복잡한 형상에서의 압축성 대와류 모사를 위한 수치해석방법 및 아격자 모델 개발

Abstract

Engineering applications such as airplanes and turbomachinery often involve compressible turbulent flows in complex geometries. Compressible large eddy simulation provides an accurate description of such flows given that a minimally dissipative numerical scheme with non-reflecting boundary conditions and accurate subgrid-scale models are employed. The present work develops a low dissipative cell-centered finite volume method with a simultaneous-approximation term followed by an extension of dynamic global subgrid-scale models to compressible flows in complex geometries. Furthermore, in an attempt to better address non-equilibrium turbulence in complex geometries, dynamic modeling of subgrid-scale viscous dissipation for one-equation model is also studied. A well-known characteristic boundary condition is known to be capable of imposing pressure at subsonic outlets but it is shown to exhibit a noticeable pressure imposition error which could be critical for certain types of simulations. While another non-reflecting boundary condition called a simultaneous-approximation term is shown to more accurately impose target pressure at subsonic outlet, it is always combined with a summation-by-parts scheme to produce the energy method for strict linear stability of the semi discrete equations. Finite volume methods with the summation-by-parts property in the literature, in particular, involve the second-order accurate central convective flux. While a high-order convective flux based on the reconstruction is often employed in a finite volume method and shock-capturing methods require asymmetric averaging at a cell face for convective fluxes, it is shown that a combination of a non summation-by-parts scheme and a simultaneous-approximation term leads to comparably accurate pressure imposition at the outlet to that of the combination of a summation-by-parts scheme and a simultaneous-approximation term in the literature. Moreover, when compared with a characteristic boundary condition, the proposed combination is shown to more accurately impose the pressure at the subsonic outlet, while the characteristic boundary condition better preserves the flow field near the subsonic outlet. Regarding subgrid-scale modeling for compressible turbulence, although the dynamic Smagorinsky model is available, it requires the averaging of the model coefficient in statistically homogeneous directions, which is not viable for complex geometries. The dynamic global model, on the other hand, does not require the averaging in statistically homogeneous directions by entirely relying on a subgrid-scale kernel to determine spatial distributions of turbulent viscosity. While the dynamic global subgrid-scale models in the literature are limited to incompressible and low Mach number flows, the present study extends several dynamic global models with various subgrid-scale kernels to compressible flows and tests the models for supersonic turbulent channel flow. It is found that a dynamic global model with the vortex-stretching kernel produces the most favorable results for both velocity and temperature fields with computational cost comparable to that of the dynamic Smagorinsky model given that conventionally acceptable grid resolution in each direction is used. The exceptional grid refinement in the spanwise direction is found to result in significant underprediction for the mean streamwise velocity profile. While the dynamic Smagorinsky model and the dynamic global model rely on local and global equilibrium hypothesis, respectively, one-equation subgrid-scale model attempts to relieve such an assumption by solving the transport equation of the subgrid-scale kinetic energy to model turbulent viscosity. The accuracy of the one-equation subgrid-scale model, however, is known to be hampered by inaccurate dynamic modeling of subgrid-scale viscous dissipation. The present study examines previous dynamic models for subgrid-scale viscous dissipation and proposes two new dynamic models that predict the mean subgrid-scale viscous dissipation more accurately than the previous models for different Reynolds numbers. Furthermore, the asymptotic limit of mean subgrid-scale viscous dissipation predicted by the Germano identity-based dynamic models in the limit of infinite Reynolds number is discussed.

