Analysis on mechanical properties and microstructure of multi material (Stainless steel 316L – Inconel 718) fabricated by laser metal deposition

Abstract

레이저 금속 증착(LMD)는 다른 금속적층 공정에 비해, 설계 자유도 및 생산성이 높으며, In-situ 합금과 더불어 복합재료 및 조성구배 재료를 생산하는 등 많은 장점을 바탕으로 제조업에서 주목받고있으며, 이를 바탕으로 활발한 연구가 진행되고있다. 본 연구에서는 LMD 공정을 통해 Stainless steel 316L (SS316L)과 니켈 기반 superalloy inconel 718 (IN718)로 적층된 clad형태의 multi-material을 제작하였다. 적층된 재료는 SS316L과 IN718 계면에서 500μm 두께의 조성 구배영역 (CGZ)을 가지면서 SS316L에 가까운 부분의 CGZ에서는 취성을 나타내는 Laves 및 NbC 상을 포함하는 미세균열을 가지는것을 확인하였다. 이러한 미세균열에도 불구하고, multi-material은 각 재료의 면적분율로 계산된 rule of mixture보다 높은 인장강도와 항복강도를 나타내었으며, 이러한 강화효과는 변형불합치성의 완화를 위해 발생하는 Geomatrically necessary dislocation (GNC)의 형성에 의한 Hetero-deformation-induced(HDI) hardening에 의해 기인하는 것으로 확인하였다. 또한 저주기 피로시험을 통해 multi-material의 피로특성을 확인해 보았다.

Laser metal deposition (LMD) is drawing attention in manufacturing industry and being researched for its many advantages such as, producing in-situ alloy, multi-materials and composition gradient materials with a high degree of design freedom and high productivity as compared with other metal additive manufacturing process. In this study, layered multi-materials of stainless steel 316L (SS316L) and nickel-based superalloy (IN718) were fabricated by LMD processing. The deposited multi-materials had a composition gradient zone (CGZ), thick of 500 μm at the interface between SS316L and IN718, result of dilution. Moreover, in the CGZ, closer sided to SS316L, fine cracks containing the brittle Laves and NbC phases are exhibited. Despite the presence of cracks in CGZ, multi-material showed higher yield strength and ultimate tensile strength than those of calculated rule of mixtures. This strengthening effect is attributed to hetero-deformation-induced hardening by the evolution of geometrically necessary dislocations near the CGZ during tensile tests. Furthermore, low cycle fatigue test of multi-material was experimented to verify fatigue property.