High-speed Photoacoustic Microscopy for Preclinical and Clinical Applications

Abstract

Photoacoustic microscopy (PAM) is novel approach geared towards mapping high-optical absorption of biomolecules without exogenous agents. As a non-invasive and non-ionizing biomedical imaging modality, PAM is based on the advantage from light-induced ultrasound. The ultrasound called PA wave is generated through thermos-elastic expansion when a pulsed laser is irradiated into the biomolecules. Employing the PA waves, the superior optical mapping of the biomolecules can be reconstructed into a PA image. The reason why PAM appreciated as emerging biomedical imaging technique is the systemic variability for different application. It can be implemented with two different types, optical-resolution PAM (OR-PAM) and acoustic-resolution PAM (AR-PAM) according to how resolution of the system is determined. The fine lateral-resolution of OR-PAM is defined by tight optical focusing with a high-NA objective lens within an optical diffusion limit of 1 mm depth. Unlike other microscopic modalities based on optical imaging, AR-PAM has the capability to visualize molecular information beyond the optical diffusion limit within optical quasi-diffusive regime (∼1-3 mm in tissues) by employing loose acoustic focusing. Although PAM has been recognized as an emerging biomedical imaging technique for the investigation of anatomical, functional and molecular information, it remains a challenge to apply PAM for pre-clinical and clinical situations due to its limited field-of-view(FOV) and imaging speed, where point-of-care imaging capability is significant. The primary purpose of this dissertation is to illustrate the applicability of PAM into preclinical and clinical scenarios by overcoming the current limitations with high-speed PA imaging. The detailed illustrations are as follows: (1) developing a novel AR-PAM system for in-vivo applications in both preclinical and clinical environments; (2) developing a next-generation intraoperative histopathology for ex-vivo applications in both preclinical and clinical scenarios; and (3) implementing in-silico staining network for clinical specimens. The first part of this thesis describes the study of an advanced AR-PAM system that overcomes both limitations of previous AR-PAM systems. The new AR-PAM system demonstrates a super wide-field scanning that utilized a 1-axis water-proofing microelectromechanical systems (MEMS) scanner integrated with two linear stepper motor stages. Employing the high-speed imaging capability, we obtained multi-plane whole-body in-vivo PA images of small animals, illustrating distinct multi-layered structures including microvascular networks and internal organs. Importantly, we also visualized microvascular networks in human fingers, palm, and forearm successfully. The second part of the thesis describes the development of MEMS-based ultraviolet (UV) PAM. As a novel approach to label-free intraoperative histopathology, a high-speed reflection-mode MEMS-UV-PAM system employing a waterproof 1-axis microelectromechanical systems scanner is demonstrated. Label-free nuclear imaging is photoacoustically verified using tissue sections excised from mice and humans. Moreover, by imaging clinical specimens from cancer patients and numerically quantifying the histopathologic results, it is successfully demonstrated that the proposed UV-PAM system has great potential as an alternative intraoperative histopathology method with minimal tissue preparation processes. Through the deep learning incorporated with label-free PA imaging, named Unsupervised in silico staining, we could illustrate the cycle-consistent mapping between rapidly acquired PA images and H&E stained images without strictly paired training dataset. The model showed the successful transformation from photoacoustically imaged thin tissue sections and thick clinical specimens to virtual H&E stained images. In the last part, the dissertation summarizes the conclusion of research. This thesis deals with the high-speed PA imaging from preclinical to clinical scenarios. The high-speed imaging of PAM is expected to be sufficiently employed not only to laboratory-based research from but also to real clinical applications in animals and humans.