복잡한 형상에서의 정확하고 효율적인 압축성 난류유동 대와류모사(large eddy simulation)를 위한 수치해석방법 및 아격자 난류모델들이 개발되었다. 우선 압축성 난류에 대한 대와류모사를 수행하기 위한 셀중심 유한체적법 기반 in-house solver를 개발하였다. 시공간에 대해 이차정확도임을 비점성 와류 테스트를 통해 보였으며, 격자를 조밀하게 할 때(grid refinement) 직접수치모사(direct numerical simulation) 수치해에 수렴함을 초음속 난류 채널유동 (마하수 1.5, 레이놀즈수 3000)을 통해 보였다. 압축성 난류유동 시뮬레이션 결과가 정확하기 위해서는 정확한 수치해석기법 및 난류모델이 필요하며, 개발된 solver를 토대로 압축성 난류유동 대와류모사를 위한 수치해석방법 및 난류모델에 대한 아래의 세가지 연구들을 진행하였다. 일반적으로 아음속 압축성 난류유동에 대한 대와류모사를 수행할 때 출구에서 정확하게 특정압력을 유지하는 것이 어렵다고 알려져 있으며, 이는 압축기의 서지(surge) 현상 연구를 비롯한 터보기계 등의 시뮬레이션에서 매우 치명적인 문제로 알려져 있다. 첫번째 연구에서는 일반적인 공학문제에서는 사용이 어려운 것으로 알려진 동시모사항(simultaneous-approximation term, SAT)을 복잡한 문제에서도 사용가능하도록 확장한 NSBP-SAT 방법을 개발하였으며, 2차원 음파 테스트를 통해 통상적으로 사용되는 특성경계조건이 3%가량의 출구압력에러를 발생시키는 반면, NSBP-SAT 방법의 경우 0.006%의 출구압력에러만을 발생시킨다는 것을 확인하였다. 더 나아가 실질적인 공학문제에서의 특성경계조건과 NSBP-SAT 방법의 성능을 비교하기 위해 터빈 케스케이드에서 등엔트로피 마하수를 비교한 결과, NSBP-SAT가 특성경계조건에 비해 블레이드 후연부(trailing edge)에서 더 정확한 결과를 도출함을 확인하였다. 대와류모사에 있어서 가장 널리 사용되는 동적 Smagorinsky 아격자 난류모델의 경우, 통계적으로 유동이 균일한 방향이 존재하지 않는 복잡한 난류유동에 적용이 힘들다는 한계가 존재한다. 두번째 연구에서는 이를 극복하기 위한 비압축성 동적 전역 난류모델을 압축성 난류유동에 대해 확장하였으며, 기존의 비압축성 동적 전역 난류모델 연구에서 사용한 Vreman, Sigma 커널들 및 최근 Silvis et al.이 제안한 와류-확장 커널을 사용하여 다양한 압축성 동적 전역 난류모델들을 개발하고 초음속 난류 채널유동에 대해 테스트하였다. 동적 전역 기법을 최근에 개발된 와류-확장 커널과 결합할 경우, Sigma 및 Vreman 커널들을 결합한 동적 전역 난류모델 및 동적 Smagorinsky 모델에 비해 속도장/온도장의 평균 및 분산 예측에 있어 더 정확함을 보였다. 계산비용 측면에서도 와류-확장 커널을 사용한 동적 전역 난류모델이 동적 Smagorinsky 모델과 비슷한 수준이며, 기존 문헌상에서 가장 정확하다고 알려져 있는 Sigma 커널을 사용한 동적 전역 난류모델보다 계산비용 측면에서 약 13% 저렴하다는 것을 확인하였다. 앞서 다룬 동적 전역 난류모델 및 동적 Smagorinsky 모델의 경우, 아격자 운동에너지의 생성량 및 점성소산량이 도메인 전역 또는 도메인 모든 지점에서 매순간마다 균형을 이룬다는 평형 가정에 기반한다. 단일식(one-equation) 난류모델의 경우 이러한 가정이 필요하지 않아 이론적으로는 비평형 상태의 난류유동을 더 정확히 모델링할 수 있다고 알려져있지만, 실제로는 단일식 난류모델을 구성하는 다양한 항 중에서 아격자 점성소산항의 동적모델링의 부정확성으로 인해 단일식 난류모델이 부정확하다고 알려져 있다. 세번째 연구에서는 이 문제점을 해결하기 위해 아격자 점성소산항의 기존 동적모델들 분석을 분석하고, 기존 동적모델들보다 더 정확한 동적모델 2가지를 제시하였으며 각각의 모델을 동적구조 모델과 새로운 Germano-like 모델이라 칭하였다. A-priori 및 a-posteriori 테스트들을 통해서 새로 개발된 모델들이 아격자 점성소산항 평균값 예측에 있어서 더 정확함을 보임과 동시에, 동적구조 모델의 경우 난류유동에 통계적으로 균일한 방향이 없어도 적용가능한 점을 보였다. 더 나아가, 문헌상에 알려진 바와는 달리, Germano-identity 기반 동적 모델링 기법이 무한한 레이놀즈 수의 난류유동에서도 0이 아닌 이론적으로 올바른 양의 점근해를 가짐을 보였다.