A PV Module-Integrated Phase-Shifted Full-Bridge DC-DC Converter for EV

Abstract

이 논문에서 제안하고자 하는 컨버터는 태양광 모듈이 결합된 Phase-shifted Full-bridge(PSFB) 컨버터이다. 기존 전기자동차의 전력변환 시스템에는 고전압 배터리와 저전압 배터리간 전력전달을 위한 DC-DC 컨버터가 존재한다. 저전압 배터리 충전에 있어 고전압 배터리 외에 태양광 모듈 컨버터를 사용하여 고전압 배터리 사용량을 낮출 수 있다. 이 논문에서는 기존의 PSFB 컨버터의 2차측에 태양광 모듈과 스위치하나를 추가하여 태양광 Buck Converter를 구성하였고 PSFB컨버터의 출력 인덕터와 Synchronous switch를 사용하게 되어 소자 수를 절감하였다. 또한 PSFB 동작 시 1차측 전류가 Free wheeling하는 구간에서 태양광 Buck converter를 동작함으로써 고전압 배터리와 태양광 모듈에서 동시에 저전압 배터리로 전력공급이 가능하게 하였다.

In this paper, a PV Module-Integrated Phase-Shifted Full Bridge (PSFB) DC-DC Converter is proposed for Electric vehicles (EV) Power Conversion System. The proposed circuit can be used as the PSFB converter and the buck converter by adding just one switch and PV module to the conventional PSFB converter’s secondary side. The conventional PSFB DC-DC Converter is used for charging a low voltage battery from high voltage battery. As the required power of EV motors increases, it is necessary to conserve the energy of high voltage battery. The proposed converter can charge low battery voltage from PV module with Maximum Power Point Tracking (MPPT). In addition, the two power sources can be used simultaneously and the efficiency is increased by reducing the circulating current, which is a problem of the conventional PSFB converter.