Efficient Bayesian Optimization: Algorithms, Approximation, and Regret Analysis

Abstract

Bayesian optimization is a promising method to find a global solution of a black-box objective. Interestingly, Bayesian optimization shows its validity in both theory and practice, as will be discussed in this dissertation. In particular, a theoretical guarantee of global convergence for Bayesian optimization enables us to utilize it in various real-world problems such as hyperparameter optimization, material discovery, and chemical reaction optimization. In this dissertation, we describe a brief introduction to Bayesian optimization, including surrogate models, acquisition functions, and the overall procedure of Bayesian optimization. Then, as the main contributions, we present efficient Bayesian optimization frameworks defined on set and combinatorial spaces. Finally, we cover our developments on automated machine learning and sequential assembly as the applications of Bayesian optimization.

이 연구는 심도 있는 베이지안 최적화에 대한 기초연구와 효율적인 베이지안 최적화 기법에 대한 심층연구를 포함한다. 베이지안 최적화는 구체적인 형태가 알려지지 않은 목적함수를 최적화하여 전역 최적해를 찾는 알고리즘이다. 이러한 목표를 달성하기 위해 목적함수를 추정하는 대리모델을 구성하며, 대리모델을 활용해 정의되는 습득함수를 최적화하여 다음 전역 최적해 후보를 결정한다. 이 연구에서는 대리모델과 습득함수에 대한 심층적인 논의와 더불어, 습득함수 최적화를 수행하기 위한 효율적인 알고리즘 결정에 필요한 이론적, 실증적 분석을 제공한다. 또한, 베이지안 최적화의 실험 프로토콜에 대해서도 간략하게 논의한다. 이에 덧붙여, 이 논문의 핵심 공헌으로서 특정하게 구조화된 정의역 위에서 정의된 목적함수를 최적화하는 베이지안 최적화에 관해서 서술한다. 특히, 집합 공간과 조합론적 공간에서 정의되는 베이지안 최적화를 제시하며, 이에 대한 효율적인 근사와 리그렛 분석을 기술한다. 다음으로, 베이지안 최적화의 실제 적용사례인 기계학습 자동화와 순차적 조립에 대한 연구 및 개발 결과를 논의한다. 최종적으로, 앞에서 언급한 베이지안 최적화에 대한 깊은 이해에 기반하여 다양한 차후 연구주제를 제안한다.