 달리하여 상호작용을 극대화 시킬 수 있다는 것을 밝혀내었다.