배측봉선핵과 복외측 수도관 주위 회색질에 있는 도파민 뉴런들의 코카인에 의해 유도된 행동민감화에서의 역할에 대한 연구

Study on the role of dopamine neurons in the dorsal raphe nucleus and ventrolateral periaqueductal gray on cocaine-induced behavioral sensitization

Dopamine neurons play a key role in a variety of medical conditions including drug addiction and schizophrenia. In order to understand cocaine-related behaviors regulated by dopamine neurons, many researchers have focused on dopamine neurons in the ventral tegmental area. However, studies on the function of dopamine neurons in the ventrolateral periaqueductal gray (vlPAG) and dorsal raphe nucleus (DRN) are also required for better understanding of the role of dopamine neurons in controlling cocaine-related behaviors. Here, I confirmed the distribution of tyrosine hydroxylase (TH) and vasoactive intestinal peptide (VIP) positive axonal plexuses in the bed nucleus of the stria terminalis (BNST). In addition, I demonstrated that dopamine neurons and VIP neurons in the DRN/vlPAG projected to the BNST. Finally, chemogenetic manipulation of dopamine neurons in the DRN/vlPAG of TH-Cre mice showed that inhibition of dopamine neural activity in the DRN/vlPAG did not affect the cocaineinduced behavioral sensitization.

도파민 뉴런들이 약물 중독과 조현병을 포함하는 다양한 질병들에서 중요한 역할을 하는 것은 잘 알려져 있었다. 도파민 뉴런들에 의해서 조절되는 코카인과 관련된 행동들을 이해하기 위해, 많은 연구자들은 복측피개영역에 있는 도파민 뉴런들에 집중 해왔다. 그러나, 코카인과 관련된 행동들을 조절하는 도파민 뉴런들의 역할을 좀 더 잘 이해하기 위해서는 복외측 수도관주위회색질과 배측봉선핵에 존재하는 도파민 뉴런의 기능에 대한 연구들 또한 필요하다. 이 연구에서, 분계선조 침대 핵 내의 tyrosine hydroxylase (TH)와 vasoactive intestinal peptide (VIP)를 발현하고 있는 축삭돌기 신경총들 분포를 확인하였다. 또한, 복외측 수도관주위회색질과 배측봉선핵에 있는 도파민 뉴런과 VIP 뉴런들이 분계선조 침대 핵으로 projection을 보내는 것을 입증하였다. 마지막으로, TH-Cre 쥐들의 DRN/vlPAG의 도파민 뉴런의 chemogenetic manipulation이 복외측 수도관주위회색질과 배측봉선핵의 도파민 뉴런의 활성을 저해하는 것이 코카인에 의해 유도된 행동민감화에 영향을 미치지 않는 것을 확인하였다.