NFV 환경 관리를 위한 머신러닝 기반의 이상 탐지 방법

Abstract

SDN (Software-Defined Networking) 및 NFV (Network Function Virtualization)의 개념이 제안된 이후, 현재 통신 사업자 및 서비스 프로바이더는 SDN/NFV를 활용하여 서비스를 보다 효율적으로 제공하고 있다. 하지만 데이터 센터에서 운용되는 가상 네트워크가 점점 복잡해짐에 따라 리소스 할당, 장애 관리 등과 같은 다양하고 새로운 네트워크 관리 문제가 발생하고 있다. 이러한 관리 문제를 해결하기 위해 가상 네트워크에서 동작하는 VNF (Virtual Network Function)의 리소스 사용 정보 및 네트워크 트래픽 로드를 모니터링하고 분석할 필요성이 있다. 이와 같은 문제를 해결하기 위한 방안으로 최근 사람의 개입없이 네트워크 관리를 가능하게 하는 기술을 개발하려는 많은 시도가 존재한다. 머신러닝 (Machine Learning) 기술을 기반으로 하는 이러한 많은 시도는 임의로 선택된 머신러닝 알고리즘을 적용하여 높은 CPU 사용 상태 및 메모리 누수와 같은 일반적인 리소스 사용과 관련된 이상 상태를 탐지하는 것으로 제한된다. 본 논문에서는 시스템 리소스 과부하로 인해 발생하는 SLA 위반과 관련된 VNF의 비정상 상태를 탐지하는 방법을 제안한다. 제안하는 방법은 가장 높은 분류 정확도를 보이는 모델을 찾기 위해 다양한 머신러닝 알고리즘을 포괄적으로 학습시키는 AutoML을 활용한다. 또한 본 논문에서는 OpenStack 환경에서 구현된 VNF에서 실제로 수집한 데이터셋을 사용하고, 다양한 머신러닝 알고리즘으로 생성된 이상 탐지 모델의 정확성을 비교한다. 실험 결과를 통해 제안하는 방법으로 생성된 이상 탐지 모델이 최고 약 98%의 분류 정확도를 나타낸다. 또한 생성된 최적 모델의 범용성 검증을 위해 다른 VNF 및 네트워크 환경에서 수집한 데이터셋을 통한 분류 실험에서도 95% 이상의 분류 정확도를 나타내는 것을 확인할 수 있다.

Since the concept of Software-Defined Networking (SDN) and Network Function Virtualization (NFV) has been proposed, telcos and service providers have leveraged these concepts to provide their services more efficiently. However, as the virtual network in the data centers becomes more complex, a variety of new network management problems has risen, such as resource allocation, fault management, etc. To deal with these management problems, it is necessary to monitor and analyze resource usage and traffic load of Virtual Network Functions (VNFs) operating on the virtual network. And there have been many attempts to develop technologies that enable network management without human intervention. Many of these attempts based on machine learning techniques are limited to applying arbitrarily chosen machine learning algorithms to detect general resource usage-related anomalies such as high CPU consumption and memory leak. In this thesis, we propose a more targeted approach to detect VNFs' abnormal states related to SLA violation caused by system resource overload through a comprehensive search for the best machine learning algorithm. We use the datasets collected from the VNFs running on OpenStack environment, and compare the accuracy of the anomaly detection models generated by various machine learning algorithms. Our experimental results show the best model has about 98% accuracy for anomaly detection, and over 95% accuracy in the dataset collected from other VNF scenarios and the environment.