Pass2vec: Analyzing Soccer Players’ Passing Style using Deep Learning

Abstract

Passing is the most frequent action in a match and a key property of successful performance in soccer. Therefore, characterizing a player’s passing style is very important for soccer teams because it enables optimal scouting, player training, and opponent analysis. With the recent wealth of soccer data, the efforts have been made to define the style of a soccer player. Existing approaches considered only fragmentary aspects of player’s passes. However, it is possible to better understand a player’s passing style by considering detailed information about the pass itself performed by the player. In this paper, we propose Pass2vec, the soccer player’s passing style descriptor reflecting detailed information of the player’s passes using deep learning technique. More specifically, we objectively characterize a player’s passing style with the location, length, and direction information of the player’s passes using Convolutional Autoencoder. To validate the proposed method, we performed player retrieval task and examined the results of player similarity analysis using real soccer ball event data.

축구에서 패스는 가장 빈번히 발생하는 행위이며, 이는 성공적인 경기력의 핵심적인 역할을 한다. 따라서, 축구 선수의 패스 스타일을 알아내는 것은 축구 팀에게 최적의 선수 영입, 선수 훈련 및 상대 분석을 가능하게 해주기 때문에 매우 중요하다. 최근에는 기술의 발달로 축구 데이터가 증가하면서, 축구 선수의 스타일을 분석하려는 노력이 있어왔다. 기존의 연구들은 주로 선수가 수행한 패스의 단편적인 면만을 고려하였다. 하지만, 선수가 수행한 패스 자체에 대한 자세한 정보를 고려한다면 선수의 패스 스타일을 더욱 잘 이해할 수 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 딥러닝 기술을 활용하여 선수가 수행한 패스에 대한 자세한 정보를 반영하는 축구 선수의 패스 스타일 벡터인 Pass2vec을 제안한다. 구체적으로는 Convolutional Autoencoder를 통해 선수의 패스 위치, 길이 및 방향 정보를 추출함으로써 선수의 패스 스타일을 객관적으로 정의한다. 제안된 방법을 검증하기 위해서 실제 축구 ball event data를 활용하여 player retrieval을 수행하고 Pass2vec을 통해 도출된 선수 유사도의 결과를 분석하였다.