세라믹전구체를 이용한 기능성 실리케이트 및 메조다공성 SiCN 세라믹 합성

Abstract

세라믹 재료는 유기고분자의 단점을 보완하는 높은 강도와 고온 내열성, 화학적 안정성이 우수하기 때문에 이러한 성능이 요구되는 고온, 화학적 안정성을 가지는 첨단산업 분야에 널리 이용되고 있다. 특히, 규소(Si)를 함유하는 비산화물 세라믹인(non-oxide ceramics) 탄화규소(SiC), 탄화질화규소(SiCN), 질화규소(Si3N4) 세라믹은 내열/내화학성 우수하여 산업적 용도에 적합하다. 규소(Si) 기반의 액상의 세라믹전구체는 주형 혹은 자체조립 공정을 이용한 정밀한 나노/마이크로 구조체 가공 및 제작을 가능하게 하고, 연속적으로 질소/아르곤과 같은 비활성 분위기 하에서 열처리 함으로써 세라믹으로 전환이 가능하다. 본 박사 학위의 주된 목적은 기존의 전통적인 분말형태의 세라믹공정의 단점을 극복함과 동시에, 성형성 및 세라믹전이가 우수한 액상의 세라믹전구체(무기고분자) 이용하여 경제적/직접적/대량합성에 적합한 실리케이트 코팅 및 메조다공성 SiCN 세라믹 구조체 합성법을 개발하는 것이다. 실리케이트 유리코팅은 광학적, 내마모성, 내화학성, 내구성이 우수하여 일상생활 및 산업적으로 널리 사용되고 있다. 기존의 Sol-gel 및 CVD 성형은 고온의 소결 공정에서 일어나는 균열, 낮은 치밀도 및 값비싼 공정의 단점을 가지고 있다. 따라서, 2장에서는 경제적이고 대면적화에 용이한 실리케이트 코팅막을 제조하는 방법에 대하여 논하였다. 서로 다른 화학적 구조를 가진 Allyhydridopolycarbosilane (AHPCS) 와 polyvinysilazane (PVSZ) 세라믹 전구체를 사용하여 기질표면에 스핀코팅으로 박막을 형성 하였고, 광/열가교를 통해 경화시켰다. 경화된 두 종류의 세라믹전구체는 접촉각이 91-92o의 소수성을 가지지만, 실온의 강염기성 수산화나트륨(NaOH) 수화조건에서는 3시간 이내에 18-36o로 감소했다. 그러나, 80oC에서 암모니아수(NH4OH) 증기 수화 조건에서는 AHPCS의 접촉각이 63o를 가지는 반면 PVSZ는 고온에서 재배열된 알킬기로 인해 접촉각이 101o 를 가지는 소수성 표면으로 전환 되었다. 따라서, 서로 다른 화학적 구조를 가지는 세라믹전구체와 수화공정을 달리하여 친수성, 소수성의 표면 젖음성(wettability) 조절이 가능한 실리케이트 코팅을 구현 하였다. 본 연구의 실리케이트 유리층 코팅막 제조방법은 공정이 간단하고 제조비용이 저렴하고, 재현성이 우수하다. 수백마이크로 두께의 얇은 코팅에도 우수한 내구성을 보여주며, 높은 광투과성을 보여준다. 또한 추가적인 silane coupling agents 이용하여 다양한 표면개질 응용이 가능하다. 메조 다공성 비산화물 세라믹 재료는 우수한 내열성, 내화학성, 기계적 특성으로 인해 촉매 담지체, 분리, 광학재료, 에너지 장치와 같이 다양한 응용분야에 관심을 받고 있다. 높은 표면적 및 맞춤형 세공 크기를 필요로 하는 연구에 초점이 맞추어 왔다. 특히, 물질전달에 이상적인 특성을 가지는 3차원으로 상호 연결된 세공구조를 지니는 메조다공성 세라믹 소재에 대한 연구가 크게 요구된다. 기존의 메조다공성 세라믹을 제조하기 위해 다음과 같은 방법들이 이용되고 있다. (i) 주형, (ii) 유기-무기(Si-함유) 블락공중합체(BCP)의 자기조립, (iii) 유기 블락공중합체-무기고분자 전구체 블렌드의 자기조립을 이용한 메조다공성 세라믹 제조에 상당한 진전이 있음에도 불구하고, 유-무기 블락공중합체의 합성의 어려움 및 미세상분리를 위한 용매/열 어닐링과 같은 후처리 공정이 반드시 필요하고, 낮은 재현성과 노동 소모적인 공정을 요구한다. 