Hybrid Fc-fused interleukin-7 induces anti-cancer activity in thymectomized mice

Abstract

The current mouse models for research on anti-cancer therapeutics do not accurately mimic elderly human cancer patients. One of the reason for this is that the maintenance mechanisms for T cells, which are crucial components of anticancer immunity, are different in humans and mice. The thymic involution in human ensures that T cells are maintained by homeostatic peripheral proliferation. In contrast, adult mice continue to produce new T cells from the thymus, although some level of thymic involution occurs. In this study, I propose the use of thymectomized (Thx) mice as an appropriate model for cancer immunotherapy research. Because of the absence of the thymus, Thx mice have to depend solely on homeostatic proliferation for the maintenance of peripheral T cells. In this model, I confirmed a decrease in the number of naïve T cells, with a concurrent increase in the number of memory T cells, as is observed in humans. Moreover, T cell receptor (TCR) diversity decreased in the Thx mice, similar to what occurs in elderly humans. Inoculation of IL-7, a cytokine required for T cell homeostasis, variant IL-7-hyFc increased the population of CD8+ T cells and the diversity of the TCR repertoire. Based on the results, I further investigated the inhibiting effect of IL-7-hyFc on tumor growth in Thx mice. Although IL-7 single administration resulted in only minor inhibition of tumor growth, a combined administration with the IL-7-hyFc and anti-PD-1 antibody (αPD-1) resulted in significant tumor regression in Thx mice.

항암 치료제 개발 연구를 위한 오늘날의 마우스 모델은 실제 나이 든 암 환자를 정확하게 대변한지 못한다. 마우스 실험 결과와 임상 실험의 결과가 일치하지 않게 되는 여러 이유 중, 항암 면역에 있어서 필수적인 요소가 되는 T 림프구의 유지 기작이 사람과 마우스 사이에서 상당히 다르기 때문이라는 것을 들 수 있다. 척추동물에서 T 림프구의 발달에 매우 중요한 장소인 흉선은 생물의 나이가 들어감에 따라 수축된다. 사람의 경우, 사춘기 이후에 흉선의 수축에 의해 그 기능이 현저하게 저하되어 체내의 혈관에서는 새로운 T 림프구를 공급받지 못한다. 때문에 혈관 내 T 림프구는 항상성 증식을 통해 스스로 분열하여 T 림프구 수를 유지한다. 반면, 마우스의 경우에는 흉선 수축 현상이 일어나지만 여전히 흉선이 그 기능을 유지하기 때문에 일정 양의 새로운 T 림프구를 체내 혈관에 지속적으로 공급한다. 본 연구에서는 흉선제거 마우스 모델을 항암 치료제 개발 연구를 위한 보다 적합한 모델로서 제안한다. 흉선 제거 마우스는 수술적 기법을 통해 살아있는 마우스에서 흉선을 제거함으로써 흉선으로부터의 새로운 T 림프구의 유입을 차단한다. 이로 인해 흉선 제거 마우스는 기존 마우스와는 달리 사람과 유사한 항상성 증식을 통해서만 T 림프구를 유지할 수 있다. 먼저 이 모델에서는 나이 든 사람에서와 마찬가지로 혈관과 이차 면역기관에서 순수 T 림프구 수가 감소하며, 전체 T 림프구 중 기억 T 림프구 수가 증가한다. 뿐만 아니라 나이든 사람에서 발견되는 것과 유사하게 T 림프구 수용체의 다양성 역시 감소됨을 화인 하였다. 본 연구에서는 T 림프구의 발달과 증식에 필수적인 인터류킨-7을 지속형 항체 융합 기술을 통해 지속형 인터류킨-7 형태로 만든 IL-7-hyFc 단백질을 이용해 흉선이 제거된 마우스에서 T 림프구의 변화를 확인하였다. IL-7-hyFc은 항암면역에 중요한 CD8+ T 림프구의 수와 수용체 다양성을 증가시킨다는 것을 확인하였다. 나아가, 이 단백질이 흉선 제거 마우스에서 종양의 성장 속도를 억제할 수 있음을 보였다. IL-7-hyFc 단독 투여에서는 미세한 억제효과만을 보였으나, 면역 관문 억제제로 잘 알려진 anti-PD-1 항체와 병용 투여를 하였을 때 유의미한 종양억제 효과를 보임을 확인할 수 있었다. 본 연구는 항암 치료제 개발 연구에 있어 이 전의 연구 모델보다 보다 정확하게 암환자의 면역 환경을 모방한 모델을 제시한 데에 있어 의의를 갖는다. 나아가 T 림프구의 수와 다양성이 부족한 상태에서 IL-7-hyFc 단백질의 T 림프구 회복 효과와 함께 항암반응을 효과적으로 일으키는 것을 보여줌으로써 IL-7-hyFc 단백질의 항암 면역 치료제로써의 가능성을 크게 보여준 바 있다.