A Study on Built-in Self-Test circuit and Method in RFIC-based Phased Arrays

Abstract

In this paper, we present the embedded self-test idea of three new RFIC-based topology arrays. Unlike conventional single-point combinations of point phasor extractors/injectors, the first method presented can detect reflection coefficients through extraction of two-point phasors, which can proactively cope with self-diagnostic errors caused by imp edance changes due to external environmental factors. The second method is a method of obtaining only the reflection coefficient by extracting the signal envelope at three points. Compared with the first method, the channel characteristics can be grasped without an additional LO signal. Finally, the third method uses existing loop-white self-diagnosis methods, but describes how all channel-to-channel connections, which are essential for extracting comparative characteristics between all channels, are implemented with minimal additional connection track configuration, along with feature extraction algorithms.

본 논문에서는 3가지의 새로운 RFIC 기반 위상 어레이의 내장 자체 테스트 아이디어를 제시하고 있다. 기존의 단일 지점 결합을 통한 한 지점 phasor 추출/주입 자가 테스트 방법과 달리 제시된 첫 번째 방법은 두 지점 phasor의 추출을 통해 반사 계수를 추출할 수 있어 외부 환경 요인으로 인한 임피던스 변화로 발생하는 자가진단 에러에 능동적으로 대처할 수 있다. 두 번째 방법은 세 지점의 신호 envelope 추출을 통해 반사 계수만을 구하는 방법으로 앞서 첫 번째 방법에 비해 추가적인 LO 신호 없이 채널의 특성을 파악할 수 있다는 장점이 있다. 마지막으로 세 번째 방법은 기존의 루프 백 자가진단 방법을 사용하되, 모든 채널 간 비교 특성 추출을 위해 필수적인 모든 채널 간 연결을 특성추출 알고리즘과 함께 최소한의 추가 연결 선로 구성을 통해 구현해내는 방법을 설명하고 있다.