후성유전적 변화에 대한 시스템 생물학적 사례 연구-류마티스 관절염과 효모

Abstract

후성유전적 조절이란 DNA 서열의 변화 이외에 일어날 수 있는 유전 가능한 유전자 조절을 의미한다. 차세대 염기서열 기술의 발달과 함께 후성유전학 연구는 수십년 간 빠르게 발전했다. 전통적인 유전학 연구에 비교하여 후성유전학 연구는 유전자 조절의 다른 면을 조명한다. 본 연구는 류마티스 관절염 환자의 활막세포의 후성유전적 특성과 효모내 히스톤 탈아세틸화 효소 1(Hda1)의 새로운 후성유전적 역할에 대한 이해에 초점을 맞추었다. 류마티스 관절염은 복합 만성 질환 중 하나다. 이 질환에서 침습성 활막세포는 관절의 점진적인 파괴를 일으킨다. 본 연구에서는 류마티스 관절염 환자와 골관절염 환자에서 분리한 활막세포의 다양한 후성유전적 결과를 비교하여 류마티스 관절염 발전에 관여하는 주요 조절자의 특성을 파악하고자 했다. 얻은 결과는 DNA 메틸화, 마이크로 RNA, 유전자 변이, mRNA로 구성되어 있다. 이 결과를 조사하여 류마티스 관절염의 병리학적 특징을 담당하는 조절자와 바이오마커를 찾을 수 있었다. 효모에서 히스톤 탈아세틸화 효소 1 복합체(Hda1C)는 히스톤 H3과 H2B에서 아세틸 그룹을 제거하여 특정 유전자의 전사를 억제한다. 그러나 본 연구에서 수행한 염색질 면역침전 결과에 따르면 Hda1C는 전사가 활발한 부위에도 결합한다. Hda1의 Arb2 도메인은 염색질 결합에 매우 중요하다. 흥미롭게도 Hda1C는 히스톤 H4에서 아세틸 그룹을 제거함으로써 DNA와 결합한 히스톤의 밀도를 안정화하고 부분적으로 전사 속도를 늦춘다. 반면에 Hda1C는 전사가 억제된 유전자 근처에 위치한 히스톤 H3에서 아세틸 그룹을 제거하여 이후에 유도 신호가 오더라도 해당 유전자의 발현을 늦춘다. 따라서, 후성유전적 분석을 다각도에서 한다면, 하나의 측면에서만 봤을 때는 이해할 수 없던 현상을 파악할 수 있다. 또한 그러한 분석은 생물학적 기능과 밀접한 연관이 있으며 유용한 바이오 마커로 사용될 수 있는 새로운 조절 요소를 찾는데 필수적이다.

The epigenetic control is one of key heritable mechanisms for gene regulation without alterations in DNA sequences. With the advances in the next-generation sequencing technology, the genome-wide mapping and functional annotation of regulatory elements have been made during the last decade. My research focuses on the understanding of epigenetic characteristics of rheumatoid arthritis synoviocytes in human and the unexpected epigenetic role of histone deacetylase 1 in yeast. Rheumatoid arthritis is one of the complex chronic diseases. It develops the progressive destruction of joints by invasive synoviocytes. To characterize key regulators involved in the development of RA, multi-layered epigenetic data such as DNA methylation, miRNA, genetic variations, and mRNA, was obtained from synoviocytes of RA and osteoarthritis patients. The comprehensive analysis revealed epigenetic regulatory elements and biomarkers responsible for the pathophysiological feature of RA and OA. In the second part of my study, a novel function of yeast histone deacetylase complex (Hda1C), preferentially removing acetyl groups from histones H3 and H2B, was explored. Previously Hda1C has been known to be related with the transcriptional repression but unexpectedly, Hda1C can bind to actively transcribed regions as well. Interestingly, Hda1C specifically deacetylates H4, but not H3, at the bodies of active genes to suppress nucleosome instability and partially inhibit elongation. On the other hand, Hda1C deacetylates H3 at inactive genes to delay the kinetics of gene induction. Therefore, in addition to repression via H3-specific deacetylation, Hda1C regulates nucleosome dynamics by specifically deacetylating H4 in actively transcribed regions. Thus, multi-layered epigenetic analysis could suggest more dynamic characteristics of epigenetic mechanisms from yeast to human and enable to provide a repertoire of novel regulatory elements for identifying biological functions and developing useful biomarkers.