이 논문은 연구에서 실제 전임상 임상 응용에 이르기까지 고속 PAM을 시연했습니다. VIS 광 사용에서 UV 광에 이르기까지 고속 PAM를 다루는 이 논문은 잠재적인 PAM 응용 분야에 대한 방향을 제시할 수 있습니다. MEMS-AR-PAM의 개발은 현미경 규모에서 작은 동물과 인간의 체적 광음향 이미징에 대한 새로운 접근 방식을 제시했습니다. 제안된 초광시야 AR-PAM 시스템은 1축 방수 MEMS 스캐너와 두 개의 선형 스테퍼 모터의 통합을 기반으로 합니다. 우리는 높은 이미징 속도를 얻기 위해 물에서 활성화될 수 있는 맞춤형으로 설계된 MEMS 스캐너를 활용했습니다. MEMS 스캐너, 2개의 선형 스테퍼 모터 및 추가 수동 스테이지와 결합된 MEMS-AR-PAM은 224초 이내에 36 × 80mm2 영역에 걸친 초광시야 체적 이미지 획득을 가능하게 했습니다. 이 성능은 이전에 개발된 모든 AR-PAM 시스템에 비해 월등합니다. 획득한 모든 체적 이미지는 다층 분석을 위한 고급 알고리즘으로 처리되었습니다. 우리는 다양한 평면(복부, 시상 및 등쪽)에서 우수한 품질과 세부 정보로 마우스의 계층화된 전신 이미지를 제시했습니다. 이 다중 관점 접근 방식은 작은 동물의 해부학적 미세 구조에 대한 다양한 관점을 제공했습니다. 또한 이러한 초광시야 영역의 피하 미세혈관 네트워크는 인간의 손가락, 손바닥 및 팔뚝의 재건에도 사용할 수 있습니다. 또한 해당 생물학적 해부학의 사진에서 정확하게 드러난 모양으로 이미지화된 미세혈관 네트워크 및 내부 장기 미세구조의 증거를 제공했습니다. 이 백서에서 제시한 발전은 생명과학 분야에 막대한 혜택을 주는 광범위한 전임상 및 임상 응용으로 확장될 수 있습니다. 다양한 평면(배쪽, 시상, 등쪽)에서 우수한 품질과 디테일을 가진 마우스의 계층화된 전신 이미지를 제시했습니다. 이 다양한 평면에서의 영상 접근법은 작은 동물의 해부학적 미세 구조에 대한 다양한 관점을 제공할 수 있습니다. 또한 이러한 초광범위 영역에서의 피하 미세혈관 네트워크는 인간의 손가락, 손바닥 및 팔뚝의 재구성에 사용될 수 있습니다. 우리는 또한 해당 생물학적 해부학의 사진에 정확하게 드러난 형상과 함께 이미지화된 미세 혈관 네트워크와 내부 장기 미세 구조의 증거를 제공했습니다. 이 논문에 제시된 발전은 생명과학 분야에 크게 도움이 되는 광범위한 임상 전 및 임상 애플리케이션으로 확장될 수 있습니다. 표준 수술 중 FS 분석인 MEMS-UV-PAM의 개발. FS 분석의 인공 기구는 잠재적으로 암 영역을 모호하게 하고 조직병리학적 평가에 부정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있는 복잡한 준비 절차(동결, 분할, 염색 및 장착)에 의해 반복적으로 생성됩니다. 대조적으로, 세포핵의 우수한 광학적 대비를 활용하여 MEMS-UV-PAM은 전통적인 슬라이드 기반 H&E 염색과 유사한 이미지 품질을 인간 대장 및 간 조직의 비파괴적이고 라벨이 없는 조직병리학을 제공할 수 있습니다. 수술 중에 임상 검체의 주요 조직 구조 특징을 강조하여 수술 작업 흐름의 중단을 최소화할 수 있습니다. 게다가, 디지털 영상 처리를 사용하여 큰 간 조직 표본에서 세포핵을 식별함으로써, PA 이미징은 또한 정량적 조직병리학을 가능하게 합니다. 핵 밀도, 면적, 핵 간 거리 등 간 조직의 세포학적 매개 변수를 추정하면 비암 영역과 암 영역을 구별해 수술 여유도 평가의 지침을 내릴 수 있습니다. MEMS-UV-PAM의 비파괴적이고 라벨이 없는 장점은 기존의 조직병리학 이후 절개된 조직을 손상시킬 수 있는 최소 침습 바늘 생검이 필요한 임상 상황에서 특히 유용할 수 있습니다. MEMS-UV-PAM을 이용한 조직병리학은 면역역화학 또는 RNA 염기서열결정과 같은 조직의 수술 후 검사를 가능하게 합니다. 게다가, 독립적인 현미경 영상 촬영 양식으로서, 그것은 생물학, 미세해부학, 그리고 화학의 다양한 분야에 기여할 수 있습니다.