A Machine Learning Approach to Standard Time Prediction in Shoes Manufacturing

Abstract

일반적으로 제조업에서 비용 산출은 매우 중요한 문제이며, 이를 위해 많은 연구가 진행되어 왔다. 하지만, 일반 제조업과 달리 신발 제조업은 노동집약적이기 때문에 비용의 대부분을 노무비가 차지한다. 따라서 신발 제조업에서는 비용을 산출하기 위해 작업시간 산출을 통한 노무비 계산이 필요하다. 그러나 작업시간 산출을 위한 기존의 방법들은 시간이 오래 소요되고 대량생산 이전에는 부정확하다는 한계점이 있다. 본 연구에서는 과거의 생산 데이터를 기반으로 인공 신경망을 이용하여 작업시간을 예측하는 모델을 개발하고 이를 위한 프레임워크를 제시한다. 제안된 프레임워크에서는 작업시간을 예측하는 모델을 개발하기 위해 어떤 세부 과정을 거처야 하는지 설명하고 있으며, 각 과정은 데이터 준비, 데이터 전처리, 예측 모델 개발 및 평가로 구성되어 있다. 개발한 작업시간 예측 모델과 프레임워크는 실제 기업의 데이터를 통해 해당 기업에서 기존에 사용하던 방법과 예측하는데 걸리는 시간과 정확도 비교를 통해 분석함으로서 본 연구의 가치를 검증한다.

In general, cost estimation is a very important issue in the manufacturing industry, and many studies have been conducted for this purpose. However, unlike general manufacturing, shoes manufacturing is labor-intensive, so most of the cost is related to labor. Therefore, in the shoes manufacturing industry, it is necessary to calculate the labor cost by calculating the Standard Time (ST) to calculate the cost. However, existing methods for calculating ST are limited in that they are time consuming and inaccurate prior to mass production. In this study, we develop a model that predicts ST using Artificial Neural Network (ANN) based on past production data and present a framework for it. The proposed framework describes what detailed stages should be taken to develop a model that predicts the ST, and each process consists of Data Preparation, Data Pre-processing, Model Development and Evaluation. The developed ST prediction model and framework verify the value of this study by analyzing the actual company's data by comparing the time and accuracy it takes to make predictions with existing methods.