Sensorless Control of PMSM Based on Reression Model

Abstract

영구 자석 동기 모터는 높은 출력밀도와 뛰어나 효율성을 가지고 있어서 산업에서 널리 사용되고 있다. 고성능 제어를 위해서는 널리 Field oriented 제어 방법이 널리 사용되고 있으며 이를 위해서는 모터 회전자의 위치정보가 필요하게 된다. 따라서 회전자의 위치를 측정하기 위한 정밀한 위치 센서를 사용하게 된다. 그러나 모터에 위치 센서를 설치하기 위해서 별도의 기구 설계 및 케이블이 필요하게 되고 이는 가격 상승 및 시스템의 신뢰도 하락을 가져온다. 그러므로 최근 많은 산업 현장이나 가전에서는 센서리스 제어를 널리 사용된다. 또한, 전기 자동차 그리고 비행기 등에 높은 신뢰성을 요구하는 시스템에서는 위치센서 고장 방지(fault tolerant) 제어에 센서리스 알고리즘이 이용된다. 센서리스는 수 십년간 많은 연구가 이루어 졌으며 또한 현재도 활발히 이루어지고 있다. 현재 센서리스 알고리즘이 가지고 있는 문제는 크게 세 가지로 볼 수 있다. 첫 번째로는 저속 운전시 모델 기반 센서리스 방법으로는 역기전력에 작아지게 되며, 이는 신호 대 잡음비(SNR) 감소에 보이게 된다. 결국, 센서리스 성능이 떨어진다. 두 번째로는 여러 센서리스 관측기 모델들은 모터의 위치나 속도 정보가 모델에 포함 되어 있다. 이런 경우에는 모터의 속도가 빠르게 변화 할 때 위치나 속도 에러가 발생 하게 되며 이에 따라서 센서리스 성능이 떨어지게 된다. 세 번째로는 모델 기반 센서리스 이므로 모델 파라미터의 변화에 센서리스 성능이 떨어지는 문제를 가지고 있다. 본 논문에서 새롭게 선형 회귀(regression) 모델을 모터 수식을 통해서 새롭게 유도 하였다. 이 회귀 모델들은 모터의 속도나, 모터의 영구자석 상수를 포함 하지 않으며, 따라서 모터 속도에 변화와 모터 영구자석 상수에 강인한 특징을 가지게 된다. 두 가지 다른 회귀 모델을 이용 하여 알맞은 관측기를 유도 하였다. 첫 번째 센서리스 알고리즘은 초기 회전자 자속 파라미터 추정기와 자속 추정 관측기를 서로 연결하였다. 이를 통해서 DC 옵셋에 취약한 자속 추정기를 문제를 해결하였다. 두 번째 센서리스 알고리즘은 회전자의 돌극성을 고려하여 active 자속 수식을 이용하여 새로운 선형 회귀 모델로 유도하였다.기울기 하강 알고리즘(gradient descent algorithm)을 이용하여 active 자속을 관측기를 유도하였다. 제안된 관측기의 안전성을 분석을 하였으며 persistency of excitation 조건을 이용하여 ultimate boundedness를 증명하였다. 특별히, 제안된 알고리즘은 별도의 추가적인 알고리즘 없이 저속에서 신호를 주입만으로 센서리스 제어 성능의 향상을 보였다. 저속 운전 시 최대 부하 속도제어운전 그리고 최대 토크제어를 실험 및 시뮬레이션을 통하여 제안된 알고리즘을 증명하였다.

A position sensorless algorithms are developed for PMSM on the basis of a rotor or active ux observer in the stationary frame. Two di erent observers are proposed for SPMSM or IPMSM based on the linear regression form. Firstly, it involves a parameter adaptive algorithm for an initial rotor ux like the observer. In the proposed method, the flux observer is linked to the parameter estimator via compensating term which results from parameter error. This method has a robust property against dc bias errors, i.e., it cures the inherent weakness of the pure integrator (flux observer) to dc o sets which frequently occur in current measurements and voltage estimates. This method has a robust property against dc bias errors, i.e., it cures the inherent weakness of the pure integrator (flux observer) to dc o sets which frequently occur in current measurements and voltage estimation. The other proposed observer is developed for IPMSM, while refecting the saliency in an extended EMF term. Active flux is converted into a new linear regression form, and a high-pass lter was applied. Then, the gradient algorithmis applied to derive an estimate of the active flux in the stationary frame. The proposed observer is an inherently sensorless type because it does not require the rotor speed or position information. It is practically attractive since it does not require the use of pure integrator which is marginally stable. In addition, the observer can be constructed without the PM flux linkage constant. It is basically a model-based method. However, it is easily extended to a signal injection method which is robust in the low-speed region. Ultimate boundedness is established using the persistency of excitation condition. Particularly, the proposed algorithm works with the signal injection that makes the control robust in the low-speed region. Validity of the algorithm is demonstrated experimentally via torque and speed control with a full load in the low-speed range.