Observation of Size and Shape Distributions of Carbon Black Aggregates in Nitrile Butadiene Rubber by THz-Near Field Scattering Optical Microscope

Abstract

The shape and size distributions of carbon black (CB) aggregates in nitrile butadiene (NBR) rubber have been investigated by using the THz near-field scattering optical microscope (THz-NSOM). To begin with, the optical properties of the NBR specimens were investigated by using the THz-time domain spectroscopy (THz-TDS) to verify the electrical conductivity contrast between CB fillers and rubber matrix at the terahertz frequency. The electrical conductivity of NBR specimens increased with increasing the contents of CB fillers. In addition, the observation of CB aggregates using AFM and SEM instruments were conducted for comparing the THz-NSOM measurement, and the obtained images using those methods could not clearly reveal a morphology of the CB aggregations. The obtained images of NBR specimens using the THz-NSOM revealed the clear distributions of CB aggregates in the rubber. To quantitatively evaluate the results of the THz-NSOM measurements, we conducted the spectroscopic measurement on CB aggregated and pure rubber regions in nanometer scale. This is the first time to detect and measure the distributions of CB aggregates in rubber without any preprocessing of specimen. We expect that the THz-NSOM method can open the door for convenient imaging method of the various polymer samples in the THz regimes without any preprocessing.

테라헤르츠 근접장 현미경 (THz-NSOM)을 활용하여 나이트릴 뷰타다이엔 고무 (NBR) 고무 속 카본블랙 집합체들의 모양과 크기 분포를 조사하였다. 먼저, 고무 바탕체와 카본블랙 필러 사이의 테라헤르츠 대역 전기전도도를 비교하기 위해 테라헤르츠 시영역 분광기(THz-TDS)를 활용한 광학 물성 측정연구를 수행하였다. 그 결과, NBR 고무의 테라헤르츠 대역 전기전도도 값이 카본블랙이 첨가될수록 증가함을 확인하였다. 또한, THz-NSOM 측정 결과와 비교하기 위해, 주사전자현미경 (SEM) 과 원자힘현미경 (AFM) 장비를 활용한 고무 속 카본블랙 집합체 관측 연구를 수행하였으며, 두 측정법으로 얻은 이미징 영상은 고무 속 카본블랙 집합체의 뚜렷한 분포와 형태를 확인할 수 없었다. NBR 시료들을 대상으로 진행한 THz-NSOM 측정에서 우리는 고무 속 카본블랙의 뚜렷한 분포와 형태를 확인할 수 있었다. THz-NSOM으로부터 얻은 광학적 물성 결과를 정량적으로 분석하기 위해, 본 연구진은 카본블랙 응집 영역과 순수 고무 영역 위에서 나노 규모 분자 분광 실험을 진행하였다. 본 실험은 시료의 전처리 과정 없이 최초로 고무 속 카본블랙을 관측하고 정략적 분석을 수행한 실험이다. 이로부터 우리는 THz-NSOM 측정법이 다양한 고분자 합성체에서 편리한 이미징 방법으로써 활용 가능성이 다분할 것으로 예상한다.