Photoacoustic and Ultrasound Imaging for Diagnostic and Therapeutic Applications

Abstract

광음향 영상은 빛을 흡수하는 타겟에서 발생하는 초음파 신호를 이용하는 새로운 생체 의료 영상 기술이다. 펄스 레이저가 조직을 비추면 멜라닌, 헤모글로빈 또는 지질과 같은 체내 광흡수체에 의해 즉시 흡수되어 기존의 초음파 트랜스듀서로 감지 할 수 있는 광음향파가 생성된다. 광음향 영상은 기존의 초음파 영상의 높은 공간 해상도 및 비교적 깊은 영상 깊이를 탑재하면서 풍부한 광학 콘트라스트를 제공 할 수 있다. 또한 광음향 영상은 초음파 영상과 호환되므로 두 가지 영상 기법을 단일 플랫폼에서 구현하여 이중 모드 광음향 및 초음파 영상을 제공 할 수 있다. 광음향 영상은 헤모글로빈의 광학 흡수를 사용하여 정량적 혈관 이미징을 제공하는 것으로 유명하며, 또한 광음향 신호의 진폭과 온도 사이의 선형성에 기초하여 온도 상승을 추정 할 수도 있다. 이 논문의 목표는 진단용 혈관 영상 및 치료 모니터링 목적으로 광음향 및 초음파 이중 모드 영상 기술을 다루는 것이다. 구체적인 목표는 (1) 임상용 광 음향 영상 시스템에 대한 검토, (2) 다중 구조적 및 기능적 혈관 정보를 제공하기 위한 이중 모드 광음향 및 초음파 인간 발 영상 기술의 개발, 그리고 (3) 이중 모드 광음향 및 초음파 영상 시스템과 고강도 집속 초음파 시스템의 통합으로 치료 중 온도를 모니터링하는 것이다. 첫 번째 부분은 진단용 광음향/초음파 영상 기술을 설명한다. 우선, 다양한 형태의 임상 광음향 영상 플랫폼이 초음파 어레이 트랜스듀서 (선형, 곡선형 및 볼륨 어레이 트랜스듀서) 의 형태에 따라 분류되어 검토된다. 각 범주에 대해 초음파 트랜스듀서 사양, 프로브 구조 및 임상 응용과 같은 전체 시스템 기능에 대해 자세히 설명하고 각 시스템의 영상 결과를 요약합니다. 다음으로, 인간 발의 광음향/초음파 이중 모드 다중 구조 및 기능적 영상이 소개된다. 기존의 초음파 단면 영상을 이용해 피부, 뼈 및 혈관 구조와 같은 발의 다양한 구조를 추출하여 광음향 혈관 구조 영상과 결합된 발의 다중 구조적 혈관 영상을 제공한다. 정량적 광음향 영상의 반복성과 신뢰성을 향상시키기 위해 초음파 피부 프로파일을 사용하여 등고선 스캐닝 기술을 시연한다. 두 번째로, 치료 용도, 특히 고강도 집속 초음파 치료의 열 모니터링을 위한 광음향/초음파 영상 기술을 설명한다. 초음파 영상, 광음향 영상 및 집속 초음파 치료 간의 간섭을 피하기 위해 통합 시스템의 작동 순서는 이들을 매끄럽게 결합하도록 프로그래밍되어 있다. 이를 통해 고강도 집속 초음파 치료 동안 동시에 간섭 없이 광음향 및 초음파 영상을 얻을 수 있다. 획득한 광음향 영상으로 온도 상승을 추정할 수 있다는 가능성을 시험 관내 팬텀 및 생체 내 쥐 실험을 통해 성공적으로 입증한다. 전반적으로, 이 논문은 이전에 개발된 광음향/초음파 영상 플랫폼에 대한 뚜렷한 견해를 제공하고 말초 혈관 구조 영상 및 고강도 집속 초음파 치료 가이드를 위한 광음향/초음파 이중 모드 영상의 성공적인 활용방안을 제시한다. 이러한 결과로부터, 광음향/초음파 이중 모드 영상이 다수의 임상 용도로 효과적으로 적용되어 미래에 주류를 이룰 의료 영상 방식이 될 수 있음을 기대할 수 있다.

Photoacoustic (PA) imaging is a novel biomedical imaging technique that utilizes ultrasonic signals originating from targets that absorb light. When a pulsed laser illuminates the tissue, it is instantly absorbed by endogenous chromophores such as melanin, hemoglobin, or lipid to create acoustic pressure waves that can be detected by conventional ultrasound (US) transducers. PA imaging can provide rich optical contrast while inheriting the high spatial resolution and relatively deep imaging depth of the conventional US imaging. Also, PA imaging is highly compatible with the US imaging, thus the two modalities can be implemented in a single platform to provide dual-modal PA/US imaging. PA imaging is famous for providing quantitative vascular imaging by using the optical absorption of oxy- and deoxy-hemoglobin, and it is also capable of estimating the temperature rise based on the linearity between the PA amplitude and the temperature. The scope of this thesis is to cover the PA/US dual-modal imaging technique for diagnostic vascular imaging and therapy monitoring purposes. The specific aims include: (1) an introductory review on the clinical photoacoustic imaging systems; (2) the development of a dual-modal PA/US human foot imaging technique for providing multi-structural and functional vascular information; and (3) the integration of the dual-modal PA/US imaging system with the high-intensity focused ultrasound (HIFU) system to monitor the temperature during the treatment. The first part of this thesis describes the PA/US imaging technique for diagnostic applications. Primarily, various forms of clinical PA imaging platforms are reviewed under the classification by the shape of the US array transducer (i.e., linear, curved linear, and volumetric array transducers). For each category, the overall system features such as US transducer specifications, probe structures, and clinical applications are discussed in detail, and the imaging results of each work are summarized. Next, the PA/US dual-modal multi-structural and functional PA/US imaging of human foot is introduced. Conventional B-mode US imaging is used to extract various structures of the foot such as skin, bone, and vasculature which are integrated with the PA vasculature image to provide a comprehensive multi-structural vascular imaging of the foot. To enhance the repeatability and reliability of quantitative PA imaging, a contour scanning technique is demonstrated using the US skin profile. The second part of the thesis describes the PA/US imaging technique for therapeutic applications, especially for thermal monitoring of HIFU treatment. To avoid the interferences among US imaging, PA imaging, and HIFU treatment, the operation sequence of the integrated system is programmed to seamlessly combine them. The feasibility of PA imaging for estimating the temperature rise during HIFU treatment is successfully demonstrated via in vitro phantom and in vivo mouse experiments. Overall, this thesis provides a distinct view on the previously developed PA/US imaging platforms and presents successful demonstrations of the PA/US dual-modal imaging for diagnostic peripheral vasculature imaging and HIFU therapy guidance. From these results, it can be envisioned that the PA/US dual-modal imaging could be effectively translated into numerous clinical uses and become a mainstream medical imaging modality.