Cu addition effects on tensile properties and deformation behaviors of austenitic high-Mn steels

Abstract

본 연구에서는 오스테나이트계 고망간강에 Cu를 각 1wt.%, 2wt.% 첨가하여 총 3 강종 (0Cu, 1Cu, 2Cu)을 같은 공정 조건으로 제조하였다. 각 강종들에 대해 미세조직, 인장 성질 그리고 변형 거동 변화를 관찰하여 오스테나이트계 고망간강에서 Cu 첨가가 가지는 효과에 대하여 중점적으로 분석하였다. 0Cu 강은 초기 미세조직이 오스테나이트와 -마르텐사이트로 구성된 조직을 보였으나, Cu를 첨가한 1Cu, 2Cu 강들은 오스테나이트 단상을 보였다. Mn이 많이 포함된 강에서 Mn이 편석된 조직을 가지는데, Cu 첨가시에 Cu는 Mn과 같이 편석되는 경향을 보여 미세조직에 high-(Mn,Cu) 밴드와 low-(Mn,Cu) 밴드 구조가 형성되었고 각 밴드 구조마다 다른 오스테나이트 안정성을 보여 인장 시에 다른 변형 거동을 보였다. 하지만, 2Cu 강은 low-(Mn,Cu) 밴드에서도 높은 오스테나이트 안정성을 보여 ’-마르텐사이트로의 변태 즉 TRIP을 보이지 않았다. 밴드 구조에 따라 다른 변태를 보여 균일하게 조직이 변태되는 것이 아니 불균일하게 변태가 일어나는 것을 확인하였다. 인장 성질에서도 Cu 첨가에 따라 차이를 보였는데, 0Cu 강에서 가장 높은 항복 강도 (502 MPa)와 인장 강도 (1137MPa)를 보였지만, 연신율 (34.6%)은 가장 낮았다. 항복 강도와 인장 강도는 Cu 첨가에 따라 낮아지는 경향을 보였으나 연신율은 1Cu 강 (65.1%)에서 가장 높았다. 세 강종 모두 인장 시에 serrated flow를 보였는데, 이 또한, Cu 첨가에 따라 차이를 보였다. 이 serrated flow 또한 변형 거동과의 연관성을 보였다. Cu는 오스테나이트 안정화 및 SFE를 높이는 원소로 알려져 있고 본 연구에서도 같은 효과를 보였다. Cu 첨가에 따라 TRIP 에서 TWIP으로의 변형 거동의 전이가 발생하였다. 0Cu 강은 TRIP, 1Cu 강은 TRIP+TWIP, 2Cu강은 TWIP 현상을 각각 보여주었다. TRIP과 TWIP을 모두 보인 1Cu 강이 전반적인 인정 성질 개선을 보여 TRIP과 TWIP의 시너지효과를 보여주었다. 본 연구는 오스테나이트계 고망간강에 Cu만 첨가하여 각 강종의 미세조직, 인장 성질, 변형 거동 비교를 통해 Cu 첨가 효과에 집중하여 분석을 진행한 연구였다. Cu는 오스테나이트 안정화 원소 중에 비교적 값이 싸고 고망간강에서 Cu 첨가 효과에 대한 연구가 많이 진행되지 않아 Cu의 alloying 효과에 대한 정보를 넓힐 수 있는 연구로 생각된다.

Many researches are actively studied to apply Advanced High Strength Steel (AHSS) to automobile for satisfaction of lightweight and safety. It is expected that application of AHSS will catch two goals of thickness reduction and safety assurance at the same time. Various steels have been researched as potential candidates for AHSS. Austenitic high-Mn steels have been nominated as desirable advanced high-strength cold-rolled steels whose mechanical properties are greatly improved by powerful deformation mechanisms of transformation- and twinning-induced plasticity (TRIP and TWIP). In this study, an austenitic high-Mn TRIP steel was suggested to achieve a good strength-ductility balance, and 1~2 wt.% Cu was added as an element for increasing stacking fault energy (SFE) as well as an austenite stabilizer to exploit a transition from TRIP to TWIP. The non-Cu-added steel showed the highest yield and tensile strengths (502 MPa and 1137 MPa, respectively) and the lowest elongation (34.6%) with a serrated flow. Yield and tensile strengths decreased with increasing Cu content, while the elongation was the highest in the 1%-Cu-added steel. TRIP and TWIP mechanisms showed good agreements with calculated SFEs in consideration of (Mn,Cu)-segregated bands. In the non-Cu-added steel, the TRIP occurred step by step as localized deformation bands passed through the specimen gage section to activate the serrated flow, which were reduced (or improved) by the transition from TRIP to TWIP with increasing Cu content. In the 1%-Cu-added steel, overall tensile properties were improved (yield strength; 461 MPa, tensile strength; 1093 MPa, elongation; 65.1%) as both TRIP and TWIP were well homogenized to produce synergic effects.