Oil & Gas EPC업체의 EVMS 적용 문제점 도출 및 개선 방안 연구

Abstract

Earned Value Management(EVMS)는 Project의 Work Scope, Schedule 및 Cost를 통합하여 관리하는 Tool이다. 세가지 Input값 Planned Value(PV), Earned Value(EV), Actual Cost(AC)값을 활용하여 Forecasting 값을 산출하는 것이 EVMS의 특징이다. EVMS의 핵심은 WBS-OBS-CBS Mapping, PV Distribution, EV 값 측정, AC값 측정 그리고, 측정된 3가지 Input 값으로 Project 성과 지수 및 Forecasting 값을 도출하는 것인데, 그 동안의 연구는 Forecasting 값의 정확도에 맞춰져 있었다. 하지만, Forecasting 값은 PV, EV, and AC 값으로부터 도출 되는 것이기 때문에, PV, EC, AC값을 정확하게 산출 하는 것이 EVMS에서 가장 중요하다. 이번 연구에서는 Oil and Gas 산업에서 EPC 업체가 활용 할 수 있는 WBS-OBS-CBS Mapping Framework를 제안하였다. 제안된 Framework를 활용하여 기존보다 하위 Level에서 Cost Account를 형성할 수 있고 Cost Account의 Quality 측면에서도 개선되었음을 확인하였다. Cost Account Quality 확인을 위한 전문가 설문조사결과 새롭게 제안한 WBS-OBS-CBS Mapping Framework에서 생성된 Cost Account의 Quality가 기존 방식의 Cost Account대비 121.1% 향상되었음을 확인 할 수 있었다. 또한, 이번 연구에서 제안한WBS-OBS-CBS Mapping Framework를 통해 생성된 Cost Account의 Time-Phasing하는 방법을 개선하였다. 해당 Work Package, 또는 Cost Account의 과거 실적 Data가 축적되어 있다면, 과거 Data로부터 S-Curve를 도출하여 PV Distribution하는 방법으로 EVMS의 효율을 높일 수 있음을 Case Study를 통해 확인하였다. Case Study 결과, EVMS의 Cost Forecasting 값의 정확도를 나타내는 MAPE 값이 낮아졌고 안정성을 나타내는 Mean Lags 값 역시 낮아져 정확도와 안정성 두가지 측면에서 모두 개선되었음을 확인할 수 있었다. Actual Cost 산정관련, 협력업체에 많이 의존하고 있는 Oil and Gas 산업 구조 및 EPC 업체의Matrix 조직 구조 상의 문제로 인해 Actual Cost 산정에 불확실성이 존재하는 것을 확인하였다. Actual Cost 값의 변동성이 큰 환경에서는 최적의 Forecasting 값을 보여주는 계산식이 기존에 알려진 계산식과는 달라 질 수 있음을 Case Study를 통해 확인하였다.

Earned Value Management System(EVMS) is a very useful tool for project management through integrating project work scope, schedule, and cost. EVMS calculates the project performance index and forecasts value for schedule and cost using 3 inputs such as Planned Value(PV), Earned Value(EV), and Actual Cost(AC). Recent Studies for EVMS are mainly focused on the accuracy of EVMS Forecasting method, but it is more important to get accurate values of 3 inputs than to select the accurate forecasting method because the forecasting values come from the 3 inputs. The key of EVMS are WBS-OBS-CBS Mapping, PV Distribution, EV Measurement, AC Measurement, and Forecasting Method. Using the proposed method in this study of WBS-OBS-CBS Mapping framework and PV Distribution, EVMS efficiency of EPC contractor in oil and gas industry will be improved. This study proposes a WBS-OBS-CBS Mapping framework for EPC Contractors in the oil and gas industry. Using the proposed framework, the Cost Account is produced in a deeper and more detailed level and its quality is also improved compared with the as-is practice. Checking the Cost Account Quality with the check list, it is indicated that the proposed Cost Account Quality is 121.1% improved than the one of the as-is practice. This study proposes the time phasing method of cost account to make a relationship between cost account and schedule. Using historical data of work package or cost account, the S-Curve is produced and used to distribute the total budget on a weekly or monthly basis. A case study has been conducted to verify the improvement of EVMS efficiency with the proposed PV distribution method. As a result of the case study, it is indicated that proposed method is able to increase the accuracy(MAPE) of cost forecasting value and stability(Mean Lags) of it as well. With reference to Actual Cost(AC), it is practically impossible to get an accurate value of AC because of the limitation from the oil and gas industry structure that is heavily dependent on subcontractors and the matrix organization structure of the EPC Contractor. The case study confirms that the best forecasting method differs due to the condition of the AC value fluctuation.