따라서, 3장에서는 세라믹전구체의 연구경험을 바탕으로 실라잔 단량체의 개질을 하고, 유기-무기 혼성 중합에 의해 유도되는 미세상분리 (organic-inorganic hybrid polymerization-induced microphase separation, H-PIMS)법을 개발하여 3차원적으로 연속된 세공 구조를 지니는 메조다공성 세라믹 소재의 간단하고, 직접적인 새로운 합성법을 개발하였다. 말단에 연쇄 전달제(chain transfer agent, CTA)를 포함하는 PEO 고분자를 제조하고, 이의 존재 하에서 vinylsilazane(VSZ)에 2-isocynatoethyl methacrylate를 반응시켜 methacrylate 그룹이 치환된 mVSZ와 탄소로 전환된 수 있는 divinylbenzen(DVB)을 공단량체로 첨가하여 PEO-b-P(mVSZ-co-DVB)를 합성하였다. 후처리 공정 없이 액상의 중합 혼합액을 바로 미세상분리를 통해 겹연속 구조가 형성하였다. 다양한 형태의 성형이 가능한 혼성 중합 세라믹전구체는 비활성 기체 조건하에서 탄화질화규소(SiCxNy) 세라믹 구조물로 전환된다. 세공 크기는 PEO의 몰질량 및 열분해 온도를 변화시켜 3-11 nm의 범위에서 조절할 수 있다. 특히 1000oC 에서도 직경 9.1 nm, 비표면적 107 m2/g을 유지하는 것으로 보아 열적 안정성이 매우 높음을 확인하였다. 추가적으로 세라믹재료의 거시적(macroscopic) 형태(i.e., 구형의 다공성 입자, 섬유 등)를 가지는 다공성 소재 제조는 여전히 주요한 연구적 과제가 남아있다. 따라서, 본 박사 학위의 연속성/확장 측면에서 마이크로 크기를 갖는 구형의 세라믹재료의 형상 제어를 위한 간편한 미세유체 장치 개발을 수행하였다(부록). 부록에서는 마이크론 사이즈의 다양한 구형의 입자 제조가 가능한 3D 프린트를 이용하여 간단한 액적 생성장치를 개발하였다. Tepering 각도와 내부가 비어있는 굴뚝형태의 구조를 제작하고, 연속상과 분상상의 젖음성을 이용하여 안정한 전단응력이 작용할 수 있도록 유도하였다. 본 연구에서 고안된 액적 생성 장치는 밀리미터 크기를 가지기 때문에 저사양의 일반 3D 프린트로 제작이 가능할 뿐만 아니라, 단분산성 수십-수백 마이크론크기의 액적을 안정한 흐름의 jetting 영역에서 생산이 가능하다. 또한, 배출구의 각도가 서로 다른 4개의 개별적 디바이스가 병렬화된 하나의 단일 시스템을 구현하고, 동시에 다양한 크기의 입자를 제조할 수 있는 장치를 입증 하였다. 따라서, 후속연구에 있어 구형 세라믹 입자 대량생산에 적용이 가능한 장치라고 할 수 있다. 본 박사 학위 논문은 다음과 같은 측면에서 학술적/산업적 중요성이 있다. (i) 서로 다른 화학적 구조를 가지는 세라믹전구체와 수화공정을 달리하여 표면 젖음성(wettability) 조절이 가능한 기능성 실리케이트 코팅막을 구현 하였다. (ii) 유기-무기 혼성중합에 의해 유도되는 미세상분리법을 통해 3차원적으로 연속된 세공 구조를 지니는 메조다공성 SiCN세라믹 단일구조체를(monolith) 추가 공정 없이 직접적으로 합성하는 첫 번째 사례이다. 따라서, 세라믹전구체를 이용하여 경제적이고 대량합성에 적합한 실리케이트 코팅 및 메조다공성 SiCN 세라믹 구조체 합성법을 개발하여 산업적 응용의 진보를 가져 왔다고 할 수 있다. 또한, (iii) 3D 프린트로 인쇄된 간단한 액적제조 장치를 개발함으로써 마이크론 사이즈의 다양한 구형의 입자 제조 가능성을 입증하였고, 추후 구형의 다공성 세라믹제조에 적용이 가능하리라 기대한다. 따라서 재료, 고분자, 미세유체 과학 등 다양한 관련 분야의 연구자들에게 새로운 통찰을 제공할 수 있으리라 기대한다.

