Functional Photoacoustic Microscopy for Monitoring Microvascular Changes

Abstract

Photoacoustic (PA) imaging is a non-invasive and non-ionizing biomedical imaging technique based on a PA effect: when pulsed light illuminates to the body, targeted biological tissue absorbs the light, and it converts to heat; at that time, instant temperature change leads to thermal expansion and ultrasound (US) waves generation, sequentially. Due to hemoglobin’s higher light absorption on visible wavelengths than other tissues, PA imaging is capable of localizing hemoglobin and visualizing blood vessels without any ionizing radiations or contrast agents. Furthermore, the slight difference in the absorption spectra of oxyhemoglobin (HbO2) and deoxyhemoglobin (Hb) at visible wavelengths makes it possible for PA imaging to measure blood oxygen saturation (sO2). PA imaging that combines the advantages of optics and US can obtain multi-scale images with different resolution and imaging depth, depending on the utilization ratio of two techniques. Among them, by tightening an optical or acoustic foci, PA imaging is capable of getting micro-resolution images like an optical microscope, which is called a photoacoustic microscopy (PAM). The scope of this thesis is to cover the development of functional PAM, monitoring of microvascular changes using the PAM, and its transformation to magnetic-based nondestructive testing. The specific aims include: (1) developing a fully synchronized PAM, integrating PAM with photoplethysmography (PPG) and thermometry, and short-term monitoring microvascular dynamics in humans; (2) developing a fully integrated PAM with PPP and thermometry, and long-term monitoring vascular diameters and metabolic rates in animals; (3) modifying the PAM to a magnetic flux (MF) imaging system for detecting small defects in steel plates by the demands from industries. The first part of this thesis describes the short-term monitoring of vascular dynamics in humans. First, with the fully synchronized PAM, vascular movement by pulsation, and reperfusion and oxygen consumption by brachial pressure were observed. Secondly, with the PPG-embedded PAM, vascular movement and blood volume change by pulsation simultaneously measured, and it was confirmed that their changes are consistent. The second part of the thesis describes the long-term monitoring of vascular diameter by acute hyperglycemia in animals. With the fully integrated PAM system with PPG and thermometry, it was observed that when blood glucose was elevated by intraperitoneal glucose injection, arterioles constricted and then recovered while venular diameter and other metabolic rates were maintained. The last part of the thesis presents the transformation of PAM to the MF imaging system to apply for industrial fields. From the steel industry's requests, the MF imaging system was developed by replacing a laser source and an US detector to magnetics. The industrial applicability of the MF imaging system has been validated by successfully visualizing real defects occurred in steel manufacturing processes. Overall, this thesis provides demonstrations of PAM’s monitoring abilities to capture microvascular changes by internal physical activity (e.g., pulsation) and external environmental factors (e.g., brachial pressure, blood glucose), and presents PAM’s transformation to magnetic imaging for industrial use. From these results, it is expected that PAM could be used as preclinical and clinical tools in studying cardiovascular research and diagnosing vascular diseases. Further, it is hoped that the imaging concepts and detailed techniques adopted in PAM would be utilized in other industries as well.

광음향 영상은 광음향 효과를 기반으로 하는 비침습적이고 비이온화되는 생체의학 영상 기술이다. 인체에 펄스 빛이 비추면 특정한 생물학적 조직이 빛을 흡수하고 열로 변환됩니다. 이때 순간적인 온도 변화는 열팽창과 초음파를 순차적으로 발생시킨다. 가시광 대역의 파장에서 다른 조직보다 헤모글로빈에서 더 많은 빛을 흡수를 하는데, 이러한 특징은 광음향 영상이 방사선이나 조영제 없이도 헤모글로빈 자체만으로 혈관 영상을 가능하게 한다. 또한 가시광 대역의 파장에서 옥시헤모글로빈(HbO2)과 데옥시헤모글로빈(Hb)의 흡수 스펙트럼이 약간 다른 특징 때문에 광음향 영상은 혈관의 혈중 산소 포화도를 측정할 수 있다. 빛과 초음파의 장점을 결합한 광음향 영상은 두 기술의 활용 정도에 따라 해상도와 영상 깊이가 다른 다중 스케일 영상을 얻을 수 있습니다. 그 중 광학 초점이나 음향 에너지를 한 초점에 집중시켜 미세 해상도의 영상을 얻는 광음향 현미경으로 활용할 수 있다. 이 논문의은 기능적 광음향 현미경 개발, 광음향 현미경을 사용한 미세혈관 변화의 관찰 및 자기 기반 비파괴 검사로의 변환을 다루는 것입니다. 구체적인 목표는 다음과 같다. (1) 동기화된 광음향 현미경 개발, 광음향 현미경과 광 혈류 측정의 결합, 인간의 미세혈관 역학 단기 모니터링 (2) 광 혈류 측정과 온도 측정 기능이 통합된 광음향 현미경 개발, 동물의 혈관 직경 및 대사율 장기 모니터링 (3) 산업 수요에 따라 강판의 작은 결함을 감지하기 위해 광음향 현미경의 자속 영상 시스템으로 변환이다. 이 논문의 첫 번째 부분은 인간의 혈관 역학의 단기 모니터링을 설명합니다. 첫째, 완전히 동기화된 PAM으로 맥동에 의한 혈관 운동과 상완 압박에 의한 재관류 및 산소 소모를 관찰하였다. 둘째로, 광 혈류 측정이 내장된 광음향 현미경으로 맥동에 의한 혈관운동과 혈액량 변화를 동시에 측정하여 그 변화가 일치함을 확인하였다. 논문의 두 번째 부분은 동물의 급성 고혈당에 의한 혈관 직경의 장기간 모니터링을 설명한다. 광 혈류 측정과 온도 측정이 통합된 광음향 현미경 시스템을 사용하여 복강 내 포도당 주입으로 혈당이 상승할 때, 세동맥이 수축되었다가 회복되는 반면 정맥 직경 및 기타 대사율은 유지되는 것이 관찰되었다. 논문의 마지막 부분에서는 산업현장의 수요에 맞춰 광음향 현미경에서 자속 이미징 시스템으로의 변환을 제시한다. 철강 업계의 요청으로 자속 이미징 시스템은 레이저 광원와 초음파 센서를 자기장 발생기와 센서로 대체하여 개발되었다. 자속 이미징 시스템의 산업적 활용가능성은 철강 제조 공정에서 발생하는 실제 결함을 성공적으로 시각화 함으로써 검증되었습니다. 전반적으로, 이 논문은 내부 신체 활동(예: 맥박) 및 외부 환경 요인(예: 상완 압박, 혈당)에 의한 미세혈관 변화를 포착하는 광음향 현미경의 모니터링 능력을 입증하고 이 광음향 현미경의 산업용 자기 영상 시스템으로의 변환을 제시합니다. 이러한 결과로부터 광음향 현미경은 심혈관 연구를 연구하고 혈관 질환을 진단하는 전임상 및 임상 도구로 사용될 수 있을 것으로 기대됩니다. 또한, 광음향 현미경에서 활용하는 영상 기법과 세부 기술들이 다른 산업에서도 활용되기를 바랍니다.