유동 비등시 비가역적 건조 패치 메커니즘 관찰 연구

Observation study of irreversible dry patch mechanism under flow boiling

Numerous studies have been conducted over the past half-century on the importance of nucleate boiling and critical heat flux (CHF). Recent advances in visualization technology have enabled the direct visualization of the heating surface, and many researchers have observed dry patches on the heating surface immediately before the CHF. In particular, the irreversible behavior of the dry patch was observed to be the main mechanism resulting in CHF in experiments under the horizontal pool boiling condition, and many studies have been conducted to investigate this mechanism. The aim of this study was to observe the changes in the mechanism of irreversible dry patches owing to forced convection by observing bubble structures and dry patch behaviors when CHF occurs in a vertical flow boiling channel. First, I observed the bubble structures in the overall heating channel and the dry patch behaviors on the boiling surface using the shadowgraph imaging technique and the total reflection imaging technique using high-speed cameras. I observed that when a thin liquid film existing beneath an elongated bubble evaporates at a heat flux lower than the CHF, a dry patch is formed. Therefore, the pressure drop of the entire channel occurs owing to the generation of the elongated bubble, and the water supply of the entire channel is delayed. In addition, the actively generated bubbles at the wetting front prevent water from contacting the heated surface, delaying the rewetting momentum longer. However, because of the continuous supply of the flow, the elongated bubble is pushed out after the rewetting momentum enters the heating channel, and the dry patch is also successfully rewetted and disappears. Similarly, when the CHF is attained, larger elongated bubbles and dry patches are generated owing to the increased heat flux. As a result, the pressure drop caused by elongated bubbles increases further, and the water supply in the channel is delayed longer. Additionally, nucleations at the wetting front become more active, and the entry of water into the heating surface is further delayed. Therefore, the lifetime of the dry patch is significantly longer, and a part of the dry patch that fails to wet remains even after the rewetting momentum has passed. I observed that this dry patch does not disappear even after the occurrence of the cyclic rewetting momentum and becomes irreversible by repeating expansion and contraction. Finally, permanent damage to the boiling surface occurs inside the irreversible dry patch, and I confirmed that the formation of the irreversible dry patch results in the CHF. I observed that the irreversible dry patch results in the CHF with the same mechanism when the subcooling level is changed (ΔTsub = 2, 8, 15 K). In particular, it was observed that as the subcooling increases, the maximum size of the dry patch becomes smaller and the lifetime of the dry patch decreases accordingly. This result was consistent with the hydrodynamic mechanism in the formation of the irreversible dry patch mentioned above. In addition, I observed that the lifetime of the irreversible dry patch was significantly longer than that of the reversible dry patch and the overheating of the irreversible dry patch was predicted. Subsequently, in this study, an infrared thermal imaging camera was used to capture the temperature distribution in the formation of the irreversible dry patch under the same conditions as above. I observed that rewetting failed when the maximum internal temperature was 180 Cº in the irreversible dry patch. In addition, I determined that the size of the dry patch was maintained even after the rewetting momentum supply when the edge temperature of the irreversible dry patch was 180 Cº.

핵비등 및 임계열유속 현상이 갖는 중요성 때문에 지난 반세기 이상에 걸쳐 많은 연구가 수행되었다. 최근 가시화 기술의 발전으로 가열 표면의 직접적인 가시화가 가능해졌고 많은 연구자들이 임계 열유속 발생 직전 가열 표면 위에 건조영역 (dry patch)을 관찰하였다. 특히 수평 수조비등 조건에서 임계 열유속 실험 결과 건조 영역의 비가역적인 거동이 임계 열유속으로 이어지는 주 메커니즘으로 밝혀졌고 이 메커니즘을 규명하기 위한 연구가 이어졌다. 본 연구는 수직 유동비등 채널에서 임계 열유속 발생시 기포와 건조영역 거동을 관찰하여 강제대류에 의한 비가역적 건조영역 메커니즘 변화를 관찰하고자 하였다. 먼저 본 연구에서는 고속카메라를 활용한 역광촬영 기법과 전반사 촬영 기법을 사용하여 가열 채널 내의 기포 구조와 비등 표면 위의 건조영역 거동을 관찰하였다. 그 결과 임계 열유속보다 낮은 열유속 조건에서 거대 기포 하부에 존재하는 얇은 액막 필름이 증발하여 건조영역이 생성됨을 관찰하였다. 이 때 거대 기포 생성에 의해 채널 전체의 압력 강하가 발생하여 1차적으로 채널 전체의 물 공급이 지연되어 재적심 모멘텀 (rewetting momentum)이 늦어진다. 동시에 침윤전선 (wetting front)에서 활발히 생성되는 기포가 물의 가열 표면 진입을 방해하여 재적심 모멘텀은 더 오래 지체된다. 하지만 유동의 지속적인 공급에 따라 재적심 모멘텀이 가열 채널에 성공적으로 유입되어 거대 기포는 밀려나고 건조영역 역시 재적심에 성공하여 사라진다. 임계 열유속 도달시 유사하게 거대 기포와 건조영역이 생성되는데 증가한 열유속에 의해 거대 기포와 건조영역은 더 커진다. 이에 따라 기포에 의한 압력 강하는 더 증가하여 채널 내 물 공급이 더 지연되고 동시에 침윤전선에서 기포 생성 역시 더욱 활발해져 가열 표면에 물의 진입 또한 더욱 더 늦어진다. 이에 따라 건조영역의 유지시간 (lifetime)은 현저하게 길어지고 이후 재적심 모멘텀의 진입에도 불구하고 적심에 실패하는 건조영역이 일부 남는다. 이 건조영역은 이후 재적심 모멘텀이 반복적으로 재진입하여도 사라지지 않고 오히려 확장과 축소를 반복하면서 비가역적인 상태에 도달하는 것이 관찰되었다. 최종적으로 이 비가역적인 건조영역 내부에서 비등표면의 영구적 손상이 발생하는 것을 관찰하였고 이를 통해 비가역적 건조영역의 형성이 임계열유속으로 이어짐을 확인하였다. 이러한 비가역적인 건조영역은 과냉도가 변하여도 (ΔTsub = 2, 8, 15 K) 동일한 메커니즘으로 임계열유속으로 이어졌다. 특히 과냉도가 증가함에 따라 건조영역의 크기는 작아지고 건조영역의 유지시간이 짧아지는 것을 관찰하였다. 이는 앞서 언급한 비가역적 건조영역의 수력학적 메커니즘과 일치하는 결과였다. 또한 비가역적인 건조영역의 유지시간이 가역적인 건조영역보다 현저하게 길어지는 것을 관찰하였고 비가역적 건조영역 생성시 가열표면의 과열이 예측되었다. 이어서 본 연구에서는 적외선 열화상 카메라를 사용하여 위와 동일한 조건에서 비가역적 건조영역 생성과정에서 온도 분포를 촬영하였다. 그 결과 비가역적 건조영역의 내부 최고 온도가 180도에 도달하였을 때 재적심에 실패하는 것을 관찰하였다. 또한 비가역적 건조영역의 가장자리 온도가 180도에 도달하였을 때 재적심이 발생하더라도 건조영역 크기가 유지되는 것을 관찰하였다.