Ceramic materials have attracted considerable interest in high-tech industrial fields due to their exceptional properties in terms of thermo-chemical stability, mechanical strength, and environmental resistance, which require high performance with complementing the disadvantages of organic polymers. Particularly, non-oxide ceramics (Si-containing), which are silicon carbide (SiC), silicon carbonitride (SiCN), and silicon nitride (Si3N4), are suitable for industry field because of its excellent high temperature/chemical resistance. The polymeric property of preceramic polymers enables precisely engineered ceramic nanostructures by templating and self-assembly processes through consecutively processing from liquid precursors to ceramics by pyrolysis under an inert atmosphere such as N2 or Ar. Therefore, the primary objective of this Ph.D thesis is developing an economical, straightforward, and scalable synthetic route for silicate coatings and mesoporous SiCN ceramic monoliths. To achieve the aforementioned goal, we developed a synthetic method of producing 2D (i.e. films) or 3D ceramic structure using liquid preceramic polymers. By applying the liquid polymeric precursors, we could not only achieve excellent processability and ceramic conversion but also overcome the disadvantages that conventional powdered ceramic processes had. Silicate glass coatings are widely used in industry and our daily life because of their excellent optical, abrasion resistance, chemical resistance and durability. Hence, in Chapter II, ceramic precursors were applied to the surface of silicon substrates, plastics, and glass substrates, and cured and then phase transformed to silicate glass layers through hydrolysis at a low temperature. This approach makes it possible to fabricate the silicate coating films with economical and large-area. Two types of commercially available preceramic polymers, which are allylhydridopolycarbosilane (AHPCS) and polyvinylsilazane (PVSZ), were utilized to form silicate glass coatings with different wettability via hydrolysis reaction either under harsh or mild conditions. Both were spin-coated on Si substrate and consolidated by photo- and thermal-curing and subjected to hydrolysis for conversion to the silicate glass phase. The contact angle of the both hydrophobic cured polymers decreased from 91o–92o to 18o–36o with little difference, when hydrolyzed in strong alkaline of NaOH solution at room temperature within 3 h. However, soft hydrolysis in ammonia vapor at 80 oC showed that the AHPCS derived silicate surface showed the moderate contact angle 63o, while the PVSZ derived silicate became very hydrophobic surface with the contact angle 101o presumably due to re-oriented alkyl groups. Eventually, it was demonstrated that the surface wettability of the hydrolyzed silicates was controlled with the polymer chemistry and the hydrolytic conditions upon the preceramic polymer-to-silica conversion. In addition, various surface modification is possible using additional reactions with silane coupling agents. A wide variety of studies have focused on the controlled fabrication of mesoporous structure for a range of applications requiring large surface area and tailored pore size such as catalysis, separation, optical materials, and energy devices. Practically, three-dimensionally (3D) interconnected mesoporosity is highly desired for applications to provide facile mass transport through porous space. However, despite the considerable progress in synthesis of mesoporous ceramics by (i) templates, (ii) self-assembly of organic-inorganic (Si-containing) block copolymers (BCP), and (iii) co-assembly of inorganic precursors with organic BCP through the preferential interaction of inorganic precursors with organic portion, previous approaches suffers from necessity of solvent/thermal annealing steps for microphase separation, highly time- and labor-consuming protocols with low reproducibility. To date, however, major challenges still remain in (i) direct synthesis of mesoporous ceramic materials without any template and post-processing, (ii) challenging of polymeric BCP ceramic precursors, and (iii) processability control over macroscopic morphologies. Therefore, in Chapter III, from the experience of the previous study about preceramic polymers, we modifed the silazane monomer as PDCs precursor and apply it to the inorganic fraction of BCP. In this study, we developed a simple and straightforward preparation of 3D continuous mesoporous ceramic monoliths via organic-inorganic hybrid polymerization-induced microphase separation (H-PIMS) approach. Controlled radical polymerization of a modified silazane monomer (mVSZ) and produces cross-linked block polymers, PEO-b-P(mVSZ-co-DVB), and simultaneously induces the microphase separated morphology into disordered sacrificial and preceramic microdomains in a simple and scalable manner without extra protocol. High temperature pyrolysis at inert atmosphere converts the moldable hybrid polymeric precursor to silicon carbonitride (SiCxNy) ceramic monoliths in various shapes with tailored mesopore characteristics in 3 to 11 nm, depending on the sacrificial PEO block and the pyrolytic temperatures. Eventually, the pyrolyzed ceramic product at 1000 °C exhibits an average mesopore size of 9.1 nm and a high surface area of 107 m2g-1. Additionally, we developed a facile droplet generator to extend the study of mesoporous ceramics for controlling the macroscopic morphologies (i.e., spherical shape) (Appendix). In Appendix, we report a 3D-printed milli-fluidic device with a chimney shaped void geometry that produces monodisperse droplets with the broad range of droplet size under stable jetting. We demonstrated that a droplet generator with four parallelized chimneys can be devised to simultaneously generate droplets of various size as well as spherical glycine crystals of various size in a single system, demonstrating its potential as a manufacturing platform for various microparticles (e.g., spherical mesoporous ceramics). Hence, this device is appropriate for the scaling-up system for ceramic spheres in near future work. This thesis is of particular importance in academia and industry because it demonstrates that (i) two types of preceramic polymers, which have different chemical structures, were utilized to form silicate glass coatings with tunable wettability via hydrolysis reaction either under harsh or mild conditions; (ii) it is the first report on straightforward and scalable synthetic approach for 3D continuous mesoporous SiCN monoliths without additional protocols; (iii) it shows the possibility of manufacturing a wide variety of spherical particles with micron size by simple 3D-printed droplet generator. Also it is applicable preparing of the spherical porous ceramics. Thus, it leads to economical and large-scale synthesis with advancing the industrial applications. Therefore, this paper can provide an insight for researchers in various fields, including materials, polymers, and microfluidic science.