Joining of Carbon Nanotubes and Silver Nanowires Using Pulsed Lasers

Abstract

탄소 나노튜브(carbon nanotube)와 은 나노선(silver nanowire)와 같은 나노물질은 우수한 물리적 성질을 가지고 있지만, 나노 물질 간 접촉 면적이 작고 접촉면의 개수가 매우 많아 실제 물리적 성질 보다 계면에서의 특성이 더 주요한 영향을 끼친다. 개별 나노 물질 간 계면에서의 접촉 저항과 반데르발스 힘(van der Waals force)에 의한 약한 접합력이 나노소재의 열전도도, 전기전도도, 인장 강도 등의 물성을 저하시키는 요인으로 작용하여 나노소재 실용화에 가장 큰 걸림돌이 되어 왔다. 이를 위해, 전자빔, 줄 가열 (Joule heating), 가열로(furnace) 이용, 레이저 직접조사 등을 이용한 나노 물질 접합 공정들이 개발/시도되었다. 그러나, 나노물질이 완전히 용융되면 형상 및 결정구조가 변화하여 나노물질 고유의 특성을 잃을 수 있으므로, 열적 효과를 최소화하고 에너지를 접합부에 국한시키는 것이 필수적이다. 펄스 레이저는 접합부 주위에만 국소적인 가열이 가능하여 주변부의 열적 부작용을 줄일 수 있다. 또한 극초단 펄스레이저의 경우 열침투깊이를 수십 nm 이하로 국한시켜 열적 부작용을 최소화할 수 있을 뿐만 아니라, 비열적 기작을 이용하여 물질의 구조를 효과적으로 제어할 수 있음이 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서는 펄스 레이저가 수반하는 열적기계적전자기적 효과를 적절히 제어하여 나노물질의 구조를 효과적으로 변경하고, 나노물질의 접합을 유도함으로써 약한 상호작용에 의한 계면에서의 물성 소실을 줄이기 위한 신개념 레이저 접합 공정을 제시하였다. (1) 극초단 레이저 조사를 통해 탄소나노튜브의 구조를 변화시키고, 탄소나노튜브(CNT) 사이에 강한 공유결합에 의한 접합을 유도함으로써 전기 전도도를 증가시키는 공정 (2) 레이저 유도 충격파를 이용하여 탄소나노튜브 섬유(CNT fiber)를 압착시켜 기계적 인장 강도를 증가시키는 공정 (3) 극초단 레이저 조사를 통해 열적 부작용을 최소화하며 은 나노선의 접합을 유도하여 전기전도도 및 투명도가 높은 고성능 투명전극을 제조하는 공정 첫째, 펨토초 레이저 조사를 통해 단일벽 탄소나노튜브의 구조를 효과적으로 변화시키는 공정을 개발하였다. 투과전자현미경 분석을 통해 단일벽 탄소나노튜브들이 조사된 레이저 펄스 수에 따라 외경이 증가하고 이중벽, 삼중벽, 다중벽 탄소나노튜브로 구조 변화(structural modification)되었다. 라만분광분석을 통해, 레이저 조사에 의해 Raman shift 1860 cm-1 부근에서 coalescence-induced mode (CIM) 가 크게 발생(ICIM/IG ~ 0.9)하는 것을 확인하였다. 이는 펨토초 레이저 조사에 의해 탄소나노튜브 벽 사이에 선형 탄소 사슬(linear carbon chain)이 다량 발생하였음을 뜻한다. 펨토초 레이저 조사에 의한 다중벽 탄소나노튜브로의 구조 변화, 선형탄소사슬에 의한 탄소나노튜브 간의 강한 접합에 의한 효과로 인해 전기전도도가 약 2배 증가함을 확인하였다.

While individual nanomaterials, such as carbon nanotubes (CNTs) and silver nanowires (AgNWs), have excellent physical properties, the bad due to interfacial properties the small contact area large number of interfaces deteriorates the physical properties of the assembly used in practical applications. The contact resistance at the interface between individual nanomaterials and the weak binding by the van der Waals force have been the main obstacles to practical use of CNTs and AgNWs because they degrade the electrical/ thermal conductivity and mechanical strength of their assembly. Various attempts have thus been exerted to develop effective joining processes, including those based on high-energy beam irradiation, Joule heating, furnace heating, direct laser irradiation, and so on. Nevertheless, there is a strong need to develop novel joining methods that can minimize the thermal side effect and confine the energy to the junctions only because the individual nanomaterials can be destroyed and/or thermally degraded. Pulsed lasers enable selective deposition of energy onto a local spot over a short duration. Particularly, it is known that use of ultrashort laser pulses can eliminate the thermal side effects by limiting the thermal penetration depth to several tens of nanometers or less. Consequently, pulsed lasers offer effective means to modify the atomic structure of the nanomaterials and join individual elements by thermal and non-thermal mechanisms. In this study, we propose novel pulsed-laser processing techniques to enhance the conductivity and strength of CNT assemblies and AgNW arrays by forming strong junctions between the nanomaterials. First, we develop a femtosecond laser process to increase the electrical conductivity of CNT arrays by changing the structure of CNTs and/or generating covalent bonds between individual CNTs. Secondly, we develop a process to increase the tensile strength of a CNT fiber by compressing the fiber using a nanosecond pulsed laser. In the process, the laser-induced shock wave applies pressure pulse to the fiber which is substantially stronger than that by mechanical pressing. Finally, we develop a femtosecond laser process to manufacture transparent flexible electrodes of AgNWs by joining only the junctions while maintaining the inherent crystal structure of the nanowire and avoiding the thermal damage to the flexible substrate.